Skip to content

FMCE vs NPFE

FM Compounders Equity ETF

FMCEDNYSE Arca

Npf Core Equity Etf

NPFEACboe

Overlap

Expense ratio

NPFE −0.31pt a year

FMCE0.71%NPFE0.40%

Avg volume · 30D

NPFE 49.9×the volume

FMCE203NPFE10.1K

FMCE vs NPFE Performance

Jul 31, 2026 – Oct 30, 2026

+1.2%FMCE+1.8%NPFE

Jul 31, 2026 to Oct 30, 2026. FMCE +1.2%. NPFE +1.8%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.0%3%4%Jul 2026Sep 2026Oct 2026
Expense ratio
FMCE 0.71%
NPFE 0.40%, better
Fund size
FMCE $69M
NPFE $655M
1Y total return
FMCE +9.8%
NPFE No data
Yield (12M)
FMCE 2.83%
NPFE No data
Holdings
FMCE 31
NPFE 162
Avg volume (30D)
FMCE 203 sh
NPFE 10.1K sh, better
NAV per share
FMCE $28.59
NPFE $28.20
52W range

ETF.net Grade

FMCE: Cost 38, Risk 68, Mission not scored, Tradability 4, Holdings 44, Durability 58. NPFE: Cost 94, Risk 83, Mission not scored, Tradability 63, Holdings 69, Durability 55.
Pillar letters and Scores for FMCE, NPFE, with each pillar’s weight
PillarFMCENPFE
Cost30% weightD38A94Higher
Mission25% weightNot scoredNot scored
Risk15% weightB68A83Higher
Tradability15% weightF4B63Higher
Holdings10% weightC44B69Higher
Durability5% weightB58HigherB55

Rank among US Active Quality funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. FMCE and NPFE are both graded against the same 16 US Active Quality funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Active Quality⁠

Category · 16 funds
See all 16 ›

NPFE ranks 1st and FMCE 10th of 16 funds in the US Active Quality Category.

  1. Rank 1ANPFENpf Core Equity EtfScore 79
  2. Rank 2AQLTYGMO US Quality ETFScore 75
  3. Rank 9CEQTYKovitz Core Equity ETFScore 47
  4. Rank 10DFMCEFM Compounders Equity ETFScore 39
  5. Rank 11DBWTGBrendan Wood TopGun ETFScore 34

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

FMCEDFM Compounders Equity ETF

NPFEANpf Core Equity Etf

In short

FMCE The house stock strategy of First Manhattan, the New York firm Sandy Gottesman founded in 1964, in an ETF wrapper: 25 to 35 US companies picked for durable free cash flow. Concentrated by design, 0.71% with no fee waiver.

NPFE No data

Stated mandate

FMCE The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation.

NPFE No data

Why people hold it

  • FMCE First Manhattan, founded in 1964 by early Berkshire Hathaway investor and board member Sandy Gottesman, spent six decades running private-client money before putting this strategy in an ETF.wikipedia.orgwikipedia.org 2
  • A genuine 25 to 35 stock portfolio, not a broad index wearing a quality label. Each name has to earn its slot.yahoo.com
  • The mandate is plain: US common stocks, chosen for moats and free cash flow, held for long-term capital appreciation. That is the whole compounders idea in the name.

NPFE No data

Worth knowing

  • FMCE 0.71% with no fee waiver sits above the category median (16 funds priced), and quality peers undercut it: PSET at 0.15%, QLTY at 0.50%.
  • Non-diversified and tightly held. With a few dozen names, one stumble lands harder here than in a broad-market fund.yahoo.com
  • Launched November 2024, so the track record is thin, it remains a smaller fund, and it trades lightly, which can mean wider spreads.

NPFE No data

Full FMCE profile⁠

Full NPFE profile⁠

FMCE vs NPFE Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

FMCE vs NPFE Cost

Overpaying FMCE vs NPFE

$5,692

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • FMCE 0.71%

    $13,782

  • NPFE 0.40%

    $8,090

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • FMCE 0.71%
  • NPFE 0.40%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530FMCE $13,782NPFE $8,090

Year by year

YearFMCENPFEOverpaying
10$1,267$723$544
20$4,824$2,793$2,031
30$13,782$8,090$5,692

Expense ratio

  • 0.71%FMCE
  • 0.40%NPFE, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Active Quality funds
  • Median 0.65%

NPFE cheapest of 16 funds

FMCE 9th cheapest of 16 funds

FMCE vs NPFE Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
FMCE 2.83%
NPFE No data
Payout (12M)
FMCE $0.81
NPFE No data
Last payment
FMCE $0.03
NPFE $0.08
Ex-dividend
FMCE Jun 24, 2026
NPFE Sep 29, 2026
Paid on
FMCE Jun 29, 2026
NPFE Sep 30, 2026
Frequency
FMCE Twice a year
NPFE Irregular

Distribution history

Per share, 2024 to 2026, same scale for both

FMCETwice a year · 4 paymentsAll FMCE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 4 payments from 2024 to 2026 YTD. Dec 16, 2024 $0.05; Jun 24, 2025 $0.06; Dec 16, 2025 $0.78; Jun 24, 2026 $0.03. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.502026YTD
NPFEIrregular · 1 paymentAll NPFE payments⁠
One bar per payment. 1 payment from 2024 to 2026 YTD. Sep 29, 2026 $0.08. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.502026YTD

FMCE vs NPFE Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

This chart needs five years of history for both funds.

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
FMCE 11.3%since Dec 2024NPFE No data
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
FMCE 0.35since Dec 2024NPFE No data
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
FMCE −11.7%since Nov 2024NPFE No data
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
FMCE 0.78NPFE 0.48

Popular comparisons

  • FMCEDvsQLTYA

    FM Compounders Equity ETF · GMO US Quality ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.71% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NPFEAvsQLTYA

    Npf Core Equity Etf · GMO US Quality ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.40% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FMCEDvsAQECB

    FM Compounders Equity ETF · AQE Core ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.71% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NPFEAvsAQECB

    Npf Core Equity Etf · AQE Core ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.40% · 0.49%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FMCEDvsQIDXB

    FM Compounders Equity ETF · Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.71% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • NPFEAvsQIDXB

    Npf Core Equity Etf · Indexperts Quality Earnings Focused ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.40% · 0.50%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.