VO ranks 3rd and FMDE 10th of 13 funds in the US Mid-Cap Category.
FMDE vs VO
VO −0.20pt a year
0.23%0.03%
VO 3.1×the volume
914K2.84M
FMDE vs VO Performance
+17.9%+13.9%
- FMDE 0.23%
- VO 0.03%, better
- FMDE $8.09B
- VO $217B
- FMDE +17.9%, better
- VO +13.9%
- FMDE 1.04%
- VO 1.35%, better
- FMDE 537
- VO 284
- FMDE 914K sh
- VO 2.84M sh, better
- FMDE $41.55
- VO $81.46
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FMDE | VO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D35 | A86Higher |
| Mission | A100 | |
| Risk | B69Higher | B67 |
| Tradability | B65Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | C50Higher | C49 |
| Durability | B65 | A92Higher |
Rank among US Mid-Cap funds
Same Category. FMDE and VO are both graded against the same 13 US Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FMDEC
VOA
In short
FMDE A 2007-vintage Fidelity quant strategy that spent 16 years as a mutual fund, then reorganized into an ETF in 2023 at roughly half the old fee. Same multifactor machinery, aimed at the mid-cap tier.
VO The plain middle of the US market for three basis points. VO owns roughly 300 stocks sitting between the 70th and 85th percentile of investable market cap, each at index weight, with buffer bands that slow the churn at the edges.
Stated mandate
FMDE The fund seeks to outperform its benchmark through a quantitative investment process that balances risk and return. It uses multifactor statistical models to select companies with desirable fundamental characteristics.
VO The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Mid Cap Index by investing in its U.S. mid-cap stocks through passive, full replication.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FMDE vs VO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FMDE vs VO Cost
Overpaying FMDE vs VO
$4,121
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FMDE 0.23%
$4,759
VO 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FMDE | VO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $419 | $55 | $364 |
| 20 | $1,630 | $216 | $1,414 |
| 30 | $4,759 | $638 | $4,121 |
- 0.23%FMDE
- 0.03%VO, cheaper
- Middle half of US Mid-Cap funds
- Median 0.15%
VO cheapest of 13 funds
FMDE 9th cheapest of 13 funds
FMDE vs VO Dividends
- FMDE 1.04%
- VO 1.35%, better
- FMDE $0.43
- VO $1.10
- FMDE $0.12
- VO $0.29
- FMDE Sep 18, 2026
- VO Sep 28, 2026
- FMDE Sep 22, 2026
- VO Sep 30, 2026
- FMDE Quarterly
- VO Quarterly
Distribution history
FMDE vs VO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FMDE 13.2%VO 13.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- FMDE 1.10VO 1.09
- Worst fall
- FMDE −21.1%VO −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- FMDE 0.91VO 1.00
FMDE and VO in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.23% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.23% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.18%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
