Skip to content

FNY vs VO

First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund

FNYDNasdaq

Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF

VOANYSE Arca

Overlap

Expense ratio

VO −0.70pt a year

FNY0.73%VO0.03%

Avg volume · 30D

VO 137.1×the volume

FNY20.7KVO2.84M

10Y return · a year

FNY +1.4pt

FNY+13.1%VO+11.7%

FNY vs VO Performance

Oct 29, 2021 – Oct 30, 2026

+30.2%FNY+39.6%VO

Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. FNY +30.2%. VO +39.6%. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−20%0%20%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026
Expense ratio
FNY 0.73%
VO 0.03%, better
Fund size
FNY $549M
VO $217B
1Y total return
FNY +5.3%
VO +13.6%, better
Yield (12M)
FNY 0.00%
VO 1.35%, better
Holdings
FNY 227
VO 277
Avg volume (30D)
FNY 20.7K sh
VO 2.84M sh, better
NAV per share
FNY $98.11
VO $81.46
52W range

ETF.net Grade

FNY: Cost 10, Risk 13, Mission 79, Tradability 51, Holdings 50, Durability 55. VO: Cost 86, Risk 67, Mission 100, Tradability 60, Holdings 49, Durability 92.
Pillar letters and Scores for FNY, VO, with each pillar’s weight
PillarFNYVO
Cost30% weightF10A86Higher
Mission25% weightA79A100Higher
Risk15% weightF13B67Higher
Tradability15% weightC51B60Higher
Holdings10% weightC50HigherC49
Durability5% weightB55A92Higher

Rank among US Mid-Cap funds

Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

Same Category. FNY and VO are both graded against the same 13 US Mid-Cap funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

US Mid-Cap⁠

Category · 13 funds
See all 13 ›

VO ranks 3rd and FNY 12th of 13 funds in the US Mid-Cap Category.

  1. Rank 1AIMCBiShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFScore 82
  2. Rank 2ASCHMSchwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETFScore 80
  3. Rank 3AVOVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETFScore 79
  4. Rank 4AIWRiShares Russell Mid-Cap ETFScore 74
  5. Rank 11CCZAInvesco Zacks Mid-Cap ETFScore 44
  6. Rank 12DFNYFirst Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX FundScore 39
  7. Rank 13FSMCPSMART Mid Cap ETFScore 14

Our read on each fund

ETF.net Research

FNYDFirst Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund

VOAVanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF

In short

FNY Most mid-cap funds just own the market. FNY runs Nasdaq's AlphaDEX screen instead: rank mid-cap growth names, cut the weakest, weight by score rather than size. A quant stock-picker in index clothing.

VO The plain middle of the US market for three basis points. VO owns roughly 300 stocks sitting between the 70th and 85th percentile of investable market cap, each at index weight, with buffer bands that slow the churn at the edges.

Stated mandate

FNY The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Nasdaq AlphaDEX Mid Cap Growth Index. It uses an indexing approach, normally investing at least 90% of net assets in securities comprising that index.

VO The fund seeks to track the CRSP US Mid Cap Index by investing in its U.S. mid-cap stocks through passive, full replication.

Why people hold it

  • FNY AlphaDEX scores mid-cap names on growth and value measures, drops the low scorers, then weights survivors by rank, not market cap. Deliberately different from a cap-weighted index.ftportfolios.com
  • Spreads the bet across roughly 200-plus mid-cap stocks, with at least 90% of net assets in index constituents.
  • Trading since 2011, so this screen has a long public record across several market cycles.
  • VO Costs 0.03% a year against a 0.15% median for mid-cap peers, matching SCHM as the cheapest in the group and undercutting IWR by a wide margin.
  • Full replication, not sampling: it holds the index's roughly 300 names at index weight, and its tracking is among the tightest in the mid-cap group.vanguard.com
  • Trading since 2004 as a share class of Vanguard's Mid-Cap Index Fund, it has grown into one of the largest and most actively traded mid-cap index funds.sec.gov
  • CRSP draws the mid-cap line by percentage of market cap, not a fixed stock count, with buffer zones at the edges so companies migrate gradually rather than jumping buckets.crsp.orgbogleheads.org

Worth knowing

  • FNY At 0.73% a year the fee sits well above the mid-cap peer median near 0.15%; cap-weighted rivals VO and SCHM charge 0.03%. The screen has that hurdle to clear.
  • Thinly traded next to the mid-cap giants, so bid-ask spreads and order slippage matter more here.
  • Rank weighting tilts toward smaller, higher-momentum names, so results can diverge widely from a standard mid-cap index, in either direction.ftportfolios.com
  • VO Mid caps move harder than blue chips, and Vanguard flags that: the fund sits at the top of its own 1-to-5 risk scale.vanguard.com
  • One band of the market by design. No mega caps, no small caps, so it covers the middle rather than the whole US market.crsp.org
  • About 300 stocks is a narrower net than a total-market fund casts, and sector weights are simply whatever the middle of the market looks like at the time.

Full FNY profile⁠

Full VO profile⁠

FNY vs VO Holdings

How we measure overlap

Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.

FNY vs VO Cost

Overpaying FNY vs VO

$13,495

On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.

  • FNY 0.73%

    $14,133

  • VO 0.03%

    $638

$10,000
30 years

Cost over time

  • FNY 0.73%
  • VO 0.03%
  • Overpaying
One line per fund, from year 0 to year 30. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$5K$10K$15K051015202530FNY $14,133VO $638

Year by year

YearFNYVOOverpaying
10$1,302$55$1,247
20$4,952$216$4,736
30$14,133$638$13,495

Expense ratio

  • 0.73%FNY
  • 0.03%VO, cheaper
  • Middle half of US Mid-Cap funds
  • Median 0.15%

VO cheapest of 13 funds

FNY 12th cheapest of 13 funds

FNY vs VO Dividends

Last 12 months to Oct 30, 2026
Yield (12M)
FNY 0.00%
VO 1.35%, better
Payout (12M)
FNY None
VO $1.10
Last payment
FNY No data
VO $0.29
Ex-dividend
FNY No data
VO Sep 28, 2026
Paid on
FNY No data
VO Sep 30, 2026
Frequency
FNY No data
VO Quarterly

Distribution history

Per share, 2017 to 2026, same scale for both

FNY17 paymentsAll FNY payments⁠
One bar per payment. 17 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Jun 22, 2017 $0.03; Sep 21, 2017 $0.007; Dec 21, 2017 $0.05; Dec 18, 2018 $0.02; Sep 25, 2019 $0.02; Dec 13, 2019 $0.11; Mar 26, 2020 $0.004; Sep 24, 2020 $0.09; Dec 24, 2020 $0.07; Sep 23, 2022 $0.02; Dec 23, 2022 $0.11; Mar 24, 2023 $0.08; Jun 27, 2023 $0.02; Dec 22, 2023 $0.06; Sep 26, 2024 $0.31; Dec 13, 2024 $0.14; Jun 26, 2025 $0.03. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.252017202020232026YTD
VOQuarterly · 39 paymentsAll VO payments⁠
One bar per payment. 39 payments from 2017 to 2026 YTD. Mar 29, 2017 $0.12; Jun 23, 2017 $0.12; Sep 27, 2017 $0.13; Dec 21, 2017 $0.16; Mar 22, 2018 $0.13; Jun 22, 2018 $0.14; Sep 28, 2018 $0.19; Dec 24, 2018 $0.17; Mar 28, 2019 $0.14; Jun 27, 2019 $0.14; Sep 16, 2019 $0.13; Dec 24, 2019 $0.25; Mar 10, 2020 $0.18; Jun 25, 2020 $0.17; Sep 25, 2020 $0.17; Dec 24, 2020 $0.23; Mar 25, 2021 $0.16; Jun 24, 2021 $0.17; Sep 24, 2021 $0.15; Dec 27, 2021 $0.23; Mar 23, 2022 $0.19; Jun 23, 2022 $0.15; Sep 23, 2022 $0.20; Dec 22, 2022 $0.28; Mar 23, 2023 $0.19; Jun 23, 2023 $0.20; Sep 21, 2023 $0.19; Dec 21, 2023 $0.30; Mar 21, 2024 $0.24; Jun 27, 2024 $0.23; Sep 26, 2024 $0.24; Dec 23, 2024 $0.27; Mar 27, 2025 $0.29; Jun 30, 2025 $0.27; Sep 29, 2025 $0.26; Dec 22, 2025 $0.29; Mar 27, 2026 $0.27; Jun 26, 2026 $0.26; Sep 28, 2026 $0.29. Use the arrow keys to read each point.$0$0.252017202020232026YTD

FNY vs VO Risk

Fall from peak · 5 years

  • FNY
  • VO
Oct 29, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026. Worst fall: FNY −33.9% · Sep 2022. Use the arrow keys to read each point.−30%−20%−10%0%Oct 2021Apr 2024Oct 2026

Risk facts

VolatilityStd dev, 3 years
FNY 18.8%VO 13.5%, better
Return per unit of riskSharpe ratio, 3 years
FNY 0.86VO 1.09, better
Worst fallMax drawdown, 5 years
FNY −33.9%VO −27.6%, better
Market sensitivityBeta, 5 years
FNY 1.20VO 1.00

FNY and VO in the news

Popular comparisons

  • FNYDvsIMCBA

    First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund · iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.73% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VOAvsIMCBA

    Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF · iShares Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.04%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FNYDvsSCHMA

    First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund · Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.73% · 0.03%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VOAvsSCHMA

    Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF · Schwab U.S. Mid-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.03%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • FNYDvsIWRA

    First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund · iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.73% · 0.18%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
  • VOAvsIWRA

    Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap ETF · iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF

    Expense ratio
    0.03% · 0.18%
    Category
    Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.