ZAP ranks 1st and FPWR 8th of 10 funds in the Grid & Electrification Category.
FPWR vs ZAP
ZAP −0.46pt a year
0.96%0.50%
ZAP 16.6×the volume
7.37K122K
FPWR vs ZAP Performance
+15.0%+4.9%
- FPWR 0.96%
- ZAP 0.50%, better
- FPWR $36M
- ZAP $450M
- FPWR +15.0%, better
- ZAP +4.9%
- FPWR 2.07%, better
- ZAP 1.88%
- FPWR 62
- ZAP 47
- FPWR 7.37K sh
- ZAP 122K sh, better
- FPWR $37.63
- ZAP $31.56
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FPWR | ZAP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F5 | B61Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A86Higher | A71 |
| Tradability | B59 | A75Higher |
| Holdings | A70Higher | B67 |
| Durability | A70 | A76Higher |
Rank among Grid & Electrification funds
Same Category. FPWR and ZAP are both graded against the same 10 Grid & Electrification funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FPWRC
ZAPB
In short
FPWR The stock-picker in a category of index trackers. First Trust hands the keys to energy-income specialist EIP, which assembles a power portfolio (grid, gas, nuclear, storage) balanced between dividends and capital appreciation.
ZAP Most electrification funds buy the picks and shovels. ZAP also buys the power company: a US-focused index spanning conventional generation and delivery, alternative power, and grid hardware, priced at the low end of its peer group.
Stated mandate
FPWR The Fund seeks competitive risk-adjusted total returns balanced between dividends and capital appreciation.
ZAP The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Global X U.S. Electrification Index. It invests at least 80% of net assets in securities of that index, including common stocks and ADRs.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FPWR vs ZAP Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FPWR vs ZAP Cost
Overpaying FPWR vs ZAP
$8,055
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FPWR 0.96%
$18,034
ZAP 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FPWR | ZAP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,695 | $900 | $795 |
| 20 | $6,383 | $3,460 | $2,923 |
| 30 | $18,034 | $9,979 | $8,055 |
- 0.96%FPWR
- 0.50%ZAP, cheaper
- Middle half of Grid & Electrification funds
- Median 0.53%
ZAP 4th cheapest of 10 funds
FPWR 10th cheapest of 10 funds
FPWR vs ZAP Dividends
- FPWR 2.07%, better
- ZAP 1.88%
- FPWR $0.78
- ZAP $0.59
- FPWR $0.22
- ZAP $0.15
- FPWR Sep 24, 2026
- ZAP Oct 5, 2026
- FPWR Sep 30, 2026
- ZAP Oct 8, 2026
- FPWR Quarterly
- ZAP Quarterly
Distribution history
FPWR vs ZAP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FPWR 13.4%ZAP 15.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FPWR 1.19ZAP 0.87
- Worst fall
- FPWR −19.8%ZAP −13.0%
- Market sensitivity
- FPWR 0.56ZAP 0.55
Popular comparisons
- 0.96% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.96% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.56%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.96% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.