FQAL ranks 3rd and VUSE 15th of 26 funds in the US Quality Index Category.
FQAL vs VUSE
FQAL −0.35pt a year
0.15%0.50%
FQAL 4.1×the volume
58.6K14.3K
FQAL +2.4pt
+14.4%+12.0%
FQAL vs VUSE Performance
+67.7%+69.2%
- FQAL 0.15%, better
- VUSE 0.50%
- FQAL $1.41B
- VUSE $660M
- FQAL +12.2%, better
- VUSE +8.4%
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- VUSE 0.33%
- FQAL 138
- VUSE 124
- FQAL 58.6K sh, better
- VUSE 14.3K sh
- FQAL $83.39
- VUSE $71.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FQAL | VUSE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A84Higher | D26 |
| Mission | A89Higher | A83 |
| Risk | A70Higher | C44 |
| Tradability | C54 | B59Higher |
| Holdings | C52 | A71Higher |
| Durability | A76Higher | B67 |
Rank among US Quality Index funds
Same Category. FQAL and VUSE are both graded against the same 26 US Quality Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FQALA
VUSEB
In short
FQAL Fidelity's own quality screen, boxed into an ETF: roughly 130 U.S. companies picked for profitability, steady cash flow and clean balance sheets, at 0.15% a year, well under the typical fee in the quality-factor group.
VUSE A quality fund that starts in the boardroom: VUSE's index screens U.S. companies on corporate governance and accounting quality, then spreads weight across giant, large and small/mid caps instead of letting the biggest names run the show.
Stated mandate
FQAL The fund prioritizes U.S. companies exhibiting higher profitability, stable cash flows, and strong balance sheets.
VUSE The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Vident U.S. Quality Index. The index strategy selects U.S. equities using corporate-governance and accounting quality measures.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FQAL vs VUSE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FQAL vs VUSE Cost
Overpaying VUSE vs FQAL
$6,842
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FQAL 0.15%
$3,137
VUSE 0.50%
$9,979
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FQAL | VUSE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $900 | $626 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $3,460 | $2,389 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $9,979 | $6,842 |
- 0.15%FQAL, cheaper
- 0.50%VUSE
- Middle half of US Quality Index funds
- Median 0.39%
FQAL 3rd cheapest of 26 funds
VUSE 22nd cheapest of 26 funds
FQAL vs VUSE Dividends
- FQAL 1.16%, better
- VUSE 0.33%
- FQAL $0.97
- VUSE $0.24
- FQAL $0.24
- VUSE $0.05
- FQAL Sep 18, 2026
- VUSE Sep 17, 2026
- FQAL Sep 22, 2026
- VUSE Sep 18, 2026
- FQAL Quarterly
- VUSE Quarterly
Distribution history
FQAL vs VUSE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FQAL
- VUSE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FQAL 11.0%, betterVUSE 11.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- FQAL 1.45, betterVUSE 1.02
- Worst fall
- FQAL −25.5%VUSE −21.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- FQAL 0.95VUSE 0.91
FQAL and VUSE in the news
Category Review
Cash-flow quality returned 42% while QUAL returned 17%

Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.