FSTA ranks 2nd and PSL 9th of 12 funds in the Consumer Staples (Broad) Category.
FSTA vs PSL
FSTA −0.52pt a year
0.08%0.60%
FSTA 118.7×the volume
177K1.49K
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+8.8%+8.8%
FSTA vs PSL Performance
+43.8%+28.4%
- FSTA 0.08%, better
- PSL 0.60%
- FSTA $1.36B
- PSL $81M
- FSTA +19.3%, better
- PSL +10.6%
- FSTA 2.09%, better
- PSL 0.71%
- FSTA 98
- PSL 51
- FSTA 177K sh, better
- PSL 1.49K sh
- FSTA $56.43
- PSL $114.32
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | FSTA | PSL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A94Higher | F22 |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B69Higher | C50 |
| Tradability | B68Higher | F17 |
| Holdings | C46 | A86Higher |
| Durability | B58Higher | C48 |
Rank among Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
Same Category. FSTA and PSL are both graded against the same 12 Consumer Staples (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
FSTAA
PSLD
In short
FSTA Consumer staples at Fidelity's house price: 0.08% a year for roughly 100 US soap, soda and supermarket stocks, tracking an investable-market index that reaches past the mega caps.
PSL Most staples funds buy the whole aisle. PSL ranks staples names on relative strength and reshuffles quarterly, holding roughly 50 at 0.60% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
Stated mandate
FSTA The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the performance of the MSCI USA IMI Consumer Staples Index.
PSL The Fund is based on the Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index, which selects at least 30 consumer-staples securities exhibiting powerful relative-strength characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
FSTA vs PSL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
FSTA vs PSL Cost
Overpaying PSL vs FSTA
$10,044
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
FSTA 0.084%
$1,773
PSL 0.60%
$11,817
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | FSTA | PSL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $154 | $1,076 | $922 |
| 20 | $603 | $4,116 | $3,513 |
| 30 | $1,773 | $11,817 | $10,044 |
- 0.08%FSTA, cheaper
- 0.60%PSL
- Middle half of Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
- Median 0.38%
FSTA 2nd cheapest of 12 funds
PSL 9th cheapest of 12 funds
FSTA vs PSL Dividends
- FSTA 2.09%, better
- PSL 0.71%
- FSTA $1.18
- PSL $0.80
- FSTA $0.29
- PSL $0.17
- FSTA Sep 18, 2026
- PSL Sep 21, 2026
- FSTA Sep 22, 2026
- PSL Sep 25, 2026
- FSTA Quarterly
- PSL Quarterly
Distribution history
FSTA vs PSL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- FSTA
- PSL
Risk facts
- Volatility
- FSTA 13.3%, betterPSL 15.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- FSTA 0.66, betterPSL 0.63
- Worst fall
- FSTA −16.6%, betterPSL −19.0%
- Market sensitivity
- FSTA 0.48PSL 0.66
Popular comparisons
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.