XLP ranks 1st and PSL 9th of 12 funds in the Consumer Staples (Broad) Category.
PSL vs XLP
30.1%by weight
XLP −0.52pt a year
0.60%0.08%
XLP 7830.1×the volume
1.49K11.7M
PSL +0.4pt
+8.8%+8.4%
PSL vs XLP Performance
+28.4%+40.0%
- PSL 0.60%
- XLP 0.08%, better
- PSL $81M
- XLP $15.4B
- PSL +10.6%
- XLP +20.8%, better
- PSL 0.71%
- XLP 2.47%, better
- PSL 51
- XLP 35
- PSL 1.49K sh
- XLP 11.7M sh, better
- PSL $114.32
- XLP $90.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSL | XLP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F22 | A94Higher |
| Mission | A78 | |
| Risk | C50 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | F17 | A98Higher |
| Holdings | A86Higher | B57 |
| Durability | C48 | A80Higher |
Rank among Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSL and XLP are both graded against the same 12 Consumer Staples (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSLD
XLPA
In short
PSL Most staples funds buy the whole aisle. PSL ranks staples names on relative strength and reshuffles quarterly, holding roughly 50 at 0.60% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
XLP One of the original sector funds, live since December 1998. XLP is the S&P 500's staples aisle: roughly 40 makers of soap, soda, snacks and smokes, cap-weighted, for eight basis points.
Stated mandate
PSL The Fund is based on the Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index, which selects at least 30 consumer-staples securities exhibiting powerful relative-strength characteristics.
XLP The fund seeks to track, before expenses, the price and yield performance of the Consumer Staples Select Sector Index, representing U.S. consumer staples companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSL vs XLP Holdings
How PSL and XLP differ
30.1%
Shared holdings make up 52.3% of XLP and 38.8% of PSL.
Level by level
- Holdings30.1%
- Sector90.6%
Sector
| Sector | More in PSLMore in XLP | Gap | PSL | XLP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Staples | XLP +7.9 points | 89.0% | 96.9% | |
| Consumer Discretionary | PSL +6.1 points | 7.6% | 1.5% | |
| Industrials | PSL +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% | |
| Materials | XLP +1.6 points | 0.0% | 1.6% | |
| Financials | PSL +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in PSLMore in XLP | Gap | PSL | XLP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- PSL35.1%
- XLP63.8%
- PSL49
- XLP34
Asset class
- PSL
- Equity
- XLP
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in PSL35
- In both14
- Only in XLP20
Only in PSL
35 securities, 61.2% of PSL by weight
- US Foods Holding Corp3.92%
- BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings Inc3.67%
- Performance Food Group Co3.62%
- elf Beauty Inc3.29%
- Darling Ingredients Inc2.45%
- Coca-Cola Consolidated Inc2.42%
- Laureate Education Inc2.08%
- Service Corp International/US2.04%
- Chefs' Warehouse Inc/The1.95%
- Celsius Holdings Inc1.93%
- Covista Inc1.92%
- H&R Block Inc1.84%
- Conagra Brands Inc1.72%
- Lamb Weston Holdings Inc1.67%
- Primo Brands Corp1.64%
- Edgewell Personal Care Co1.64%
- Energizer Holdings Inc1.63%
- Freshpet Inc1.63%
- EZCORP Inc1.55%
- Grocery Outlet Holding Corp1.55%
- Herbalife Ltd1.52%
- Seneca Foods Corp1.45%
- Perdoceo Education Corp1.36%
- J & J Snack Foods Corp1.36%
- Seaboard Corp1.35%
- United Natural Foods Inc1.33%
- Stride Inc1.33%
- Interparfums Inc1.29%
- Lincoln Educational Services Corp1.29%
- Spectrum Brands Holdings Inc1.26%
- Andersons Inc/The1.23%
- Strategic Education Inc1.08%
- Vital Farms Inc0.94%
- Invesco Government & Agency Portfolio0.24%
- Securities Lending - Bnym0.00%
Only in XLP
20 securities, 47.6% of XLP by weight
- Walmart Inc11.40%
- Colgate Palmolive Co4.48%
- Mondelez International Inc A4.30%
- Pepsico Inc4.16%
- Target Corp4.07%
- Kimberly Clark Corp3.85%
- Sysco Corp2.25%
- Dollar General Corp1.73%
- Dollar Tree Inc1.54%
- Church & Dwight Co Inc1.51%
- Vylor Inc1.51%
- Hershey Co/The1.44%
- Kraft Heinz Co/The1.24%
- Constellation Brands Inc A1.22%
- Tyson Foods Inc Class A0.93%
- Mccormick & Co Non Vtg Shrs0.71%
- Clorox Company0.63%
- Hormel Foods Corp0.36%
- Brown Forman Corp Class B0.31%
- Xap Cons Staples DEC260.02%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in PSLMore in XLP | Gap | PSL | XLP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Costco Wholesale Corp | XLP +6.73 points | 2.52% | 9.25% | |
| Procter & Gamble Co/The | XLP +5.17 points | 2.45% | 7.62% | |
| Coca-Cola Co/The | XLP +4.22 points | 3.22% | 7.44% | |
| Philip Morris International Inc | XLP +2.96 points | 3.55% | 6.51% | |
| Casey's General Stores Inc | PSL +2.58 points | 4.01% | 1.43% | |
| Estee Lauder Cos Inc/The | PSL +2.12 points | 3.61% | 1.49% | |
| Altria Group Inc | XLP +1.50 points | 3.10% | 4.60% | |
| J M Smucker Co/The | PSL +1.20 points | 2.01% | 0.81% | |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Co | PSL +0.89 points | 3.00% | 2.11% | |
| Bunge Global SA | PSL +0.82 points | 1.68% | 0.86% | |
| Monster Beverage Corp | XLP +0.78 points | 3.18% | 3.96% | |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | XLP +0.77 points | 2.12% | 2.89% | |
| General Mills Inc | PSL +0.61 points | 1.68% | 1.07% | |
| Kroger Co/The | PSL +0.41 points | 2.66% | 2.25% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSL vs XLP Cost
Overpaying PSL vs XLP
$10,128
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSL 0.60%
$11,817
XLP 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSL | XLP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $147 | $929 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $575 | $3,541 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $1,689 | $10,128 |
- 0.60%PSL
- 0.08%XLP, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
- Median 0.38%
XLP cheapest of 12 funds
PSL 9th cheapest of 12 funds
PSL vs XLP Dividends
- PSL 0.71%
- XLP 2.47%, better
- PSL $0.80
- XLP $2.20
- PSL $0.17
- XLP $0.54
- PSL Sep 21, 2026
- XLP Sep 21, 2026
- PSL Sep 25, 2026
- XLP Sep 23, 2026
- PSL Quarterly
- XLP Quarterly
Distribution history
PSL vs XLP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSL
- XLP
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSL 15.2%XLP 13.2%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PSL 0.63XLP 0.63Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- PSL −19.0%XLP −16.3%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PSL 0.66XLP 0.48
PSL and XLP in the news

Category Rankings
Chips, AI and crypto took October's losses


Closing Bell
Dow drops 1.2% as Brent hits six-month high



Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.