VDC ranks 3rd and PSL 9th of 12 funds in the Consumer Staples (Broad) Category.
PSL vs VDC
VDC −0.51pt a year
0.60%0.09%
VDC 112.6×the volume
1.49K168K
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
+8.8%+8.8%
PSL vs VDC Performance
+28.4%+44.2%
- PSL 0.60%
- VDC 0.09%, better
- PSL $81M
- VDC $7.4B
- PSL +10.6%
- VDC +19.3%, better
- PSL 0.71%
- VDC 2.02%, better
- PSL 51
- VDC 110
- PSL 1.49K sh
- VDC 168K sh, better
- PSL $114.32
- VDC $246.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | PSL | VDC |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F22 | A82Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C50 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | F17 | B55Higher |
| Holdings | A86Higher | C46 |
| Durability | C48 | A86Higher |
Rank among Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
Same Category. PSL and VDC are both graded against the same 12 Consumer Staples (Broad) funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
PSLD
VDCB
In short
PSL Most staples funds buy the whole aisle. PSL ranks staples names on relative strength and reshuffles quarterly, holding roughly 50 at 0.60% net of a waiver through August 31, 2028.
VDC Vanguard's take on the boring-on-purpose sector: about 100 US large-, mid- and small-cap staples names (soap, soda, groceries) for 0.09% a year, running since 2004.
Stated mandate
PSL The Fund is based on the Dorsey Wright Consumer Staples Technical Leaders Index, which selects at least 30 consumer-staples securities exhibiting powerful relative-strength characteristics.
VDC The fund seeks to track the MSCI US Investable Market Consumer Staples 25/50 Index, which measures the performance of large-, mid-, and small-cap U.S. consumer staples stocks.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
PSL vs VDC Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
PSL vs VDC Cost
Overpaying PSL vs VDC
$9,919
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
PSL 0.60%
$11,817
VDC 0.09%
$1,898
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | PSL | VDC | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,076 | $165 | $911 |
| 20 | $4,116 | $646 | $3,470 |
| 30 | $11,817 | $1,898 | $9,919 |
- 0.60%PSL
- 0.09%VDC, cheaper
- Middle half of Consumer Staples (Broad) funds
- Median 0.38%
VDC 3rd cheapest of 12 funds
PSL 9th cheapest of 12 funds
PSL vs VDC Dividends
- PSL 0.71%
- VDC 2.02%, better
- PSL $0.80
- VDC $4.88
- PSL $0.17
- VDC $1.21
- PSL Sep 21, 2026
- VDC Sep 23, 2026
- PSL Sep 25, 2026
- VDC Sep 25, 2026
- PSL Quarterly
- VDC Quarterly
Distribution history
PSL vs VDC Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- PSL
- VDC
Risk facts
- Volatility
- PSL 15.2%VDC 13.3%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- PSL 0.63VDC 0.67, better
- Worst fall
- PSL −19.0%VDC −16.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- PSL 0.66VDC 0.50
PSL and VDC in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.09% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

