INCE ranks 4th and GAA 5th of 37 funds in the Multi-Asset Allocation Category.
GAA vs INCE
INCE −0.03pt a year
0.32%0.29%
INCE 5.8×the volume
8.23K47.3K
INCE +6.3pt
+7.4%+13.7%
GAA vs INCE Performance
+36.0%+65.8%
- GAA 0.32%
- INCE 0.29%, better
- GAA $79M
- INCE $368M
- GAA +12.9%
- INCE +22.6%, better
- GAA 3.48%
- INCE 5.28%, better
- GAA 31
- INCE 112
- GAA 8.23K sh
- INCE 47.3K sh, better
- GAA $34.76
- INCE $68.80
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GAA | INCE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A75 | A82Higher |
| Mission | A86 | |
| Risk | A71Higher | B64 |
| Tradability | C42 | B65Higher |
| Holdings | A73 | A74Higher |
| Durability | B64 | A85Higher |
Rank among Multi-Asset Allocation funds
Same Category. GAA and INCE are both graded against the same 37 Multi-Asset Allocation funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GAAA
INCEA
In short
GAA One ticket for the global market portfolio: about 30 exchange-traded funds covering world stocks, bonds, real estate, commodities and currencies, with value and momentum screens shaping the mix, at 0.32% all in.
INCE Franklin's income playbook run through stocks instead of bonds: roughly 100 equity-focused positions, monthly payouts, and an objective that targets lower volatility than the S&P 500, at a fee well under the typical allocation fund.
Stated mandate
GAA The Fund seeks to preserve and grow capital through a diversified portfolio spanning global stocks, bonds, commodities, and currencies. It uses a quantitative, buy-and-hold approach across global asset classes, including value and momentum exposures.
INCE The Fund seeks income from equity securities and related instruments while also pursuing capital appreciation and lower volatility than the S&P 500 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GAA vs INCE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GAA vs INCE Cost
Overpaying GAA vs INCE
$590
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GAA 0.32%
$6,542
INCE 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GAA | INCE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $580 | $527 | $53 |
| 20 | $2,250 | $2,044 | $206 |
| 30 | $6,542 | $5,952 | $590 |
- 0.32%GAA
- 0.29%INCE, cheaper
- Middle half of Multi-Asset Allocation funds
- Median 0.57%
INCE 7th cheapest of 37 funds
GAA 10th cheapest of 37 funds
GAA vs INCE Dividends
- GAA 3.48%
- INCE 5.28%, better
- GAA $1.21
- INCE $3.64
- GAA $0.29
- INCE $0.30
- GAA Sep 22, 2026
- INCE Oct 30, 2026
- GAA Sep 23, 2026
- INCE Pays Nov 4, 2026
- GAA Quarterly
- INCE Monthly
Distribution history
GAA vs INCE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- GAA
- INCE
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GAA 8.2%, betterINCE 10.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- GAA 1.20INCE 1.28, better
- Worst fall
- GAA −18.4%INCE −18.4%Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Market sensitivity
- GAA 0.76INCE 0.60
GAA and INCE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.32% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.32% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.08%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
