ITA ranks 2nd and GCAD 14th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
GCAD vs ITA
47.8%by weight
ITA −0.53pt a year
0.90%0.37%
ITA 120.2×the volume
6.21K747K
GCAD +2.6pt
+27.4%+24.8%
GCAD vs ITA Performance
+11.2%−0.3%
- GCAD 0.90%
- ITA 0.37%, better
- GCAD $45M
- ITA $12.2B
- GCAD +11.2%, better
- ITA −0.3%
- GCAD 1.91%, better
- ITA 0.26%
- GCAD 57
- ITA 52
- GCAD 6.21K sh
- ITA 747K sh, better
- GCAD $49.94
- ITA $209.66
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GCAD | ITA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F12 | A80Higher |
| Mission | A79Higher | A76 |
| Risk | A76Higher | B62 |
| Tradability | C44 | A96Higher |
| Holdings | B59Higher | D34 |
| Durability | C53 | A98Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. GCAD and ITA are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GCADC
ITAA
In short
GCAD A stock-picker's defense fund. Gabelli runs GCAD without a declared index, chasing total return with an emphasis on income, an unusual mandate in a corner of the market where index trackers set the rules.
ITA The 2006 original in aerospace and defense, and still the anchor fund of the category. It follows a market-cap-weighted index of U.S. aircraft, parts and weapons makers, so the big primes carry most of the weight.
Stated mandate
GCAD The Fund seeks a high level of total return, emphasizing income.
ITA The fund is designed to follow an index of U.S. equity companies focused on aerospace and defense.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GCAD vs ITA Holdings
How GCAD and ITA differ
47.8%
Shared holdings make up 90.4% of ITA and 75.2% of GCAD.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings47.8%
- Country95.1%
Sector
| Sector | More in GCADMore in ITA | GCAD | ITA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerospace & Defense | ITA +99.9 points | 0.0% | 99.9% |
| Industrials | GCAD +90.5 points | 90.5% | 0.0% |
| Consumer Discretionary | GCAD +7.1 points | 7.1% | 0.0% |
| Communication | GCAD +1.4 points | 1.4% | 0.0% |
| Technology | GCAD +1.0 points | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Leisure Products | ITA +0.1 points | 0.0% | 0.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GCADMore in ITA | GCAD | ITA |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ITA +4.9 points | 95.1% | 100.0% |
| Germany | GCAD +2.0 points | 2.0% | 0.0% |
| Canada | GCAD +1.2 points | 1.2% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | GCAD +0.7 points | 0.7% | 0.0% |
| Israel | GCAD +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Japan | GCAD +0.4 points | 0.4% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- GCAD50.6%
- ITA76.3%
- GCAD57
- ITA50
Asset class
- GCAD
- Equity
- ITA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in GCAD24
- In both33
- Only in ITA17
Only in GCAD
24 securities, 24.8% of GCAD by weight
- Albany Intl Corp-Cl A7.19%
- Crane Co3.03%
- Treasury Bill 0 12/31/20262.04%
- Innovative Solutions & Supp1.50%
- Echostar Corp-A1.39%
- CAE Inc1.19%
- Space Exploration Techn-Cl A0.96%
- Palantir Technologies Inc-A0.80%
- Treasury Bill 0 1/21/20270.77%
- Mtu Aero Engines AG0.76%
- Leidos Holdings Inc0.72%
- Elbit Systems Ltd0.63%
- Renk Group AG0.62%
- Treasury Bill 0 3/11/20270.54%
- Rheinmetall AG0.51%
- Park Aerospace Corp0.45%
- Treasury Bill 0 1/14/20270.44%
- Treasury Bill 0 3/18/20270.34%
- Astronics Corp-Cl B0.33%
- Aeroedge Co Ltd0.29%
- Graham Corp0.11%
- New Horizon Aircraft Ltd0.10%
- Hawkeye 360 Inc0.08%
- Net Current Assets<0.01%
Only in ITA
17 securities, 9.6% of ITA by weight
- Axon Enterprise2.67%
- Rocket Lab Corp2.31%
- Ftai Aviation1.48%
- Heico Class A1.38%
- Vse Corp0.32%
- Archer Aviation Class A0.21%
- V2X0.19%
- Arxis Class A0.19%
- Beta Technologies Class A0.18%
- Loar Holdings0.17%
- Intuitive Machines Inc Class A0.13%
- Voyager Technologies Class A0.11%
- National Presto Industries Inc0.06%
- Red Cat Holdings Inc0.05%
- Sturm Ruger0.05%
- Smith Wesson Brands Inc0.05%
- Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc Shs C0.03%
Weight gaps
All 33 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in GCADMore in ITA | GCAD | ITA |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Electric | ITA +18.62 points | 1.40% | 20.02% |
| Rtx Corp | ITA +12.36 points | 4.86% | 17.22% |
| Ducommun Inc | GCAD +4.40 points | 4.57% | 0.17% |
| Moog Inc-Class A | GCAD +4.15 points | 4.92% | 0.77% |
| Hexcel Corp | GCAD +3.69 points | 4.14% | 0.45% |
| Textron Inc | GCAD +2.90 points | 4.03% | 1.13% |
| Transdigm Group Inc | ITA +2.83 points | 1.94% | 4.77% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | GCAD +2.45 points | 2.78% | 0.33% |
| Boeing Co/The | ITA +2.24 points | 4.59% | 6.83% |
| General Dynamics Corp | ITA +2.14 points | 2.81% | 4.95% |
| Howmet Aerospace Inc | ITA +1.86 points | 2.15% | 4.01% |
| Astronics Corp | GCAD +1.71 points | 1.87% | 0.16% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies Inc | GCAD +1.66 points | 5.63% | 3.97% |
| Honeywell Aerospace Inc | GCAD +1.18 points | 4.93% | 3.75% |
| Aar Corp | GCAD +1.00 points | 1.31% | 0.31% |
| Redwire Corp | GCAD +0.91 points | 1.07% | 0.16% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | ITA +0.81 points | 4.25% | 5.06% |
| Leonardo Drs Inc | GCAD +0.65 points | 0.87% | 0.22% |
| Bwx Technologies Inc | ITA +0.57 points | 0.35% | 0.92% |
| Standardaero Inc | GCAD +0.42 points | 0.82% | 0.40% |
| Ati Inc | GCAD +0.42 points | 2.15% | 1.73% |
| Cadre Holdings Inc | GCAD +0.41 points | 0.48% | 0.07% |
| Firefly Aerospace Inc | GCAD +0.40 points | 0.53% | 0.13% |
| Karman Holdings Inc | ITA +0.36 points | 0.02% | 0.38% |
| Curtiss-Wright Corp | GCAD +0.36 points | 1.71% | 1.35% |
| Carpenter Technology | ITA +0.36 points | 0.71% | 1.08% |
| Woodward Inc | GCAD +0.30 points | 1.68% | 1.38% |
| Heico Corp | GCAD +0.29 points | 1.30% | 1.01% |
| Kratos Defense & Security | ITA +0.19 points | 0.40% | 0.59% |
| Lockheed Martin Corp | ITA +0.14 points | 5.55% | 5.69% |
| Huntington Ingalls Industrie | ITA +0.12 points | 0.84% | 0.96% |
| York Space Systems Inc | GCAD +0.08 points | 0.12% | 0.04% |
| Aerovironment Inc | GCAD +0.06 points | 0.43% | 0.37% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GCAD vs ITA Cost
Overpaying GCAD vs ITA
$9,527
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GCAD 0.90%
$17,040
ITA 0.37%
$7,513
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GCAD | ITA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,593 | $670 | $923 |
| 20 | $6,015 | $2,590 | $3,425 |
| 30 | $17,040 | $7,513 | $9,527 |
- 0.90%GCAD
- 0.37%ITA, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
ITA 5th cheapest of 25 funds
GCAD 22nd cheapest of 25 funds
GCAD vs ITA Dividends
- GCAD 1.91%, better
- ITA 0.26%
- GCAD $0.96
- ITA $0.57
- GCAD $0.96
- ITA $0.25
- GCAD Dec 29, 2025
- ITA Sep 15, 2026
- GCAD Jan 9, 2026
- ITA Sep 18, 2026
- GCAD Annual
- ITA Quarterly
Distribution history
GCAD vs ITA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GCAD 17.3%, betterITA 18.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- GCAD 1.25, betterITA 1.06
- Worst fall
- GCAD −17.8%ITA −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- GCAD 0.99ITA 0.98
GCAD and ITA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.90% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





