XAR ranks 1st and GCAD 14th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
GCAD vs XAR
XAR −0.55pt a year
0.90%0.35%
XAR 47.1×the volume
6.21K293K
GCAD +2.4pt
+27.4%+25.0%
GCAD vs XAR Performance
+11.2%−6.9%
- GCAD 0.90%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- GCAD $45M
- XAR $5.3B
- GCAD +11.2%, better
- XAR −6.9%
- GCAD 1.91%, better
- XAR 0.18%
- GCAD 57
- XAR 51
- GCAD 6.21K sh
- XAR 293K sh, better
- GCAD $49.94
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GCAD | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F12 | A92Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | A76Higher | D31 |
| Tradability | C44 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | B59 | A87Higher |
| Durability | C53 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. GCAD and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GCADC
XARA
In short
GCAD A stock-picker's defense fund. Gabelli runs GCAD without a declared index, chasing total return with an emphasis on income, an unusual mandate in a corner of the market where index trackers set the rules.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
GCAD The Fund seeks a high level of total return, emphasizing income.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GCAD vs XAR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GCAD vs XAR Cost
Overpaying GCAD vs XAR
$9,914
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GCAD 0.90%
$17,040
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GCAD | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,593 | $634 | $959 |
| 20 | $6,015 | $2,454 | $3,561 |
| 30 | $17,040 | $7,126 | $9,914 |
- 0.90%GCAD
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
GCAD 22nd cheapest of 25 funds
GCAD vs XAR Dividends
- GCAD 1.91%, better
- XAR 0.18%
- GCAD $0.96
- XAR $0.42
- GCAD $0.96
- XAR $0.13
- GCAD Dec 29, 2025
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- GCAD Jan 9, 2026
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- GCAD Annual
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
GCAD vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GCAD 17.3%, betterXAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- GCAD 1.25, betterXAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- GCAD −17.8%XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- GCAD 0.99XAR 1.26
GCAD and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.90% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.90% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





