VTEB ranks 1st and GCAL 26th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
GCAL vs VTEB
VTEB −0.27pt a year
0.30%0.03%
VTEB 293.0×the volume
58.5K17.2M
GCAL vs VTEB Performance
+1.1%+0.1%
- GCAL 0.30%
- VTEB 0.03%, better
- GCAL $260M
- VTEB $52.4B
- GCAL +1.1%, better
- VTEB +0.1%
- GCAL 3.91%, better
- VTEB 3.78%
- GCAL 436
- VTEB 11156
- GCAL 58.5K sh
- VTEB 17.2M sh, better
- GCAL $49.74
- VTEB $48.83
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GCAL | VTEB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A89 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B68Higher | C54 |
| Tradability | C45 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A85Higher |
| Durability | C54 | A95Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. GCAL and VTEB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GCALB
VTEBA
In short
GCAL Goldman's California-only muni fund: actively run rather than index-tracking, with a two-to-eight-year duration band and room for up to 30% junk-rated muni credit. It chases income exempt from both federal and California income tax.
VTEB Vanguard's national muni index fund, running since 2015 at three basis points, a tenth of what the typical muni ETF charges. Its benchmark screens for investment-grade bonds whose income is exempt from federal tax and the AMT.
Stated mandate
GCAL The Fund seeks a high level of current income exempt from regular federal income tax and California personal income tax.
VTEB VTEB seeks to track an index measuring the investment-grade segment of the U.S. municipal bond market. It uses passive sampling to approximate the index and generally invests in federally tax-exempt municipal securities.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GCAL vs VTEB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GCAL vs VTEB Cost
Overpaying GCAL vs VTEB
$5,511
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GCAL 0.30%
$6,149
VTEB 0.03%
$638
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GCAL | VTEB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $55 | $490 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $216 | $1,897 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $638 | $5,511 |
- 0.30%GCAL
- 0.03%VTEB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VTEB cheapest of 63 funds
GCAL 30th cheapest of 63 funds
GCAL vs VTEB Dividends
- GCAL 3.91%, better
- VTEB 3.78%
- GCAL $1.94
- VTEB $1.84
- GCAL $0.13
- VTEB $0.14
- GCAL Nov 2, 2026
- VTEB Nov 2, 2026
- GCAL Pays Nov 6, 2026
- VTEB Pays Nov 4, 2026
- GCAL Monthly
- VTEB Monthly
Distribution history
GCAL vs VTEB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GCAL 4.4%VTEB 5.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- GCAL −0.29VTEB −0.004
- Worst fall
- GCAL −5.4%VTEB −12.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GCAL 0.16VTEB 0.95
GCAL and VTEB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.03% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





