VCRM ranks 2nd and GCAL 26th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
GCAL vs VCRM
VCRM −0.18pt a year
0.30%0.12%
VCRM 11.6×the volume
58.5K679K
GCAL vs VCRM Performance
+1.1%+1.2%
- GCAL 0.30%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- GCAL $260M
- VCRM $2.2B
- GCAL +1.1%
- VCRM +1.2%, better
- GCAL 3.91%
- VCRM 4.10%, better
- GCAL 436
- VCRM 2595
- GCAL 58.5K sh
- VCRM 679K sh, better
- GCAL $49.74
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GCAL | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A89 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B68 | B68 |
| Tradability | C45 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A81Higher |
| Durability | C54 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. GCAL and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GCALB
VCRMA
In short
GCAL Goldman's California-only muni fund: actively run rather than index-tracking, with a two-to-eight-year duration band and room for up to 30% junk-rated muni credit. It chases income exempt from both federal and California income tax.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
GCAL The Fund seeks a high level of current income exempt from regular federal income tax and California personal income tax.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GCAL vs VCRM Holdings
How GCAL and VCRM differ
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues.
Level by level
- Country88.5%
Sector
No Sector split for GCAL and VCRM.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in GCALMore in VCRM | GCAL | VCRM |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VCRM +11.5 points | 88.3% | 99.8% |
| Puerto Rico | GCAL +11.0 points | 11.2% | 0.2% |
| Canada | GCAL +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- GCAL14.6%
- VCRM8.8%
- GCAL423
- VCRM2,433
Asset class
- GCAL
- Fixed Income
- VCRM
- Fixed Income
Holdings
Two bond funds rarely hold the same issues, so this page lists no shared Holdings. GCAL holds 423 securities, VCRM 2,433.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GCAL vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying GCAL vs VCRM
$3,629
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GCAL 0.30%
$6,149
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GCAL | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $220 | $325 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $859 | $1,254 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $2,520 | $3,629 |
- 0.30%GCAL
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
GCAL 30th cheapest of 63 funds
GCAL vs VCRM Dividends
- GCAL 3.91%
- VCRM 4.10%, better
- GCAL $1.94
- VCRM $3.03
- GCAL $0.13
- VCRM $0.21
- GCAL Nov 2, 2026
- VCRM Nov 2, 2026
- GCAL Pays Nov 6, 2026
- VCRM Pays Nov 4, 2026
- GCAL Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
GCAL vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GCAL 4.4%VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- GCAL −0.29VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- GCAL −5.4%VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GCAL 0.16VCRM 0.17
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.