MUB ranks 2nd and GCAL 26th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
GCAL vs MUB
MUB −0.25pt a year
0.30%0.05%
MUB 158.8×the volume
58.5K9.29M
GCAL vs MUB Performance
+1.1%+0.1%
- GCAL 0.30%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- GCAL $260M
- MUB $54.4B
- GCAL +1.1%, better
- MUB +0.1%
- GCAL 3.91%, better
- MUB 3.56%
- GCAL 436
- MUB 7950
- GCAL 58.5K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- GCAL $49.74
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GCAL | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A89 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B68Higher | B60 |
| Tradability | C45 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | B55 | A82Higher |
| Durability | C54 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. GCAL and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GCALB
MUBA
In short
GCAL Goldman's California-only muni fund: actively run rather than index-tracking, with a two-to-eight-year duration band and room for up to 30% junk-rated muni credit. It chases income exempt from both federal and California income tax.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
GCAL The Fund seeks a high level of current income exempt from regular federal income tax and California personal income tax.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GCAL vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GCAL vs MUB Cost
Overpaying GCAL vs MUB
$5,089
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GCAL 0.30%
$6,149
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GCAL | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $92 | $453 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $360 | $1,753 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $1,060 | $5,089 |
- 0.30%GCAL
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
GCAL 30th cheapest of 63 funds
GCAL vs MUB Dividends
- GCAL 3.91%, better
- MUB 3.56%
- GCAL $1.94
- MUB $3.70
- GCAL $0.13
- MUB $0.28
- GCAL Nov 2, 2026
- MUB Nov 2, 2026
- GCAL Pays Nov 6, 2026
- MUB Pays Nov 5, 2026
- GCAL Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
GCAL vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GCAL 4.4%MUB 5.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- GCAL −0.29MUB −0.03
- Worst fall
- GCAL −5.4%MUB −11.6%
- Market sensitivity
- GCAL 0.16MUB 0.90
GCAL and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





