MUB ranks 2nd and GMNY 29th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
GMNY vs MUB
MUB −0.25pt a year
0.30%0.05%
MUB 837.5×the volume
11.1K9.29M
GMNY vs MUB Performance
+1.5%+0.1%
- GMNY 0.30%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- GMNY $57M
- MUB $54.4B
- GMNY +1.5%, better
- MUB +0.1%
- GMNY 3.45%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- GMNY 243
- MUB 7950
- GMNY 11.1K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- GMNY $48.89
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMNY | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A88 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B68Higher | B65 |
| Tradability | D32 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | C52 | A82Higher |
| Durability | C45 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. GMNY and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMNYB
MUBA
In short
GMNY New York paper, actively picked: income aimed at being exempt from regular federal tax plus New York State and City personal income taxes, at 0.30% net of a waiver through December 29, 2026. No index to copy.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
GMNY The fund seeks a high level of current income exempt from regular federal income tax and New York State and City personal income taxes. Normally, at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings is invested in qualifying municipal fixed-income securities issued by New York and other U.S. public entities.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMNY vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMNY vs MUB Cost
Overpaying GMNY vs MUB
$5,089
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMNY 0.30%
$6,149
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMNY | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $92 | $453 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $360 | $1,753 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $1,060 | $5,089 |
- 0.30%GMNY
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
GMNY 30th cheapest of 63 funds
GMNY vs MUB Dividends
- GMNY 3.45%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- GMNY $1.69
- MUB $3.42
- GMNY $0.13
- MUB $0.28
- GMNY Oct 1, 2026
- MUB Oct 1, 2026
- GMNY Oct 7, 2026
- MUB Oct 6, 2026
- GMNY Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
GMNY vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMNY 4.4%MUB 5.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMNY −0.40MUB −0.03
- Worst fall
- GMNY −5.3%MUB −11.6%
- Market sensitivity
- GMNY 0.17MUB 0.90
GMNY and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





