VCRM ranks 4th and GMNY 29th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
GMNY vs VCRM
VCRM −0.18pt a year
0.30%0.12%
VCRM 61.2×the volume
11.1K679K
GMNY vs VCRM Performance
+1.5%+1.1%
- GMNY 0.30%
- VCRM 0.12%, better
- GMNY $57M
- VCRM $2.2B
- GMNY +1.5%, better
- VCRM +1.1%
- GMNY 3.45%
- VCRM 3.81%, better
- GMNY 243
- VCRM 2588
- GMNY 11.1K sh
- VCRM 679K sh, better
- GMNY $48.89
- VCRM $73.95
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMNY | VCRM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C48 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A88 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B68 | B68 |
| Tradability | D32 | A80Higher |
| Holdings | C52 | A81Higher |
| Durability | C45 | A74Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. GMNY and VCRM are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMNYB
VCRMA
In short
GMNY New York paper, actively picked: income aimed at being exempt from regular federal tax plus New York State and City personal income taxes, at 0.30% net of a waiver through December 29, 2026. No index to copy.
VCRM Vanguard's active answer in a mostly-index category: managers working the whole muni curve for 0.12% a year, under half the muni ETF median fee. Monthly income, exempt from federal personal income taxes.
Stated mandate
GMNY The fund seeks a high level of current income exempt from regular federal income tax and New York State and City personal income taxes. Normally, at least 80% of net assets plus investment borrowings is invested in qualifying municipal fixed-income securities issued by New York and other U.S. public entities.
VCRM The fund seeks total return through current income exempt from federal personal income taxes and capital appreciation.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMNY vs VCRM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMNY vs VCRM Cost
Overpaying GMNY vs VCRM
$3,629
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMNY 0.30%
$6,149
VCRM 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMNY | VCRM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $545 | $220 | $325 |
| 20 | $2,113 | $859 | $1,254 |
| 30 | $6,149 | $2,520 | $3,629 |
- 0.30%GMNY
- 0.12%VCRM, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
VCRM 8th cheapest of 63 funds
GMNY 30th cheapest of 63 funds
GMNY vs VCRM Dividends
- GMNY 3.45%
- VCRM 3.81%, better
- GMNY $1.69
- VCRM $2.82
- GMNY $0.13
- VCRM $0.21
- GMNY Oct 1, 2026
- VCRM Oct 1, 2026
- GMNY Oct 7, 2026
- VCRM Oct 5, 2026
- GMNY Monthly
- VCRM Monthly
Distribution history
GMNY vs VCRM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMNY 4.4%VCRM 5.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMNY −0.40VCRM −0.32
- Worst fall
- GMNY −5.3%VCRM −6.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GMNY 0.17VCRM 0.17Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
Popular comparisons
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.30% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.