SEIV ranks 3rd and GMOV 17th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
GMOV vs SEIV
SEIV −0.35pt a year
0.50%0.15%
SEIV 9.7×the volume
14.5K141K
GMOV vs SEIV Performance
+29.5%+27.7%
- GMOV 0.50%
- SEIV 0.15%, better
- GMOV $101M
- SEIV $1.62B
- GMOV +29.5%, better
- SEIV +27.7%
- GMOV 1.83%, better
- SEIV 1.57%
- GMOV 167
- SEIV 123
- GMOV 14.5K sh
- SEIV 141K sh, better
- GMOV $33.22
- SEIV $49.57
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOV | SEIV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A98Higher |
| Mission | B57 | A82Higher |
| Risk | A87Higher | B65 |
| Tradability | C54 | A91Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A76Higher |
| Durability | C53 | A75Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. GMOV and SEIV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMOVB
SEIVA
In short
GMOV GMO's quant value playbook in an ETF wrapper: proprietary models and relative valuation analysis picking US stocks, priced below the typical active value fund. Launched in late 2024, so the live record is still short.
SEIV Active quant value stock-picking at an index-fund price. SEIV screens U.S. large caps for cheap valuations plus quality, momentum and low volatility, then runs a concentrated book of roughly 80 names for 0.15% a year.
Stated mandate
GMOV The Fund seeks total return through an actively managed strategy focused primarily on U.S. equities. GMO applies proprietary quantitative methods and relative valuation analysis to select securities it believes have attractive return potential.
SEIV The Fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through primarily U.S. common stocks priced below fundamental valuation measures, using a quantitative, active stock-selection approach.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOV vs SEIV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOV vs SEIV Cost
Overpaying GMOV vs SEIV
$6,842
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOV 0.50%
$9,979
SEIV 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOV | SEIV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $274 | $626 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $1,071 | $2,389 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $3,137 | $6,842 |
- 0.50%GMOV
- 0.15%SEIV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
SEIV 2nd cheapest of 64 funds
GMOV 26th cheapest of 64 funds
GMOV vs SEIV Dividends
- GMOV 1.83%, better
- SEIV 1.57%
- GMOV $0.61
- SEIV $0.78
- GMOV $0.17
- SEIV $0.21
- GMOV Sep 30, 2026
- SEIV Oct 5, 2026
- GMOV Oct 1, 2026
- SEIV Oct 6, 2026
- GMOV Quarterly
- SEIV Quarterly
Distribution history
GMOV vs SEIV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOV 12.6%SEIV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOV 1.10SEIV 1.80
- Worst fall
- GMOV −16.7%SEIV −18.2%
- Market sensitivity
- GMOV 0.65SEIV 0.89
GMOV and SEIV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
