WTV ranks 1st and GMOV 17th of 64 funds in the US Active Value Category.
GMOV vs WTV
WTV −0.38pt a year
0.50%0.12%
WTV 11.5×the volume
14.5K167K
GMOV vs WTV Performance
+29.5%+20.9%
- GMOV 0.50%
- WTV 0.12%, better
- GMOV $101M
- WTV $3.33B
- GMOV +29.5%, better
- WTV +20.9%
- GMOV 1.83%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- GMOV 167
- WTV 126
- GMOV 14.5K sh
- WTV 167K sh, better
- GMOV $33.22
- WTV $106.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GMOV | WTV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B57 | A100Higher |
| Mission | B57 | |
| Risk | A87Higher | B56 |
| Tradability | C54 | A89Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A84Higher |
| Durability | C53 | A90Higher |
Rank among US Active Value funds
Same Category. GMOV and WTV are both graded against the same 64 US Active Value funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GMOVB
WTVA
In short
GMOV GMO's quant value playbook in an ETF wrapper: proprietary models and relative valuation analysis picking US stocks, priced below the typical active value fund. Launched in late 2024, so the live record is still short.
WTV Most value funds shop for low price tags. WTV shops for cash coming back to shareholders: dividends plus net buybacks, filtered for quality and profitability. Actively run, priced like an index fund at 0.12%.
Stated mandate
GMOV The Fund seeks total return through an actively managed strategy focused primarily on U.S. equities. GMO applies proprietary quantitative methods and relative valuation analysis to select securities it believes have attractive return potential.
WTV The fund seeks income and capital appreciation through primarily U.S. equities selected for high total shareholder yield and favorable relative quality characteristics.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GMOV vs WTV Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
GMOV vs WTV Cost
Overpaying GMOV vs WTV
$7,459
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
GMOV 0.50%
$9,979
WTV 0.12%
$2,520
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | GMOV | WTV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $900 | $220 | $680 |
| 20 | $3,460 | $859 | $2,601 |
| 30 | $9,979 | $2,520 | $7,459 |
- 0.50%GMOV
- 0.12%WTV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Value funds
- Median 0.54%
WTV cheapest of 64 funds
GMOV 26th cheapest of 64 funds
GMOV vs WTV Dividends
- GMOV 1.83%
- WTV 2.00%, better
- GMOV $0.61
- WTV $2.14
- GMOV $0.17
- WTV $0.55
- GMOV Sep 30, 2026
- WTV Sep 25, 2026
- GMOV Oct 1, 2026
- WTV Sep 29, 2026
- GMOV Quarterly
- WTV Quarterly
Distribution history
GMOV vs WTV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GMOV 12.6%WTV 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- GMOV 1.10WTV 1.33
- Worst fall
- GMOV −16.7%WTV −19.3%
- Market sensitivity
- GMOV 0.65WTV 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.50% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.12% · 0.21%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.