GPIQ ranks 2nd and QQQI 6th of 31 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
GPIQ vs QQQI
92.7%by weight
GPIQ −0.33pt a year
0.35%0.68%
QQQI 3.5×the volume
1.5M5.19M
GPIQ vs QQQI Performance
+18.6%+14.1%
- GPIQ 0.35%, better
- QQQI 0.68%
- GPIQ $6.38B
- QQQI $15.2B
- GPIQ +18.6%, better
- QQQI +14.1%
- GPIQ 10.38%
- QQQI 14.25%, better
- GPIQ 102
- QQQI 102
- GPIQ 1.5M sh
- QQQI 5.19M sh, better
- GPIQ $56.82
- QQQI $54.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | GPIQ | QQQI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87Higher | C53 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A90 |
| Risk | C54Higher | C48 |
| Tradability | A80 | A98Higher |
| Holdings | A74 | A79Higher |
| Durability | A78Higher | A76 |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. GPIQ and QQQI are both graded against the same 31 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
GPIQA
QQQIA
In short
GPIQ Goldman's Nasdaq-100 income build: own the index, sell calls dynamically rather than blanket the whole book, collect a monthly check. The fee lands well under what this corner of the market typically charges.
QQQI A Nasdaq-100 income fund built around the tax code: it holds the index's stocks and sells NDX index options that qualify as Section 1256 contracts, taxed 60/40 long/short term, then pays monthly. Launched 2024, now a multi-billion-dollar fund.
Stated mandate
GPIQ The Fund seeks current income while maintaining prospects for capital appreciation. It provides Nasdaq-100 equity exposure and dynamically sells call options while seeking participation in rising markets.
QQQI The Fund seeks high monthly income in a tax-efficient manner while allowing for equity appreciation. It invests in Nasdaq-100 constituents and uses NDX call options, including written calls and possible call spreads, to generate option-premium income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
GPIQ vs QQQI Holdings
Overlap
92.7%
- 7
- 95
- 7
Holdings side by side
| Holding | GPIQ | QQQI |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | 8.11% | 8.10% |
| AAPL | 7.73% | 7.74% |
| MSFT | 6.19% | 6.10% |
| MU | 4.49% | 4.50% |
| AMZN | 4.18% | 4.26% |
| AMD | 3.95% | 3.94% |
| GOOGL | 3.98% | 3.16% |
| META | 3.43% | 3.40% |
| TSLA | 2.86% | 2.82% |
| AVGO | 2.56% | 2.54% |
Sectors
GPIQQQQISame weight
- TechnologyGPIQ 60.7%QQQI 61.2%
- CommunicationGPIQ 12.6%QQQI 12.7%
- Consumer DiscretionaryGPIQ 9.9%QQQI 10.1%
- Consumer StaplesGPIQ 5.5%QQQI 5.6%
- IndustrialsGPIQ 5.1%QQQI 3.8%
- Health CareGPIQ 3.8%QQQI 3.9%
- UtilitiesGPIQ 0.9%QQQI 1.0%
GPIQ vs QQQI Cost
- 0.35%GPIQ, cheaper
- 0.68%QQQI
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.68%
GPIQ 3rd cheapest of 31 funds
QQQI 14th cheapest of 31 funds
$6,126
GPIQ vs QQQI Dividends
- GPIQ 10.38%
- QQQI 14.25%, better
- GPIQ $5.77
- QQQI $7.64
- GPIQ $0.51
- QQQI $0.63
- GPIQ Oct 1, 2026
- QQQI Sep 16, 2026
- GPIQ Oct 7, 2026
- QQQI Sep 18, 2026
- GPIQ Monthly
- QQQI Monthly
Distribution history
GPIQ vs QQQI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- GPIQ 14.1%QQQI 12.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- GPIQ 1.43QQQI 1.22
- Worst fall
- GPIQ −21.1%QQQI −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- GPIQ 1.16QQQI 0.93
GPIQ and QQQI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.




