QYLD ranks 2nd and QQQI 6th of 31 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
QQQI vs QYLD
98.2%by weight
QYLD −0.08pt a year
0.68%0.60%
QQQI 1.2×the volume
5.19M4.44M
QQQI vs QYLD Performance
+14.1%+20.1%
- QQQI 0.68%
- QYLD 0.60%, better
- QQQI $15.2B
- QYLD $8.57B
- QQQI +14.1%
- QYLD +20.1%, better
- QQQI 14.25%, better
- QYLD 11.63%
- QQQI 102
- QYLD 103
- QQQI 5.19M sh, better
- QYLD 4.44M sh
- QQQI $54.90
- QYLD $18.73
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QQQI | QYLD |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C53 | B65Higher |
| Mission | A90 | A100Higher |
| Risk | C48 | A81Higher |
| Tradability | A98Higher | A90 |
| Holdings | A79Higher | A74 |
| Durability | A76 | A91Higher |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. QQQI and QYLD are both graded against the same 31 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QQQIA
QYLDA
In short
QQQI A Nasdaq-100 income fund built around the tax code: it holds the index's stocks and sells NDX index options that qualify as Section 1256 contracts, taxed 60/40 long/short term, then pays monthly. Launched 2024, now a multi-billion-dollar fund.
QYLD Running since 2013, QYLD is the no-frills version of the Nasdaq-100 income trade: own the index, sell calls against it, pay out monthly. No stock picking, no manager discretion, just a rules-based buy-write index followed closely.
Stated mandate
QQQI The Fund seeks high monthly income in a tax-efficient manner while allowing for equity appreciation. It invests in Nasdaq-100 constituents and uses NDX call options, including written calls and possible call spreads, to generate option-premium income.
QYLD QYLD seeks, before fees and expenses, to generally match the price and yield performance of the Cboe NASDAQ-100® BuyWrite V2 Index. It uses a buy-write strategy that holds NASDAQ-100 stocks and sells corresponding call options.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QQQI vs QYLD Holdings
Overlap
98.2%
- 1
- 101
- 2
Holdings side by side
| Holding | QQQI | QYLD |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | 8.10% | 8.55% |
| AAPL | 7.74% | 7.80% |
| MSFT | 6.10% | 6.30% |
| MU | 4.50% | 4.83% |
| AMZN | 4.26% | 4.39% |
| AMD | 3.94% | 4.20% |
| META | 3.40% | 3.46% |
| GOOGL | 3.16% | 3.25% |
| GOOG | 2.93% | 3.02% |
| TSLA | 2.82% | 3.11% |
Sectors
QQQIQYLDSame weight
- TechnologyQQQI 61.2%QYLD 60.3%
- CommunicationQQQI 12.7%QYLD 12.6%
- Health CareQQQI 3.9%QYLD 3.8%
- IndustrialsQQQI 3.8%QYLD 5.1%
- EnergyQQQI 0.5%QYLD 0.4%
QQQI vs QYLD Cost
- 0.68%QQQI
- 0.60%QYLD, cheaper
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.68%
QYLD 11th cheapest of 31 funds
QQQI 14th cheapest of 31 funds
$1,435
QQQI vs QYLD Dividends
- QQQI 14.25%, better
- QYLD 11.63%
- QQQI $7.64
- QYLD $2.13
- QQQI $0.63
- QYLD $0.18
- QQQI Sep 16, 2026
- QYLD Sep 21, 2026
- QQQI Sep 18, 2026
- QYLD Sep 24, 2026
- QQQI Monthly
- QYLD Monthly
Distribution history
QQQI vs QYLD Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QQQI 12.6%QYLD 7.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- QQQI 1.22QYLD 1.47
- Worst fall
- QQQI −20.0%QYLD −24.6%
- Market sensitivity
- QQQI 0.93QYLD 0.48
QQQI and QYLD in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.68% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.60% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



