JEPQ ranks 4th and QQQI 6th of 31 funds in the Nasdaq-100 Option Income Category.
JEPQ vs QQQI
73.2%by weight
JEPQ −0.33pt a year
0.35%0.68%
JEPQ 1.2×the volume
6.28M5.19M
JEPQ vs QQQI Performance
+15.7%+14.1%
- JEPQ 0.35%, better
- QQQI 0.68%
- JEPQ $43.2B
- QQQI $15.2B
- JEPQ +15.7%, better
- QQQI +14.1%
- JEPQ 11.71%
- QQQI 14.25%, better
- JEPQ 111
- QQQI 102
- JEPQ 6.28M sh, better
- QQQI 5.19M sh
- JEPQ $58.81
- QQQI $54.90
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JEPQ | QQQI |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A87Higher | C53 |
| Mission | A94Higher | A90 |
| Risk | B67Higher | C48 |
| Tradability | A73 | A98Higher |
| Holdings | C45 | A79Higher |
| Durability | A92Higher | A76 |
Rank among Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
Same Category. JEPQ and QQQI are both graded against the same 31 Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JEPQA
QQQIA
In short
JEPQ Most Nasdaq income funds bolt call options onto the index and call it a day. JEPQ picks its own roughly 110 US large-cap stocks, then writes out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 calls on top, aiming for monthly income with less volatility than the index itself.
QQQI A Nasdaq-100 income fund built around the tax code: it holds the index's stocks and sells NDX index options that qualify as Section 1256 contracts, taxed 60/40 long/short term, then pays monthly. Launched 2024, now a multi-billion-dollar fund.
Stated mandate
JEPQ The fund seeks current income while preserving potential for capital appreciation. It combines a data-science-driven portfolio of U.S. large-cap stocks with written out-of-the-money Nasdaq-100 Index call options and seeks lower volatility than the Nasdaq-100 Index.
QQQI The Fund seeks high monthly income in a tax-efficient manner while allowing for equity appreciation. It invests in Nasdaq-100 constituents and uses NDX call options, including written calls and possible call spreads, to generate option-premium income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JEPQ vs QQQI Holdings
Overlap
73.2%
- 36
- 75
- 27
Holdings side by side
| Holding | JEPQ | QQQI |
|---|---|---|
| NVDA | 7.24% | 8.10% |
| AAPL | 6.68% | 7.74% |
| MSFT | 5.49% | 6.10% |
| MU | 4.31% | 4.50% |
| AMZN | 3.85% | 4.26% |
| GOOG | 4.83% | 2.93% |
| AMD | 3.73% | 3.94% |
| META | 3.06% | 3.40% |
| TSLA | 2.11% | 2.82% |
| AVGO | 1.94% | 2.54% |
Sectors
JEPQQQQI
- TechnologyJEPQ 61.0%QQQI 61.2%
- CommunicationJEPQ 12.6%QQQI 12.7%
- Consumer DiscretionaryJEPQ 10.5%QQQI 10.1%
- Consumer StaplesJEPQ 5.2%QQQI 5.6%
- Health CareJEPQ 4.2%QQQI 3.9%
- IndustrialsJEPQ 3.9%QQQI 3.8%
- UtilitiesJEPQ 0.9%QQQI 1.0%
- MaterialsJEPQ 0.8%QQQI 0.9%
- FinancialsJEPQ 0.4%QQQI 0.2%
- EnergyJEPQ 0.3%QQQI 0.5%
- Real EstateJEPQ 0.2%QQQI —
JEPQ vs QQQI Cost
- 0.35%JEPQ, cheaper
- 0.68%QQQI
- Middle half of Nasdaq-100 Option Income funds
- Median 0.68%
JEPQ 3rd cheapest of 31 funds
QQQI 14th cheapest of 31 funds
$6,126
JEPQ vs QQQI Dividends
- JEPQ 11.71%
- QQQI 14.25%, better
- JEPQ $6.88
- QQQI $7.64
- JEPQ $0.57
- QQQI $0.63
- JEPQ Oct 1, 2026
- QQQI Sep 16, 2026
- JEPQ Oct 5, 2026
- QQQI Sep 18, 2026
- JEPQ Monthly
- QQQI Monthly
Distribution history
JEPQ vs QQQI Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JEPQ 11.2%QQQI 12.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- JEPQ 1.43QQQI 1.22
- Worst fall
- JEPQ −20.1%QQQI −20.0%
- Market sensitivity
- JEPQ 0.83QQQI 0.93
JEPQ and QQQI in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.35% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.33%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.68% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





