TCAL ranks 2nd and HBTA 16th of 50 funds in the Active Option Income Category.
HBTA vs TCAL
TCAL −0.52pt a year
0.86%0.34%
TCAL 1.3×the volume
59.9K79.7K
HBTA vs TCAL Performance
+3.8%+9.9%
- HBTA 0.86%
- TCAL 0.34%, better
- HBTA $237M
- TCAL $319M
- HBTA +3.8%
- TCAL +9.9%, better
- HBTA
- TCAL 11.66%
- HBTA 206
- TCAL 106
- HBTA 59.9K sh
- TCAL 79.7K sh, better
- HBTA $30.68
- TCAL $23.06
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | HBTA | TCAL |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B60 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | D37 | B64Higher |
| Tradability | A79Higher | B58 |
| Holdings | C48 | A87Higher |
| Durability | A73 | A84Higher |
Rank among Active Option Income funds
Same Category. HBTA and TCAL are both graded against the same 50 Active Option Income funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
HBTAB
TCALA
In short
HBTA Most options-income funds sell calls and cap their upside. HBTA flips the script: an actively managed large-cap U.S. stock portfolio paired with sold put spreads, so the income comes from taking downside risk while equity upside stays open.
TCAL An active stock picker's take on the covered-call trade: roughly 70 hand-chosen holdings, calls written on top, cash paid out monthly, all for 0.34% a year.
Stated mandate
HBTA The Fund seeks total return through an actively managed portfolio focused primarily on large-cap U.S. equities, while buying and selling put and call options to generate income.
TCAL The fund seeks regular distributions while aiming to preserve capital and potentially achieve capital appreciation. It invests in equities and writes covered calls to generate cash flow alongside dividends.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
HBTA vs TCAL Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
HBTA vs TCAL Cost
Overpaying HBTA vs TCAL
$9,436
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
HBTA 0.86%
$16,368
TCAL 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | HBTA | TCAL | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,525 | $616 | $909 |
| 20 | $5,768 | $2,386 | $3,382 |
| 30 | $16,368 | $6,932 | $9,436 |
- 0.86%HBTA
- 0.34%TCAL, cheaper
- Middle half of Active Option Income funds
- Median 0.95%
TCAL 2nd cheapest of 50 funds
HBTA 21st cheapest of 50 funds
HBTA vs TCAL Dividends
- HBTA
- TCAL 11.66%
- HBTA
- TCAL $2.71
- HBTA $0.19
- TCAL $0.26
- HBTA Dec 24, 2025
- TCAL Oct 30, 2026
- HBTA Dec 26, 2025
- TCAL Pays Nov 3, 2026
- HBTA Irregular
- TCAL Monthly
Distribution history
HBTA vs TCAL Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- HBTA 20.4%TCAL 9.4%
- Return per unit of risk
- HBTA 0.50TCAL 0.24
- Worst fall
- HBTA −26.7%TCAL −7.2%
- Market sensitivity
- HBTA 1.43TCAL 0.20
Popular comparisons
- 0.86% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.30%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.86% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.48%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.86% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.