XAR ranks 1st and IDEF 6th of 25 funds in the Defense & Aerospace Category.
IDEF vs XAR
29.8%by weight
XAR −0.20pt a year
0.55%0.35%
IDEF 3.4×the volume
982K293K
IDEF vs XAR Performance
−6.5%−8.4%
- IDEF 0.55%
- XAR 0.35%, better
- IDEF $3.67B
- XAR $5.3B
- IDEF −6.5%, better
- XAR −8.4%
- IDEF
- XAR 0.18%
- IDEF 165
- XAR 51
- IDEF 982K sh, better
- XAR 293K sh
- IDEF $30.07
- XAR $235.33
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IDEF | XAR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C44 | A92Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | B56Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | B62 | A90Higher |
| Holdings | A87 | A87 |
| Durability | A82 | A93Higher |
Rank among Defense & Aerospace funds
Same Category. IDEF and XAR are both graded against the same 25 Defense & Aerospace funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IDEFB
XARA
In short
IDEF BlackRock's active answer to index-tracking defense funds: a stock picker's portfolio of global aerospace, cyber and defense-infrastructure names, with no US-only benchmark holding the leash.
XAR Most defense funds hand the wheel to a handful of giant primes. XAR spreads its roughly 50 aerospace and defense names close to equal weight, so a mid cap parts maker carries about the same load as a household-name contractor.
Stated mandate
IDEF The fund seeks to invest at least 80% of its assets in equity securities of U.S. and non-U.S. defense and related industrial companies.
XAR The fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return performance of the S&P Aerospace & Defense Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IDEF vs XAR Holdings
How IDEF and XAR differ
29.8%
Shared holdings make up 82.3% of XAR and 39.0% of IDEF.
Level by level
- Holdings29.8%
- Country64.8%
Sector
No Sector split for XAR.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IDEFMore in XAR | IDEF | XAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | XAR +35.2 points | 64.8% | 100.0% |
| France | IDEF +6.7 points | 6.7% | 0.0% |
| Japan | IDEF +5.5 points | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | IDEF +5.5 points | 5.5% | 0.0% |
| South Korea | IDEF +4.5 points | 4.5% | 0.0% |
| Germany | IDEF +2.8 points | 2.8% | 0.0% |
| Sweden | IDEF +2.3 points | 2.3% | 0.0% |
| Israel | IDEF +1.9 points | 1.9% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (4) | IDEF +6.0 points | 6.0% | 0.0% |
Outside the US: IDEF 82% developed, 18% emerging.
Concentration
- IDEF37.8%
- XAR32.3%
- IDEF153
- XAR50
Asset class
- IDEF
- Equity
- XAR
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IDEF117
- In both36
- Only in XAR14
Only in IDEF
117 securities, 60.8% of IDEF by weight
- Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC3.09%
- Palantir Technologies Class A2.82%
- Space Exploration Technologies Cor2.67%
- Airbus Group2.36%
- Thales SA2.18%
- Saab Class B1.93%
- Leonardo Finmeccanica Spa1.64%
- Mitsubishi Heavy Industries1.55%
- Mitsubishi Electric1.43%
- Palo Alto Networks1.34%
- Microsoft1.32%
- Crowdstrike Holdings Class A1.22%
- Elbit Systems1.18%
- Amphenol Corp Class A1.09%
- Rheinmetall AG1.01%
- Safran SA1.00%
- Hanwha Aerospace Ltd0.95%
- Bae Systems PLC0.92%
- Kongsberg Gruppen0.91%
- Ihi0.91%
- Amazon.com Inc0.90%
- Hanwha Systems Ltd0.86%
- Singapore Technologies Engineering0.86%
- Kawasaki Heavy Industries0.85%
- Korea Aerospace Industries0.75%
- Cae0.69%
- Csg Class A NV0.66%
- Fortinet0.63%
- Leidos Holdings0.61%
- Itt Inc0.60%
- Dassault Aviation SA0.60%
- Babcock International Group PLC0.60%
- Parsons Corp0.58%
- Science Applications International0.56%
- Qinetiq Group PLC0.55%
- Broadcom Inc0.53%
- Teledyne Technologies0.52%
- Zscaler0.48%
- Exosens SA0.47%
- Mtu Aero Engines Holding AG0.47%
- Bombardier Class B0.46%
- Hensoldt AG0.45%
- Viasat Inc0.45%
- Renk Group AG0.43%
- Sumitomo Heavy Industries Ltd0.42%
- Tkms AG0.41%
- Kbr Inc0.38%
- Macom Technology Solutions0.38%
- Embraer Adr Representing Four0.37%
- Crane0.37%
Only in XAR
14 securities, 17.7% of XAR by weight
- Ftai Aviation Ltd3.13%
- Standardaero Inc2.76%
- Axon Enterprise Inc2.65%
- Archer Aviation Inc A1.56%
- Loar Holdings Inc1.27%
- Arxis Inc A1.18%
- Astronics Corp1.15%
- Intuitive Machines Inc0.97%
- Firefly Aerospace Inc0.92%
- Beta Technologies Inc Class A0.89%
- Cadre Holdings Inc0.36%
- York Space Systems Inc0.36%
- Satellogic Inc A0.25%
- Virgin Galactic Holdings Inc0.21%
Weight gaps
All 36 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IDEFMore in XAR | IDEF | XAR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rtx | IDEF +4.30 points | 7.29% | 2.99% |
| Huntington Ingalls Industries | XAR +2.93 points | 0.40% | 3.33% |
| Textron Inc | XAR +2.73 points | 0.51% | 3.24% |
| Karman Holdings Inc | XAR +2.67 points | 0.50% | 3.17% |
| Heico | XAR +2.60 points | 0.49% | 3.09% |
| Honeywell Aerospace Inc | XAR +2.53 points | 0.59% | 3.12% |
| Moog Inc Class A | XAR +2.53 points | 0.39% | 2.92% |
| L3HARRIS Technologies | XAR +2.53 points | 0.76% | 3.29% |
| Bwx Technologies Inc | XAR +2.52 points | 0.08% | 2.60% |
| Aerovironment | XAR +2.31 points | 0.48% | 2.79% |
| Woodward | XAR +2.29 points | 0.47% | 2.76% |
| Kratos Defense and Security Soluti | XAR +2.24 points | 0.52% | 2.76% |
| Rocket Lab Corp | XAR +2.19 points | 0.58% | 2.77% |
| Curtiss Wright | XAR +2.16 points | 0.44% | 2.60% |
| Hexcel | XAR +2.13 points | 0.33% | 2.46% |
| Ati | XAR +2.10 points | 0.41% | 2.51% |
| Transdigm Group | XAR +2.02 points | 1.07% | 3.09% |
| Vse Corp | XAR +1.86 points | 0.35% | 2.21% |
| Howmet Aerospace | XAR +1.85 points | 0.77% | 2.62% |
| Lockheed Martin | IDEF +1.79 points | 5.42% | 3.63% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | XAR +1.64 points | 0.52% | 2.16% |
| Carpenter Technology | XAR +1.62 points | 0.31% | 1.93% |
| General Dynamics Corp | IDEF +1.28 points | 4.39% | 3.11% |
| Ge Aerospace | XAR +1.09 points | 1.76% | 2.85% |
| Leonardo Drs Inc | XAR +1.07 points | 0.26% | 1.33% |
| Boeing | IDEF +1.05 points | 3.53% | 2.48% |
| Ducommun | XAR +1.00 points | 0.25% | 1.25% |
| V2X | XAR +0.99 points | 0.41% | 1.40% |
| Aar | XAR +0.95 points | 0.43% | 1.38% |
| Redwire | XAR +0.94 points | 0.25% | 1.19% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | IDEF +0.77 points | 4.00% | 3.23% |
| Voyager Technologies Class A | XAR +0.53 points | 0.26% | 0.79% |
| Red Cat Holdings Inc | XAR +0.18 points | 0.20% | 0.38% |
| Park Aerospace Corp | XAR +0.15 points | 0.11% | 0.26% |
| National Presto Industries Inc | XAR +0.14 points | 0.27% | 0.41% |
| Aevex Corp Class A | IDEF +0.01 points | 0.20% | 0.19% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IDEF vs XAR Cost
Overpaying IDEF vs XAR
$3,778
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IDEF 0.55%
$10,904
XAR 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IDEF | XAR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $988 | $634 | $354 |
| 20 | $3,790 | $2,454 | $1,336 |
| 30 | $10,904 | $7,126 | $3,778 |
- 0.55%IDEF
- 0.35%XAR, cheaper
- Middle half of Defense & Aerospace funds
- Median 0.50%
XAR cheapest of 25 funds
IDEF 14th cheapest of 25 funds
IDEF vs XAR Dividends
- IDEF
- XAR 0.18%
- IDEF
- XAR $0.42
- IDEF $0.05
- XAR $0.13
- IDEF Jun 15, 2026
- XAR Sep 21, 2026
- IDEF Jun 18, 2026
- XAR Sep 23, 2026
- IDEF Twice a year
- XAR Quarterly
Distribution history
IDEF vs XAR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IDEF 20.8%XAR 23.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- IDEF 0.42XAR 0.93
- Worst fall
- IDEF −18.9%XAR −27.6%
- Market sensitivity
- IDEF 0.82XAR 1.26
IDEF and XAR in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.55% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.37%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.40%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.55% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.49%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





