XOP ranks 1st and IEO 4th of 10 funds in the Oil & Gas Producers Category.
IEO vs XOP
55.8%by weight
XOP −0.02pt a year
0.37%0.35%
XOP 25.0×the volume
119K2.97M
IEO +7.0pt
+12.8%+5.8%
IEO vs XOP Performance
+173.1%+115.9%
- IEO 0.37%
- XOP 0.35%, better
- IEO $937M
- XOP $4.56B
- IEO +72.6%, better
- XOP +63.9%
- IEO 1.45%
- XOP 1.53%, better
- IEO 49
- XOP 54
- IEO 119K sh
- XOP 2.97M sh, better
- IEO $151.11
- XOP $199.51
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IEO | XOP |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B60 | A79Higher |
| Mission | B68 | |
| Risk | C52Higher | D30 |
| Tradability | B65 | A93Higher |
| Holdings | D36 | A90Higher |
| Durability | B67 | A83Higher |
Rank among Oil & Gas Producers funds
Same Category. IEO and XOP are both graded against the same 10 Oil & Gas Producers funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IEOB
XOPA
In short
IEO One of the original ways to own U.S. upstream energy: since 2006 this iShares fund has tracked a single index of about 50 American oil and gas exploration and production stocks. Pure upstream, pure U.S.
XOP Most oil funds lean hard on a couple of supermajors. XOP goes the other way: a modified equal-weighted basket of roughly 50 drillers, refiners and producers, reset every quarter, so a small-cap operator can count about as much as a giant. Running since 2006.
Stated mandate
IEO The Fund seeks to track an index of U.S. equities in the oil and gas exploration and production sector. It uses a sampling-based indexing approach and normally invests at least 80% of net assets in components of the Underlying Index.
XOP The fund seeks, before fees and expenses, to track the total return performance of the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IEO vs XOP Holdings
How IEO and XOP differ
55.8%
Shared holdings make up 99.9% of IEO and 91.3% of XOP.
Level by level
- Sector0.0%
- Holdings55.8%
Sector
| Sector | More in IEOMore in XOP | IEO | XOP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | XOP +96.3 points | 0.0% | 96.3% |
| Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | IEO +65.7 points | 65.7% | 0.0% |
| Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing & Transportation | IEO +34.3 points | 34.3% | 0.0% |
| Materials | XOP +3.3 points | 0.0% | 3.3% |
| Technology | XOP +0.4 points | 0.0% | 0.3% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IEOMore in XOP | IEO | XOP |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- IEO70.5%
- XOP29.0%
- IEO47
- XOP52
Asset class
- IEO
- Equity
- XOP
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IEO1
- In both46
- Only in XOP6
Only in IEO
1 security, 0.0% of IEO by weight
- Clean Energy Fuels0.04%
Only in XOP
6 securities, 8.6% of XOP by weight
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp2.88%
- Chevron Corp2.80%
- Occidental Petroleum Corp2.65%
- Gevo Inc0.16%
- New Era Energy & Digital Inc0.14%
- Xae Energy DEC26<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 46 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IEOMore in XOP | IEO | XOP |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conocophillips | IEO +15.50 points | 18.34% | 2.84% |
| Marathon Petroleum | IEO +9.58 points | 12.38% | 2.80% |
| Valero Energy Corp | IEO +8.85 points | 11.40% | 2.55% |
| Murphy Oil | XOP +2.06 points | 0.82% | 2.88% |
| Eog Resources | IEO +1.89 points | 4.74% | 2.85% |
| Crescent Energy Class A | XOP +1.86 points | 0.65% | 2.51% |
| Phillips 66 | IEO +1.86 points | 4.57% | 2.71% |
| Delek Us Holdings Inc | XOP +1.81 points | 0.63% | 2.44% |
| Devon Energy | IEO +1.78 points | 4.48% | 2.70% |
| Diamondback Energy | IEO +1.78 points | 4.41% | 2.63% |
| Northern Oil and Gas | XOP +1.77 points | 0.42% | 2.19% |
| Cnx Resources | XOP +1.75 points | 0.77% | 2.52% |
| Par Pacific Holdings | XOP +1.75 points | 0.53% | 2.28% |
| Eqt | IEO +1.69 points | 4.27% | 2.58% |
| Magnolia Oil Gas Corp Class A | XOP +1.57 points | 0.87% | 2.44% |
| Range Resources | XOP +1.56 points | 1.77% | 3.33% |
| Matador Resources | XOP +1.56 points | 0.99% | 2.55% |
| Gulfport Energy | XOP +1.49 points | 0.34% | 1.83% |
| Pbf Energy Class A | XOP +1.48 points | 1.07% | 2.55% |
| Chord Energy | XOP +1.46 points | 1.19% | 2.65% |
| Venture Global Class A | XOP +1.40 points | 1.09% | 2.49% |
| Viper Energy Inc Class A | XOP +1.38 points | 1.29% | 2.67% |
| Sm Energy | XOP +1.36 points | 1.33% | 2.69% |
| California Resources | XOP +1.24 points | 0.63% | 1.87% |
| World Kinect | XOP +1.15 points | 0.26% | 1.41% |
| Calumet | XOP +1.12 points | 0.48% | 1.60% |
| Talos Energy | XOP +0.96 points | 0.32% | 1.28% |
| Kosmos Energy | XOP +0.93 points | 0.24% | 1.17% |
| Antero Resources | XOP +0.92 points | 1.80% | 2.72% |
| Cvr Energy Inc | XOP +0.83 points | 0.24% | 1.07% |
| Comstock Resources | XOP +0.66 points | 0.16% | 0.82% |
| Green Plains | XOP +0.51 points | 0.14% | 0.65% |
| Expand Energy | IEO +0.49 points | 2.91% | 2.42% |
| Bkv | XOP +0.46 points | 0.11% | 0.57% |
| Texas Pacific Land | IEO +0.44 points | 2.70% | 2.26% |
| Apa | XOP +0.40 points | 2.57% | 2.97% |
| Diversified Energy Company | XOP +0.40 points | 0.14% | 0.54% |
| Vitesse Energy Inc | XOP +0.29 points | 0.09% | 0.38% |
| Sable Offshore Class A | XOP +0.29 points | 0.06% | 0.35% |
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | XOP +0.26 points | 0.13% | 0.39% |
| Permian Resources Class A | IEO +0.23 points | 3.03% | 2.79% |
| Vaalco Energy Inc | XOP +0.23 points | 0.09% | 0.32% |
| Hf Sinclair | XOP +0.20 points | 2.47% | 2.67% |
| Rex American Resources | XOP +0.16 points | 0.15% | 0.31% |
| Sandridge Energy Inc | XOP +0.14 points | 0.06% | 0.20% |
| Ovintiv | XOP +0.09 points | 2.78% | 2.87% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IEO vs XOP Cost
Overpaying IEO vs XOP
$387
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IEO 0.37%
$7,513
XOP 0.35%
$7,126
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IEO | XOP | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $670 | $634 | $36 |
| 20 | $2,590 | $2,454 | $136 |
| 30 | $7,513 | $7,126 | $387 |
- 0.37%IEO
- 0.35%XOP, cheaper
- Middle half of Oil & Gas Producers funds
- Median 0.39%
XOP 2nd cheapest of 10 funds
IEO 4th cheapest of 10 funds
IEO vs XOP Dividends
- IEO 1.45%
- XOP 1.53%, better
- IEO $2.19
- XOP $3.12
- IEO $0.49
- XOP $0.76
- IEO Sep 15, 2026
- XOP Sep 21, 2026
- IEO Sep 18, 2026
- XOP Sep 23, 2026
- IEO Quarterly
- XOP Quarterly
Distribution history
IEO vs XOP Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IEO
- XOP
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IEO 23.9%, betterXOP 26.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- IEO 0.65, betterXOP 0.48
- Worst fall
- IEO −31.4%, betterXOP −35.0%
- Market sensitivity
- IEO −0.11XOP −0.12
IEO and XOP in the news




Top Movers
Tanker ETF gains 8.4% as crude falls


Popular comparisons
- 0.37% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.60%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.35%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.37% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.35% · 0.13%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.