ILCV ranks 2nd and QSML 66th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
ILCV vs QSML
0.0%by weight
ILCV −0.34pt a year
0.04%0.38%
ILCV 4.3×the volume
24.4K5.63K
ILCV vs QSML Performance
+21.0%+22.7%
- ILCV 0.04%, better
- QSML 0.38%
- ILCV $1.37B
- QSML $13M
- ILCV +21.0%
- QSML +22.7%, better
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- QSML 0.52%
- ILCV 375
- QSML 377
- ILCV 24.4K sh, better
- QSML 5.63K sh
- ILCV $109.27
- QSML $34.39
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ILCV | QSML |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | D38 |
| Mission | A82 | A90Higher |
| Risk | A90Higher | F23 |
| Tradability | B64Higher | F21 |
| Holdings | D39 | A80Higher |
| Durability | A82Higher | D30 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. ILCV and QSML are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ILCVA
QSMLC
In short
ILCV Value done the thorough way: roughly 400 large- and mid-cap US stocks screened on five separate value measures, not just cheap book value. Running since 2004 at four basis points, it's one of the cheapest tickets into the value factor.
QSML Small-cap indexes are stuffed with companies that don't earn money. QSML screens the US small-cap field on growth and profitability, keeps the top 30% of scorers, and leaves out banks, utilities and real estate by rule. Roughly 400 names, market-cap weighted.
Stated mandate
ILCV The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks selected with value-oriented measures including forward earnings, book value, sales, cash flow, and dividend yield.
QSML The Fund uses passive indexing and representative sampling to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Index. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in index constituents issued by small-cap U.S. companies.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ILCV vs QSML Holdings
How ILCV and QSML differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of ILCV and 0.0% of QSML.
Level by level
- Holdings0.0%
- Sector84.3%
- Country99.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in ILCVMore in QSML | ILCV | QSML |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | QSML +8.0 points | 8.6% | 16.6% |
| Communication | ILCV +6.1 points | 8.8% | 2.7% |
| Industrials | QSML +5.8 points | 6.9% | 12.7% |
| Utilities | ILCV +2.9 points | 3.0% | 0.1% |
| Financials | ILCV +2.9 points | 17.7% | 14.8% |
| Energy | ILCV +2.2 points | 6.6% | 4.4% |
| Technology | QSML +1.6 points | 23.9% | 25.5% |
| Real Estate | ILCV +1.6 points | 1.7% | 0.1% |
| Health Care | QSML +0.4 points | 13.4% | 13.8% |
| Consumer Staples | ILCV +0.1 points | 7.3% | 7.2% |
| Materials | Same weight | 2.1% | 2.1% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in ILCVMore in QSML | ILCV | QSML |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | QSML +0.6 points | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| Other countries (6) | ILCV +0.6 points | 100.0% | 99.4% |
Concentration
- ILCV34.4%
- QSML7.0%
- ILCV372
- QSML376
Asset class
- ILCV
- Equity
- QSML
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in ILCV372
- In both0
- Only in QSML376
Only in ILCV
372 securities, 99.8% of ILCV by weight
- Microsoft8.45%
- Apple7.24%
- Amazon.com Inc3.08%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc Class B2.84%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co2.60%
- Meta Platforms Class A2.50%
- Exxonmobil Holdings Corp2.14%
- Alphabet Class A2.04%
- Johnson & Johnson1.89%
- Alphabet Class C1.65%
- AbbVie1.46%
- Micron Technology1.35%
- Tesla Inc1.24%
- Chevron1.23%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.22%
- Procter & Gamble1.06%
- UnitedHealth Group1.05%
- Coca-Cola1.03%
- Merck & Co Inc1.03%
- Visa Class A1.00%
- Bank of America0.94%
- Home Depot0.93%
- Philip Morris International0.92%
- Walmart0.91%
- Goldman Sachs Group0.77%
- Rtx0.76%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific0.75%
- Wells Fargo0.73%
- Amgen Inc0.71%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.71%
- International Business Machines Co0.69%
- Linde PLC0.66%
- Morgan Stanley0.64%
- Mastercard Class A0.63%
- Citigroup0.60%
- Gilead Sciences0.58%
- Qualcomm0.56%
- Walt Disney0.54%
- Salesforce0.52%
- Pepsico0.52%
- Mcdonalds Corp0.52%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.52%
- Abbott Laboratories0.51%
- Conocophillips0.51%
- Union Pacific0.51%
- Nextera Energy0.49%
- Pfizer0.49%
- BlackRock0.46%
- Texas Instrument0.45%
- Danaher0.43%
Only in QSML
376 securities, 100% of QSML by weight
- Tg Therapeutics Inc0.82%
- Epam Systems Inc0.78%
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co0.77%
- Gitlab Inc-Cl A0.70%
- elf Beauty Inc0.70%
- Qualys Inc0.69%
- Genpact Ltd0.65%
- Victory Capital Holding - A0.65%
- Zeta Global Holdings Corp-A0.65%
- CommVault Systems Inc0.63%
- Essent Group Ltd0.63%
- H&R Block Inc0.63%
- MarketAxess Holdings Inc0.63%
- Lyft Inc-A0.62%
- ExlService Holdings Inc0.61%
- Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc0.61%
- frontdoor Inc0.60%
- Impinj Inc0.59%
- Science Applications International Corp0.59%
- Uipath Inc - Class A0.59%
- Selective Insurance Group0.58%
- Installed Building Products Inc0.57%
- ACI Worldwide Inc0.57%
- Dropbox Inc-Class A0.57%
- Box Inc - Class A0.56%
- Trex Co Inc0.56%
- Ringcentral Inc-Class A0.56%
- Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc0.56%
- Ollie'S Bargain Outlet Holdi0.55%
- Victoria's Secret & Co0.55%
- RLI Corp0.55%
- Herc Holdings Inc0.55%
- White Mountains Insurance GP0.55%
- Hims & Hers Health Inc0.54%
- Haemonetics Corp/Mass0.54%
- Pegasystems Inc0.54%
- Mercury General Corp0.53%
- Balchem Corp0.53%
- Siteone Landscape Supply Inc0.52%
- Cheesecake Factory Inc/The0.52%
- International Seaways Inc0.52%
- Vail Resorts Inc0.52%
- Merit Medical Systems Inc0.52%
- Choice Hotels International Inc0.51%
- Duolingo0.51%
- Xometry Inc-A0.51%
- Option Care Health Inc0.51%
- Sotera Health Co0.51%
- Bath & Body Works Inc0.50%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.50%
Weight gaps
ILCV and QSML share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ILCV vs QSML Cost
Overpaying QSML vs ILCV
$6,857
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ILCV 0.04%
$849
QSML 0.38%
$7,706
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ILCV | QSML | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $688 | $615 |
| 20 | $288 | $2,658 | $2,370 |
| 30 | $849 | $7,706 | $6,857 |
- 0.04%ILCV, cheaper
- 0.38%QSML
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
ILCV cheapest of 99 funds
QSML 62nd cheapest of 99 funds
ILCV vs QSML Dividends
- ILCV 1.51%, better
- QSML 0.52%
- ILCV $1.65
- QSML $0.18
- ILCV $0.42
- QSML $0.18
- ILCV Sep 15, 2026
- QSML Dec 26, 2025
- ILCV Sep 18, 2026
- QSML Dec 30, 2025
- ILCV Quarterly
- QSML Annual
Distribution history
ILCV vs QSML Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ILCV 10.7%QSML 18.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- ILCV 1.57QSML 0.54
- Worst fall
- ILCV −18.6%QSML −28.5%
- Market sensitivity
- ILCV 0.82QSML 1.09
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.