VONV ranks 1st and QSML 66th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
QSML vs VONV
0.5%by weight
VONV −0.32pt a year
0.38%0.06%
VONV 137.4×the volume
5.63K774K
QSML vs VONV Performance
+22.7%+28.5%
- QSML 0.38%
- VONV 0.06%, better
- QSML $13M
- VONV $23.3B
- QSML +22.7%
- VONV +28.5%, better
- QSML 0.52%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- QSML 377
- VONV 873
- QSML 5.63K sh
- VONV 774K sh, better
- QSML $34.39
- VONV $113.44
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | QSML | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D38 | A96Higher |
| Mission | A90 | A100Higher |
| Risk | F23 | A86Higher |
| Tradability | F21 | B60Higher |
| Holdings | A80Higher | C49 |
| Durability | D30 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. QSML and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
QSMLC
VONVA
In short
QSML Small-cap indexes are stuffed with companies that don't earn money. QSML screens the US small-cap field on growth and profitability, keeps the top 30% of scorers, and leaves out banks, utilities and real estate by rule. Roughly 400 names, market-cap weighted.
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
QSML The Fund uses passive indexing and representative sampling to track, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the WisdomTree U.S. SmallCap Quality Growth Index. It normally invests at least 80% of net assets in index constituents issued by small-cap U.S. companies.
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
QSML vs VONV Holdings
How QSML and VONV differ
0.5%
Shared holdings make up 22.3% of QSML and 0.5% of VONV.
Level by level
- Holdings0.5%
- Sector86.5%
- Country99.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in QSMLMore in VONV | QSML | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | QSML +6.2 points | 16.6% | 10.4% |
| Technology | QSML +3.6 points | 25.5% | 21.9% |
| Real Estate | VONV +3.4 points | 0.1% | 3.5% |
| Utilities | VONV +3.3 points | 0.1% | 3.4% |
| Industrials | QSML +3.2 points | 12.7% | 9.5% |
| Financials | VONV +3.1 points | 14.8% | 17.9% |
| Energy | VONV +1.8 points | 4.4% | 6.2% |
| Materials | VONV +1.2 points | 2.1% | 3.3% |
| Communication | VONV +0.7 points | 2.7% | 3.4% |
| Health Care | QSML +0.4 points | 13.8% | 13.4% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 7.2% | 7.2% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in QSMLMore in VONV | QSML | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VONV +0.6 points | 99.4% | 100.0% |
| India | QSML +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- QSML7.0%
- VONV29.8%
- QSML376
- VONV871
Asset class
- QSML
- Equity
- VONV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in QSML329
- In both47
- Only in VONV824
Only in QSML
329 securities, 77.7% of QSML by weight
- Tg Therapeutics Inc0.82%
- Abercrombie & Fitch Co0.77%
- Qualys Inc0.69%
- Victory Capital Holding - A0.65%
- Zeta Global Holdings Corp-A0.65%
- CommVault Systems Inc0.63%
- Essent Group Ltd0.63%
- Ligand Pharmaceuticals Inc0.61%
- frontdoor Inc0.60%
- Impinj Inc0.59%
- Selective Insurance Group0.58%
- Installed Building Products Inc0.57%
- ACI Worldwide Inc0.57%
- Box Inc - Class A0.56%
- Victoria's Secret & Co0.55%
- Herc Holdings Inc0.55%
- Hims & Hers Health Inc0.54%
- Haemonetics Corp/Mass0.54%
- Mercury General Corp0.53%
- Balchem Corp0.53%
- Cheesecake Factory Inc/The0.52%
- International Seaways Inc0.52%
- Merit Medical Systems Inc0.52%
- Choice Hotels International Inc0.51%
- Xometry Inc-A0.51%
- Option Care Health Inc0.51%
- Tenable Holdings Inc0.50%
- Chewy Inc - Class A0.49%
- Appfolio Inc0.48%
- Ptc Therapeutics Inc0.48%
- Pricesmart Inc0.48%
- Acushnet Holdings Corp0.47%
- Hannon Armstrong Sustainable0.47%
- Warner Music Group Corp-Cl A0.47%
- CSW Industrials Inc0.47%
- Braze Inc-A0.47%
- Sezzle Inc0.46%
- Skyline Corp0.46%
- Griffon Corp0.45%
- Planet Fitness Inc - Cl A0.45%
- Cavco Industries Inc0.45%
- Laureate Education Inc-A0.45%
- Moelis & Co - Cl A0.44%
- Irhythm Technologies Inc0.44%
- Piper Sandler Cos0.44%
- Kontoor Brands Inc0.44%
- Brink's Co/The0.43%
- Indivior Pharmaceuticals Inc0.43%
- Clear Secure Inc -Class A0.43%
- CCC Intelligent Solutions Hldgs0.43%
Only in VONV
824 securities, 99.3% of VONV by weight
- Amazon.com Inc6.09%
- Apple Inc6.07%
- Microsoft Corp5.24%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.55%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co2.43%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.84%
- Johnson & Johnson1.75%
- Intel Corp1.51%
- AbbVie Inc1.17%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.17%
- Walmart Inc1.15%
- Chevron Corp1.04%
- Merck & Co Inc0.99%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.93%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.91%
- Bank of America Corp0.91%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.82%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.81%
- Meta Platforms Inc0.80%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.69%
- RTX Corp0.69%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.67%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.63%
- Linde PLC0.60%
- Morgan Stanley0.58%
- International Business Machines Corp0.57%
- QUALCOMM Inc0.53%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.53%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.51%
- Salesforce Inc0.50%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.50%
- Citigroup Inc0.50%
- Analog Devices Inc0.49%
- Abbott Laboratories0.47%
- Welltower Inc0.46%
- Deere & Co0.46%
- McDonald's Corp0.45%
- AT&T Inc0.45%
- Pfizer Inc0.45%
- Blackrock Inc0.44%
- NextEra Energy Inc0.43%
- ConocoPhillips0.42%
- PepsiCo Inc0.42%
- Union Pacific Corp0.41%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The0.41%
- Dell Technologies Inc0.39%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.39%
- Danaher Corp0.39%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.37%
Weight gaps
All 47 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in QSMLMore in VONV | QSML | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Epam Systems Inc | QSML +0.76 points | 0.78% | 0.02% |
| elf Beauty Inc | QSML +0.68 points | 0.70% | 0.02% |
| Gitlab Inc-Cl A | QSML +0.68 points | 0.70% | 0.02% |
| Genpact Ltd | QSML +0.64 points | 0.65% | 0.01% |
| H&R Block Inc | QSML +0.62 points | 0.63% | 0.01% |
| MarketAxess Holdings Inc | QSML +0.61 points | 0.63% | 0.02% |
| Lyft Inc-A | QSML +0.61 points | 0.62% | 0.01% |
| ExlService Holdings Inc | QSML +0.60 points | 0.61% | 0.01% |
| Science Applications International Corp | QSML +0.58 points | 0.59% | 0.01% |
| Uipath Inc - Class A | QSML +0.58 points | 0.59% | 0.01% |
| Dropbox Inc-Class A | QSML +0.56 points | 0.57% | 0.01% |
| Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | QSML +0.55 points | 0.56% | <0.01% |
| Trex Co Inc | QSML +0.55 points | 0.56% | 0.01% |
| Ringcentral Inc-Class A | QSML +0.55 points | 0.56% | 0.01% |
| Ollie'S Bargain Outlet Holdi | QSML +0.54 points | 0.55% | 0.01% |
| RLI Corp | QSML +0.54 points | 0.55% | 0.01% |
| White Mountains Insurance GP | QSML +0.54 points | 0.55% | 0.01% |
| Pegasystems Inc | QSML +0.53 points | 0.54% | <0.01% |
| Vail Resorts Inc | QSML +0.52 points | 0.52% | <0.01% |
| Siteone Landscape Supply Inc | QSML +0.51 points | 0.52% | 0.01% |
| Duolingo | QSML +0.49 points | 0.51% | 0.02% |
| Bath & Body Works Inc | QSML +0.49 points | 0.50% | <0.01% |
| Sotera Health Co | QSML +0.50 points | 0.51% | 0.01% |
| FTI Consulting Inc | QSML +0.49 points | 0.50% | 0.01% |
| Reynolds Consumer Products Inc | QSML +0.49 points | 0.49% | <0.01% |
| Vontier Corp | QSML +0.48 points | 0.49% | 0.01% |
| Iridium Communications Inc | QSML +0.46 points | 0.47% | <0.01% |
| Bill Holdings Inc | QSML +0.45 points | 0.46% | 0.01% |
| ESAB Corp | QSML +0.41 points | 0.42% | 0.01% |
| Post Holdings Inc | QSML +0.41 points | 0.42% | <0.01% |
| Doximity Inc-Class A | QSML +0.41 points | 0.42% | <0.01% |
| Virtu Financial Inc-Class A | QSML +0.40 points | 0.41% | 0.01% |
| Universal Display Corp | QSML +0.40 points | 0.41% | <0.01% |
| Valvoline Inc | QSML +0.40 points | 0.40% | <0.01% |
| Gentex Corp | QSML +0.39 points | 0.40% | 0.01% |
| Grand Canyon Education Inc | QSML +0.38 points | 0.39% | <0.01% |
| Hamilton Lane Inc | QSML +0.36 points | 0.37% | <0.01% |
| Lazard Inc | QSML +0.34 points | 0.35% | <0.01% |
| SLM Corp | QSML +0.34 points | 0.35% | 0.01% |
| Freshpet Inc | QSML +0.33 points | 0.34% | <0.01% |
| Yeti Holdings Inc | QSML +0.31 points | 0.32% | <0.01% |
| Assured Guaranty Ltd | QSML +0.30 points | 0.31% | <0.01% |
| Bright Horizons Family Solutions Inc | QSML +0.29 points | 0.30% | <0.01% |
| Shift4 Payments Inc-Class A | QSML +0.27 points | 0.27% | <0.01% |
| Klaviyo Inc-A | QSML +0.24 points | 0.24% | <0.01% |
| Euronet Worldwide Inc | QSML +0.21 points | 0.22% | <0.01% |
| UWM Holdings Corp | QSML +0.02 points | 0.02% | <0.01% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
QSML vs VONV Cost
Overpaying QSML vs VONV
$6,436
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
QSML 0.38%
$7,706
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | QSML | VONV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $688 | $110 | $578 |
| 20 | $2,658 | $432 | $2,226 |
| 30 | $7,706 | $1,270 | $6,436 |
- 0.38%QSML
- 0.06%VONV, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
QSML 62nd cheapest of 99 funds
QSML vs VONV Dividends
- QSML 0.52%
- VONV 1.53%, better
- QSML $0.18
- VONV $1.74
- QSML $0.18
- VONV $0.42
- QSML Dec 26, 2025
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- QSML Dec 30, 2025
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- QSML Annual
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
QSML vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- QSML 18.2%VONV 12.1%
- Return per unit of risk
- QSML 0.54VONV 1.43
- Worst fall
- QSML −28.5%VONV −18.9%
- Market sensitivity
- QSML 1.09VONV 0.85
QSML and VONV in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.38% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.

