ILCV ranks 2nd and VALQ 44th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
ILCV vs VALQ
ILCV −0.25pt a year
0.04%0.29%
VALQ 1.2×the volume
24.4K28.4K
ILCV +2.9pt
+12.6%+9.7%
ILCV vs VALQ Performance
+81.1%+59.0%
- ILCV 0.04%, better
- VALQ 0.29%
- ILCV $1.37B
- VALQ $194M
- ILCV +21.0%, better
- VALQ +15.1%
- ILCV 1.51%
- VALQ 1.66%, better
- ILCV 375
- VALQ 225
- ILCV 24.4K sh
- VALQ 28.4K sh, better
- ILCV $109.27
- VALQ $72.63
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ILCV | VALQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A99Higher | B55 |
| Mission | A82Higher | A71 |
| Risk | A90Higher | B68 |
| Tradability | B64Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | D39 | B55Higher |
| Durability | A82Higher | D30 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. ILCV and VALQ are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ILCVA
VALQB
In short
ILCV Value done the thorough way: roughly 400 large- and mid-cap US stocks screened on five separate value measures, not just cheap book value. Running since 2004 at four basis points, it's one of the cheapest tickets into the value factor.
VALQ Cheap stocks are sometimes cheap for a reason. VALQ's index screens U.S. large and mid caps for quality and income alongside valuation, so the bargain bin gets filtered before anything gets bought. Launched 2018, 0.29% a year.
Stated mandate
ILCV The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-cap stocks selected with value-oriented measures including forward earnings, book value, sales, cash flow, and dividend yield.
VALQ The fund seeks to capture the performance of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization companies with attractive quality, valuation, and income fundamentals.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ILCV vs VALQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ILCV vs VALQ Cost
Overpaying VALQ vs ILCV
$5,103
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ILCV 0.04%
$849
VALQ 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ILCV | VALQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $73 | $527 | $454 |
| 20 | $288 | $2,044 | $1,756 |
| 30 | $849 | $5,952 | $5,103 |
- 0.04%ILCV, cheaper
- 0.29%VALQ
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
ILCV cheapest of 99 funds
VALQ 43rd cheapest of 99 funds
ILCV vs VALQ Dividends
- ILCV 1.51%
- VALQ 1.66%, better
- ILCV $1.65
- VALQ $1.21
- ILCV $0.42
- VALQ $0.28
- ILCV Sep 15, 2026
- VALQ Sep 8, 2026
- ILCV Sep 18, 2026
- VALQ Sep 10, 2026
- ILCV Quarterly
- VALQ Quarterly
Distribution history
ILCV vs VALQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- ILCV
- VALQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ILCV 10.7%, betterVALQ 11.5%
- Return per unit of risk
- ILCV 1.57, betterVALQ 1.07
- Worst fall
- ILCV −18.6%, betterVALQ −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- ILCV 0.82VALQ 0.71
Popular comparisons
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.