IMCV ranks 4th and VALQ 44th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
IMCV vs VALQ
IMCV −0.23pt a year
0.06%0.29%
IMCV 1.4×the volume
38.9K28.4K
IMCV +1.3pt
+11.0%+9.7%
IMCV vs VALQ Performance
+68.3%+59.0%
- IMCV 0.06%, better
- VALQ 0.29%
- IMCV $1.27B
- VALQ $194M
- IMCV +27.0%, better
- VALQ +15.1%
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- VALQ 1.66%
- IMCV 271
- VALQ 225
- IMCV 38.9K sh, better
- VALQ 28.4K sh
- IMCV $99.16
- VALQ $72.63
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IMCV | VALQ |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96Higher | B55 |
| Mission | A76Higher | A71 |
| Risk | A77Higher | B68 |
| Tradability | B69Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | B69Higher | B55 |
| Durability | A77Higher | D30 |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. IMCV and VALQ are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IMCVA
VALQB
In short
VALQ Cheap stocks are sometimes cheap for a reason. VALQ's index screens U.S. large and mid caps for quality and income alongside valuation, so the bargain bin gets filtered before anything gets bought. Launched 2018, 0.29% a year.
Stated mandate
VALQ The fund seeks to capture the performance of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization companies with attractive quality, valuation, and income fundamentals.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IMCV vs VALQ Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IMCV vs VALQ Cost
Overpaying VALQ vs IMCV
$4,682
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IMCV 0.06%
$1,270
VALQ 0.29%
$5,952
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IMCV | VALQ | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $527 | $417 |
| 20 | $432 | $2,044 | $1,612 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $5,952 | $4,682 |
- 0.06%IMCV, cheaper
- 0.29%VALQ
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
IMCV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
VALQ 43rd cheapest of 99 funds
IMCV vs VALQ Dividends
- IMCV 1.84%, better
- VALQ 1.66%
- IMCV $1.83
- VALQ $1.21
- IMCV $0.52
- VALQ $0.28
- IMCV Sep 15, 2026
- VALQ Sep 8, 2026
- IMCV Sep 18, 2026
- VALQ Sep 10, 2026
- IMCV Quarterly
- VALQ Quarterly
Distribution history
IMCV vs VALQ Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IMCV
- VALQ
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IMCV 13.6%VALQ 11.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IMCV 1.22, betterVALQ 1.07
- Worst fall
- IMCV −19.9%, betterVALQ −20.2%
- Market sensitivity
- IMCV 0.88VALQ 0.71
Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.