VYM ranks 2nd and VALQ 44th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
VALQ vs VYM
VYM −0.25pt a year
0.29%0.04%
VYM 40.2×the volume
28.4K1.14M
VYM +2.1pt
+9.7%+11.8%
VALQ vs VYM Performance
+59.0%+74.3%
- VALQ 0.29%
- VYM 0.04%, better
- VALQ $194M
- VYM $95.8B
- VALQ +15.1%
- VYM +19.3%, better
- VALQ 1.66%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- VALQ 225
- VYM 601
- VALQ 28.4K sh
- VYM 1.14M sh, better
- VALQ $72.63
- VYM $163.75
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | VALQ | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B55 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A71 | A79Higher |
| Risk | B68 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | C42 | B61Higher |
| Holdings | B55Higher | C53 |
| Durability | D30 | A95Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. VALQ and VYM are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
VALQB
VYMA
In short
VALQ Cheap stocks are sometimes cheap for a reason. VALQ's index screens U.S. large and mid caps for quality and income alongside valuation, so the bargain bin gets filtered before anything gets bought. Launched 2018, 0.29% a year.
VYM The no-frills dividend workhorse. VYM buys the higher-yielding end of the US market, roughly 600 names, for four basis points: no quality screen, no dividend-growth-streak test, just yield, at scale since 2006.
Stated mandate
VALQ The fund seeks to capture the performance of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization companies with attractive quality, valuation, and income fundamentals.
VYM The Fund seeks to track a benchmark index measuring the investment return of common stocks from companies characterized by high dividend yields.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
VALQ vs VYM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
VALQ vs VYM Cost
Overpaying VALQ vs VYM
$5,103
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
VALQ 0.29%
$5,952
VYM 0.04%
$849
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | VALQ | VYM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $527 | $73 | $454 |
| 20 | $2,044 | $288 | $1,756 |
| 30 | $5,952 | $849 | $5,103 |
- 0.29%VALQ
- 0.04%VYM, cheaper
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
VYM cheapest of 99 funds
VALQ 43rd cheapest of 99 funds
VALQ vs VYM Dividends
- VALQ 1.66%
- VYM 2.24%, better
- VALQ $1.21
- VYM $3.68
- VALQ $0.28
- VYM $0.89
- VALQ Sep 8, 2026
- VYM Sep 18, 2026
- VALQ Sep 10, 2026
- VYM Sep 22, 2026
- VALQ Quarterly
- VYM Quarterly
Distribution history
VALQ vs VYM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- VALQ
- VYM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- VALQ 11.5%VYM 11.1%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- VALQ 1.07VYM 1.38, better
- Worst fall
- VALQ −20.2%VYM −15.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- VALQ 0.71VYM 0.75
VALQ and VYM in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.29% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.04% · 0.06%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.



