VONV ranks 1st and IMCV 4th of 99 funds in the US Multifactor Category.
IMCV vs VONV
22.8%by weight
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.06%0.06%
VONV 20.1×the volume
38.4K772K
VONV +1.1pt
+10.9%+12.0%
IMCV vs VONV Performance
+65.5%+73.8%
- IMCV 0.06%
- VONV 0.06%
- IMCV $1.25B
- VONV $23.3B
- IMCV +24.6%
- VONV +27.7%, better
- IMCV 1.87%, better
- VONV 1.53%
- IMCV 271
- VONV 873
- IMCV 38.4K sh
- VONV 772K sh, better
- IMCV $97.70
- VONV $113.36
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IMCV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A96 | A96 |
| Mission | A77 | A100Higher |
| Risk | A74 | A85Higher |
| Tradability | B69Higher | B60 |
| Holdings | B68Higher | C49 |
| Durability | A78 | A93Higher |
Rank among US Multifactor funds
Same Category. IMCV and VONV are both graded against the same 99 US Multifactor funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IMCVA
VONVA
In short
VONV The plain-vanilla value trade, done cheap: about 900 large US value stocks, full replication of the Russell 1000 Value Index, 0.06% a year. No factor cocktail, no premium price tag, and one of the strongest implementations in its factor peer group.
Stated mandate
VONV The fund seeks to track the Russell 1000 Value Index, representing large-capitalization value stocks in the United States. It uses passive indexing and full replication to remain closely aligned with that benchmark.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IMCV vs VONV Holdings
How IMCV and VONV differ
22.8%
Shared holdings make up 96.9% of IMCV and 22.9% of VONV.
Level by level
- Holdings22.8%
- Sector77.4%
- Country97.2%
Sector
| Sector | More in IMCVMore in VONV | IMCV | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | VONV +15.3 points | 6.6% | 21.9% |
| Energy | IMCV +7.5 points | 13.7% | 6.2% |
| Utilities | IMCV +5.5 points | 8.9% | 3.4% |
| Industrials | IMCV +4.6 points | 14.1% | 9.5% |
| Consumer Discretionary | VONV +3.7 points | 6.7% | 10.4% |
| Communication | VONV +2.3 points | 1.1% | 3.4% |
| Consumer Staples | IMCV +1.7 points | 8.9% | 7.2% |
| Materials | IMCV +1.6 points | 4.9% | 3.3% |
| Health Care | VONV +1.3 points | 12.1% | 13.4% |
| Real Estate | IMCV +1.0 points | 4.5% | 3.5% |
| Financials | IMCV +0.5 points | 18.4% | 17.9% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IMCVMore in VONV | IMCV | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | VONV +2.8 points | 97.2% | 100.0% |
| Ireland | IMCV +0.8 points | 0.8% | 0.0% |
| United Kingdom | IMCV +0.6 points | 0.6% | 0.0% |
| Switzerland | IMCV +0.5 points | 0.5% | 0.0% |
| Other countries (3) | IMCV +0.9 points | 0.9% | 0.0% |
Concentration
- IMCV13.1%
- VONV29.8%
- IMCV268
- VONV871
Asset class
- IMCV
- Equity
- VONV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IMCV13
- In both255
- Only in VONV616
Only in IMCV
13 securities, 2.9% of IMCV by weight
- Targa Resources0.47%
- Simon Property Group Reit Inc0.46%
- Te Connectivity PLC0.33%
- Revolution Medicines0.30%
- Vylor0.29%
- Nxp Semiconductors NV0.27%
- Expedia Group0.20%
- Darden Restaurants Inc0.19%
- Nrg Energy Inc0.14%
- Coreweave Class A0.11%
- Tapestry0.11%
- Las Vegas Sands0.06%
- Hologic Inc0.00%
Only in VONV
616 securities, 76.9% of VONV by weight
- Amazon.com Inc6.09%
- Apple Inc6.07%
- Microsoft Corp5.24%
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc2.55%
- JPMorgan Chase & Co2.43%
- ExxonMobil Holdings Corp1.84%
- Johnson & Johnson1.75%
- Intel Corp1.51%
- AbbVie Inc1.17%
- Cisco Systems Inc1.17%
- Walmart Inc1.15%
- Chevron Corp1.04%
- Merck & Co Inc0.99%
- Procter & Gamble Co/The0.93%
- UnitedHealth Group Inc0.91%
- Bank of America Corp0.91%
- Philip Morris International Inc0.82%
- Coca-Cola Co/The0.81%
- Meta Platforms Inc0.80%
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.69%
- RTX Corp0.69%
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc/The0.67%
- Wells Fargo & Co0.67%
- Costco Wholesale Corp0.63%
- Linde PLC0.60%
- Morgan Stanley0.58%
- International Business Machines Corp0.57%
- QUALCOMM Inc0.53%
- Verizon Communications Inc0.53%
- Gilead Sciences Inc0.51%
- Salesforce Inc0.50%
- Walt Disney Co/The0.50%
- Citigroup Inc0.50%
- Analog Devices Inc0.49%
- Abbott Laboratories0.47%
- Welltower Inc0.46%
- Deere & Co0.46%
- McDonald's Corp0.45%
- AT&T Inc0.45%
- Pfizer Inc0.45%
- Blackrock Inc0.44%
- NextEra Energy Inc0.43%
- ConocoPhillips0.42%
- PepsiCo Inc0.42%
- Union Pacific Corp0.41%
- Charles Schwab Corp/The0.41%
- Eaton Corp PLC0.39%
- Danaher Corp0.39%
- Vertex Pharmaceuticals Inc0.37%
- Bristol-Myers Squibb Co0.35%
Weight gaps
The 100 widest of 255 Holdings in both funds.
| Holding | More in IMCVMore in VONV | IMCV | VONV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | IMCV +1.44 points | 1.62% | 0.18% |
| Valero Energy Corp | IMCV +1.28 points | 1.55% | 0.27% |
| Phillips 66 | IMCV +1.23 points | 1.49% | 0.26% |
| Us Bancorp | IMCV +1.04 points | 1.29% | 0.25% |
| 3M | IMCV +1.03 points | 1.23% | 0.20% |
| Pnc Financial Services Group | IMCV +1.01 points | 1.26% | 0.25% |
| Elevance Health Inc | IMCV +1.00 points | 1.23% | 0.23% |
| Eog Resources | IMCV +0.97 points | 1.17% | 0.20% |
| Travelers Companies | IMCV +0.95 points | 1.15% | 0.20% |
| United Parcel Service Inc Class B | IMCV +0.94 points | 1.10% | 0.16% |
| Slb | IMCV +0.92 points | 1.12% | 0.20% |
| Regeneron Pharmaceuticals | IMCV +0.91 points | 1.12% | 0.21% |
| Mondelez International Class A | IMCV +0.91 points | 1.11% | 0.20% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise | IMCV +0.89 points | 1.12% | 0.23% |
| Cigna | IMCV +0.85 points | 1.05% | 0.20% |
| Moderna | IMCV +0.83 points | 1.02% | 0.19% |
| General Motors | IMCV +0.79 points | 0.98% | 0.19% |
| Kinder Morgan | IMCV +0.76 points | 0.92% | 0.16% |
| Target Corp | IMCV +0.73 points | 0.93% | 0.20% |
| Marathon Petroleum | IMCV +0.71 points | 0.87% | 0.16% |
| Cheniere Energy | IMCV +0.72 points | 0.86% | 0.14% |
| Oneok | IMCV +0.69 points | 0.84% | 0.15% |
| Truist Financial | IMCV +0.66 points | 0.82% | 0.16% |
| Devon Energy | IMCV +0.64 points | 0.78% | 0.14% |
| Sempra | IMCV +0.63 points | 0.77% | 0.14% |
| Aflac | IMCV +0.62 points | 0.76% | 0.14% |
| Dominion Energy | IMCV +0.61 points | 0.76% | 0.15% |
| Delta Air Lines | IMCV +0.61 points | 0.74% | 0.13% |
| Becton Dickinson | IMCV +0.60 points | 0.74% | 0.14% |
| Metlife | IMCV +0.60 points | 0.74% | 0.14% |
| PayPal Holdings | IMCV +0.59 points | 0.67% | 0.08% |
| Strategy Inc Class A | IMCV +0.57 points | 0.72% | 0.15% |
| Colgate-Palmolive | IMCV +0.56 points | 0.67% | 0.11% |
| Marsh | IMCV +0.56 points | 0.79% | 0.23% |
| Xcel Energy Inc | IMCV +0.56 points | 0.68% | 0.12% |
| Paccar Inc | IMCV +0.55 points | 0.71% | 0.16% |
| Keurig Dr Pepper Inc | IMCV +0.54 points | 0.65% | 0.11% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corp | IMCV +0.52 points | 0.63% | 0.11% |
| Exelon Corp | IMCV +0.53 points | 0.64% | 0.11% |
| Ford Motor Co | IMCV +0.51 points | 0.64% | 0.13% |
| Nike Class B | IMCV +0.51 points | 0.62% | 0.11% |
| Williams | IMCV +0.49 points | 0.72% | 0.23% |
| Iqvia Holdings Inc | IMCV +0.50 points | 0.62% | 0.12% |
| Sysco | IMCV +0.50 points | 0.55% | 0.05% |
| Consolidated Edison | IMCV +0.49 points | 0.59% | 0.10% |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | IMCV +0.46 points | 0.64% | 0.18% |
| Workday Class A | IMCV +0.46 points | 0.56% | 0.10% |
| Kimberly Clark | IMCV +0.44 points | 0.50% | 0.06% |
| Prudential Financial Inc | IMCV +0.44 points | 0.55% | 0.11% |
| Crown Castle Inc | IMCV +0.44 points | 0.52% | 0.08% |
| American International Group | IMCV +0.44 points | 0.55% | 0.11% |
| Kroger | IMCV +0.43 points | 0.52% | 0.09% |
| Biogen | IMCV +0.42 points | 0.51% | 0.09% |
| D R Horton | IMCV +0.42 points | 0.51% | 0.09% |
| Hartford Insurance Group | IMCV +0.42 points | 0.51% | 0.09% |
| Diamondback Energy | IMCV +0.41 points | 0.51% | 0.10% |
| Paychex | IMCV +0.39 points | 0.48% | 0.09% |
| Norfolk Southern Corp | IMCV +0.40 points | 0.59% | 0.19% |
| American Electric Power Inc | IMCV +0.39 points | 0.57% | 0.18% |
| Archer Daniels Midland | IMCV +0.39 points | 0.49% | 0.10% |
| United Airlines Holdings | IMCV +0.38 points | 0.47% | 0.09% |
| Kenvue | IMCV +0.38 points | 0.47% | 0.09% |
| Arch Capital Group | IMCV +0.38 points | 0.46% | 0.08% |
| Illinois Tool Inc | IMCV +0.38 points | 0.52% | 0.14% |
| Ge Healthcare Technologies | IMCV +0.37 points | 0.45% | 0.08% |
| M&T Bank | IMCV +0.36 points | 0.45% | 0.09% |
| Crh Public Limited PLC | IMCV +0.36 points | 0.51% | 0.15% |
| Ebay | IMCV +0.36 points | 0.45% | 0.09% |
| Realty Income Reit | IMCV +0.35 points | 0.49% | 0.14% |
| Hp Inc | IMCV +0.35 points | 0.43% | 0.08% |
| Air Products and Chemicals | IMCV +0.34 points | 0.51% | 0.17% |
| Huntington Bancshares Inc | IMCV +0.35 points | 0.43% | 0.08% |
| Cognizant Technology Solutions Cla | IMCV +0.34 points | 0.41% | 0.07% |
| Public Storage Reit | IMCV +0.34 points | 0.46% | 0.12% |
| Halliburton | IMCV +0.35 points | 0.41% | 0.07% |
| Netapp Inc | IMCV +0.33 points | 0.40% | 0.07% |
| PG&E Corp | IMCV +0.32 points | 0.39% | 0.07% |
| Dollar General Corp | IMCV +0.32 points | 0.39% | 0.07% |
| Dte Energy | IMCV +0.31 points | 0.38% | 0.07% |
| Labcorp Holdings | IMCV +0.31 points | 0.38% | 0.07% |
| Quest Diagnostics Inc | IMCV +0.30 points | 0.37% | 0.07% |
| Vici Pptys Inc | IMCV +0.29 points | 0.36% | 0.07% |
| Roper Technologies | IMCV +0.30 points | 0.39% | 0.09% |
| Eversource Energy | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.35% | 0.07% |
| Ppg Industries | IMCV +0.29 points | 0.35% | 0.06% |
| Humana | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.41% | 0.13% |
| Firstenergy Corp | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.35% | 0.07% |
| Fiserv Inc | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.35% | 0.07% |
| Dow | IMCV +0.29 points | 0.34% | 0.05% |
| Cardinal Health | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.36% | 0.08% |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.53% | 0.25% |
| Allstate Corp | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.44% | 0.16% |
| Synchrony Financial | IMCV +0.28 points | 0.34% | 0.06% |
| Fifth Third Bancorp | IMCV +0.27 points | 0.40% | 0.13% |
| International Flavors & Fragrances | IMCV +0.27 points | 0.33% | 0.06% |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | IMCV +0.26 points | 0.33% | 0.07% |
| Royalty Pharma PLC Class A | IMCV +0.26 points | 0.33% | 0.07% |
| Emerson Electric | IMCV +0.26 points | 0.50% | 0.24% |
| Pultegroup | IMCV +0.26 points | 0.32% | 0.06% |
| Regions Financial | IMCV +0.26 points | 0.32% | 0.06% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IMCV vs VONV Cost
Same expense ratio
$1,270
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IMCV 0.06%
$1,270
VONV 0.06%
$1,270
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IMCV | VONV |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $110 | $110 |
| 20 | $432 | $432 |
| 30 | $1,270 | $1,270 |
- 0.06%IMCV
- 0.06%VONV
- Middle half of US Multifactor funds
- Median 0.29%
IMCV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
VONV 4th cheapest of 99 funds
IMCV vs VONV Dividends
- IMCV 1.87%, better
- VONV 1.53%
- IMCV $1.83
- VONV $1.74
- IMCV $0.52
- VONV $0.42
- IMCV Sep 15, 2026
- VONV Sep 23, 2026
- IMCV Sep 18, 2026
- VONV Sep 25, 2026
- IMCV Quarterly
- VONV Quarterly
Distribution history
IMCV vs VONV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- IMCV
- VONV
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IMCV 13.5%VONV 12.4%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- IMCV 0.94VONV 1.18, better
- Worst fall
- IMCV −19.9%VONV −18.9%, better
- Market sensitivity
- IMCV 0.88VONV 0.85
IMCV and VONV in the news

Category Review
US multifactor funds ran 30 points apart

Popular comparisons
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.04%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.06% · 0.14%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.