INDY ranks 3rd and IMVP 12th of 19 funds in the India Category.
IMVP vs INDY
23.5%by weight
INDY −0.13pt a year
0.78%0.65%
INDY 3.3×the volume
33.6K112K
IMVP vs INDY Performance
−6.1%−2.8%
- IMVP 0.78%
- INDY 0.65%, better
- IMVP $93M
- INDY $507M
- IMVP
- INDY −12.8%
- IMVP 12.55%, better
- INDY 9.63%
- IMVP 33
- INDY 54
- IMVP 33.6K sh
- INDY 112K sh, better
- IMVP $19.00
- INDY $42.41
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IMVP | INDY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | A78Higher |
| Mission | A96 | A100Higher |
| Risk | F18 | C49Higher |
| Tradability | C54 | A83Higher |
| Holdings | B62Higher | D35 |
| Durability | A75 | A84Higher |
Rank among India funds
Same Category. IMVP and INDY are both graded against the same 19 India funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IMVPC
INDYA
In short
IMVP Most India ETFs hand you the whole market. Invesco's goes narrow instead: a Bloomberg index that screens Indian stocks on value, momentum, profitability and low volatility, landing on roughly 30 names. Listed since 2008.
INDY India's headline index in a US wrapper. INDY tracks the Nifty 50, the National Stock Exchange benchmark quoted across Indian markets, holding about 50 of the country's largest listed companies and skipping the small-cap tail.
Stated mandate
IMVP The Fund seeks to track the Bloomberg India MVP Index before fees and expenses.
INDY The fund seeks to track the Nifty 50 Index, which represents 50 leading Indian companies, using an indexing approach rather than active security selection.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IMVP vs INDY Holdings
How IMVP and INDY differ
23.5%
Shared holdings make up 50.4% of IMVP and 25.8% of INDY.
Level by level
- Holdings23.5%
Sector
No Sector split for IMVP.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IMVPMore in INDY | IMVP | INDY |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Outside the US: IMVP 0% developed, 100% emerging. INDY 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- IMVP36.1%
- INDY53.1%
- IMVP31
- INDY51
Asset class
- IMVP
- Equity
- INDY
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IMVP16
- In both15
- Only in INDY36
Only in IMVP
16 securities, 49.5% of IMVP by weight
- Punjab National Bank3.64%
- Federal Bank Ltd3.64%
- Bank of Baroda3.48%
- Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd3.47%
- Indus Towers Ltd3.42%
- Marico Ltd3.39%
- REC Ltd3.29%
- Lupin Ltd3.26%
- Titan Co Ltd3.21%
- Indian Oil Corp Ltd3.21%
- Polycab India Ltd3.21%
- Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd3.17%
- Oberoi Realty Ltd3.09%
- Lodha Developers Ltd3.06%
- NMDC Ltd2.93%
- India Capital Gains Tax0.06%
Only in INDY
36 securities, 72.7% of INDY by weight
- Hdfc Bank9.84%
- Icici Bank9.33%
- Reliance Industries Ltd7.34%
- Larsen and Toubro Ltd4.22%
- Infosys3.81%
- Axis Bank3.31%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd3.17%
- Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd2.43%
- Bajaj Finance Ltd2.41%
- Eternal2.30%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1.75%
- Titan Company Ltd1.72%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd1.55%
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd1.40%
- Hcl Technologies Ltd1.39%
- Tata Steel Ltd1.33%
- Bharat Electronics Ltd1.25%
- Ultratech Cement Ltd1.24%
- Jsw Steel1.14%
- Shriram Finance Ltd1.11%
- Interglobe Aviation Ltd0.99%
- Asian Paints0.98%
- Eicher Motors Ltd0.94%
- Trent Ltd0.89%
- Adani Enterprises0.83%
- Oil and Natural Gas Ltd0.82%
- Dr Reddys Laboratories0.77%
- Cipla Ltd0.72%
- Sbi Life Insurance Company Ltd0.70%
- Jio Financial Services0.64%
- Tata Consumer Products Ltd0.62%
- Max Healthcare Institute0.60%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd0.52%
- Hdfc Life Insurance Company Ltd0.52%
- Bse Ltd0.11%
- Inr/Usd<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 15 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IMVPMore in INDY | IMVP | INDY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tech Mahindra Ltd | IMVP +2.80 points | 3.86% | 1.06% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd | IMVP +2.55 points | 3.34% | 0.79% |
| Bajaj Finserv Ltd | IMVP +2.29 points | 3.20% | 0.91% |
| Power Grid Corp of India Ltd | IMVP +2.20 points | 3.31% | 1.11% |
| Nestle India Ltd | IMVP +2.20 points | 3.01% | 0.81% |
| Coal India Ltd | IMVP +2.18 points | 3.07% | 0.89% |
| Grasim Industries Ltd | IMVP +2.14 points | 3.18% | 1.04% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd | IMVP +2.11 points | 3.17% | 1.06% |
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd | IMVP +2.08 points | 3.46% | 1.38% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd | IMVP +1.92 points | 3.13% | 1.21% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | INDY +1.91 points | 3.73% | 5.64% |
| NTPC Ltd | IMVP +1.80 points | 3.19% | 1.39% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd | IMVP +1.64 points | 4.02% | 2.38% |
| ITC Ltd | IMVP +0.95 points | 3.35% | 2.40% |
| State Bank of India | INDY +0.42 points | 3.36% | 3.78% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IMVP vs INDY Cost
Overpaying IMVP vs INDY
$2,285
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IMVP 0.78%
$15,002
INDY 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IMVP | INDY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,388 | $1,163 | $225 |
| 20 | $5,268 | $4,440 | $828 |
| 30 | $15,002 | $12,717 | $2,285 |
- 0.78%IMVP
- 0.65%INDY, cheaper
- Middle half of India funds
- Median 0.75%
INDY 5th cheapest of 19 funds
IMVP 14th cheapest of 19 funds
IMVP vs INDY Dividends
- IMVP 12.55%, better
- INDY 9.63%
- IMVP $2.38
- INDY $4.09
- IMVP $0.59
- INDY $0.10
- IMVP Jun 22, 2026
- INDY Jun 15, 2026
- IMVP Jun 26, 2026
- INDY Jun 18, 2026
- IMVP Twice a year
- INDY Twice a year
Distribution history
IMVP vs INDY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IMVP INDY 13.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- IMVP INDY −0.15
- Worst fall
- IMVP INDY −23.8%
- Market sensitivity
- IMVP 0.59INDY 0.52
IMVP and INDY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.78% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.61%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.61%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
