INDA ranks 1st and IMVP 12th of 19 funds in the India Category.
IMVP vs INDA
19.7%by weight
INDA −0.17pt a year
0.78%0.61%
INDA 156.9×the volume
33.6K5.28M
IMVP vs INDA Performance
−6.1%−4.2%
- IMVP 0.78%
- INDA 0.61%, better
- IMVP $93M
- INDA $5.84B
- IMVP
- INDA −11.6%
- IMVP 12.55%, better
- INDA 0.00%
- IMVP 33
- INDA 168
- IMVP 33.6K sh
- INDA 5.28M sh, better
- IMVP $19.00
- INDA $47.59
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IMVP | INDA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D28 | A89Higher |
| Mission | A96 | A100Higher |
| Risk | F18 | B55Higher |
| Tradability | C54 | A100Higher |
| Holdings | B62 | A70Higher |
| Durability | A75 | A94Higher |
Rank among India funds
Same Category. IMVP and INDA are both graded against the same 19 India funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IMVPC
INDAA
In short
IMVP Most India ETFs hand you the whole market. Invesco's goes narrow instead: a Bloomberg index that screens Indian stocks on value, momentum, profitability and low volatility, landing on roughly 30 names. Listed since 2008.
INDA The default India trade for US investors: one big, heavily traded fund holding roughly 160 mostly larger Indian companies, running since 2012. Priced below the typical India fund, though it is not the category's price leader.
Stated mandate
IMVP The Fund seeks to track the Bloomberg India MVP Index before fees and expenses.
INDA The fund seeks to track an index composed of Indian equities, providing targeted exposure to India.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IMVP vs INDA Holdings
How IMVP and INDA differ
19.7%
Shared holdings make up 96.6% of IMVP and 20.4% of INDA.
Level by level
- Holdings19.7%
Sector
No Sector split for IMVP.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IMVPMore in INDA | IMVP | INDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Outside the US: IMVP 0% developed, 100% emerging. INDA 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- IMVP36.1%
- INDA34.9%
- IMVP31
- INDA165
Asset class
- IMVP
- Equity
- INDA
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IMVP2
- In both29
- Only in INDA136
Only in IMVP
2 securities, 3.3% of IMVP by weight
- Titan Co Ltd3.21%
- India Capital Gains Tax0.06%
Only in INDA
136 securities, 79.4% of INDA by weight
- Hdfc Bank6.28%
- Icici Bank5.91%
- Reliance Industries Ltd5.32%
- Infosys2.86%
- Axis Bank2.24%
- Larsen and Toubro Ltd2.07%
- Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd2.00%
- Mahindra and Mahindra Ltd1.96%
- Bajaj Finance Ltd1.86%
- Eternal1.30%
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries1.27%
- Titan Company Ltd1.25%
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd1.07%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd1.04%
- Bharat Electronics Ltd1.02%
- Hcl Technologies Ltd1.00%
- Tata Steel Ltd1.00%
- Divis Laboratories Ltd0.93%
- Shriram Finance Ltd0.92%
- Ultratech Cement Ltd0.90%
- Tvs Motor Company0.79%
- Eicher Motors Ltd0.79%
- Interglobe Aviation Ltd0.73%
- Asian Paints0.71%
- Laurus Labs Ltd0.67%
- Trent Ltd0.64%
- Jsw Steel0.60%
- Sbi Life Insurance Company Ltd0.59%
- Tata Motors Ltd0.58%
- Bse Ltd0.56%
- Cipla Ltd0.55%
- Dr Reddys Laboratories0.54%
- Cholamandalam Investment and Finan0.54%
- Adani Enterprises0.53%
- Indian Hotels Ltd0.53%
- Samvardhana Motherson Internationa0.52%
- Torrent Pharmaceuticals Ltd0.52%
- One Communications Ltd0.50%
- Persistent Systems Ltd0.49%
- Hero Motocorp Ltd0.49%
- Adani Power Ltd0.49%
- Max Healthcare Institute0.48%
- Cummins India Ltd0.46%
- Oil and Natural Gas Ltd0.46%
- Tata Consumer Products Ltd0.44%
- Jio Financial Services0.43%
- Tata Power Ltd0.41%
- Ge Vernova T&D India Ltd0.41%
- Hdfc Life Insurance Company Ltd0.41%
- Cg Power and Industrial Solutions0.40%
Weight gaps
All 29 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IMVPMore in INDA | IMVP | INDA |
|---|---|---|---|
| Punjab National Bank | IMVP +3.42 points | 3.64% | 0.22% |
| Bank of Baroda | IMVP +3.29 points | 3.48% | 0.19% |
| Federal Bank Ltd | IMVP +3.15 points | 3.64% | 0.49% |
| Tech Mahindra Ltd | IMVP +3.09 points | 3.86% | 0.77% |
| Marico Ltd | IMVP +3.06 points | 3.39% | 0.33% |
| Indus Towers Ltd | IMVP +3.04 points | 3.42% | 0.38% |
| REC Ltd | IMVP +3.02 points | 3.29% | 0.27% |
| Oberoi Realty Ltd | IMVP +2.94 points | 3.09% | 0.15% |
| Indian Oil Corp Ltd | IMVP +2.92 points | 3.21% | 0.29% |
| Lupin Ltd | IMVP +2.90 points | 3.26% | 0.36% |
| Polycab India Ltd | IMVP +2.88 points | 3.21% | 0.33% |
| Lodha Developers Ltd | IMVP +2.83 points | 3.06% | 0.23% |
| Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd | IMVP +2.83 points | 3.47% | 0.64% |
| Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd | IMVP +2.80 points | 3.17% | 0.37% |
| NMDC Ltd | IMVP +2.76 points | 2.93% | 0.17% |
| ITC Ltd | IMVP +2.72 points | 3.35% | 0.63% |
| Bajaj Finserv Ltd | IMVP +2.69 points | 3.20% | 0.51% |
| Apollo Hospitals Enterprise Ltd | IMVP +2.67 points | 3.34% | 0.67% |
| Bajaj Auto Ltd | IMVP +2.62 points | 3.17% | 0.55% |
| Adani Ports & Special Economic Zone Ltd | IMVP +2.61 points | 3.46% | 0.85% |
| Coal India Ltd | IMVP +2.60 points | 3.07% | 0.47% |
| Grasim Industries Ltd | IMVP +2.54 points | 3.18% | 0.64% |
| Nestle India Ltd | IMVP +2.47 points | 3.01% | 0.54% |
| Power Grid Corp of India Ltd | IMVP +2.43 points | 3.31% | 0.88% |
| Tata Consultancy Services Ltd | IMVP +2.40 points | 4.02% | 1.62% |
| Hindalco Industries Ltd | IMVP +2.22 points | 3.13% | 0.91% |
| NTPC Ltd | IMVP +2.09 points | 3.19% | 1.10% |
| State Bank of India | IMVP +1.95 points | 3.36% | 1.41% |
| Bharti Airtel Ltd | INDA +0.67 points | 3.73% | 4.40% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IMVP vs INDA Cost
Overpaying IMVP vs INDA
$3,004
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IMVP 0.78%
$15,002
INDA 0.61%
$11,998
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IMVP | INDA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,388 | $1,093 | $295 |
| 20 | $5,268 | $4,181 | $1,087 |
| 30 | $15,002 | $11,998 | $3,004 |
- 0.78%IMVP
- 0.61%INDA, cheaper
- Middle half of India funds
- Median 0.75%
INDA 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
IMVP 14th cheapest of 19 funds
IMVP vs INDA Dividends
- IMVP 12.55%, better
- INDA 0.00%
- IMVP $2.38
- INDA None
- IMVP $0.59
- INDA
- IMVP Jun 22, 2026
- INDA
- IMVP Jun 26, 2026
- INDA
- IMVP Twice a year
- INDA
Distribution history
IMVP vs INDA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IMVP INDA 13.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- IMVP INDA 0.00007
- Worst fall
- IMVP INDA −22.7%
- Market sensitivity
- IMVP 0.59INDA 0.56
IMVP and INDA in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.78% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.78% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





