INDY ranks 3rd and INDE 13th of 19 funds in the India Category.
INDE vs INDY
32.3%by weight
INDY −0.14pt a year
0.79%0.65%
INDY 33.5×the volume
3.35K112K
INDE +3.5pt
+5.2%+1.7%
INDE vs INDY Performance
−3.5%−12.8%
- INDE 0.79%
- INDY 0.65%, better
- INDE $17M
- INDY $507M
- INDE −3.5%, better
- INDY −12.8%
- INDE 1.82%
- INDY 9.63%, better
- INDE 74
- INDY 54
- INDE 3.35K sh
- INDY 112K sh, better
- INDE $28.72
- INDY $42.41
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INDE | INDY |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F19 | A78Higher |
| Mission | A98 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B58Higher | C49 |
| Tradability | C42 | A83Higher |
| Holdings | D34 | D35Higher |
| Durability | D27 | A84Higher |
Rank among India funds
Same Category. INDE and INDY are both graded against the same 19 India funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INDEC
INDYA
In short
INDE Most India ETFs just buy the index. INDE hires stock pickers instead: Matthews Asia managers build the India portfolio by hand, free to hold common stock, preferred shares or convertibles. Launched in 2023, it's the active outlier in a cohort of trackers.
INDY India's headline index in a US wrapper. INDY tracks the Nifty 50, the National Stock Exchange benchmark quoted across Indian markets, holding about 50 of the country's largest listed companies and skipping the small-cap tail.
Stated mandate
INDE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing at least 80% of net assets in common stocks, preferred stocks, and convertible securities of companies located in India.
INDY The fund seeks to track the Nifty 50 Index, which represents 50 leading Indian companies, using an indexing approach rather than active security selection.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INDE vs INDY Holdings
How INDE and INDY differ
32.3%
Shared holdings make up 51.7% of INDY and 41.0% of INDE.
Level by level
- Holdings32.3%
- Sector78.9%
Sector
| Sector | More in INDEMore in INDY | INDE | INDY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consumer Discretionary | INDE +12.1 points | 23.6% | 11.5% |
| Energy | INDY +7.0 points | 2.2% | 9.2% |
| Financials | INDY +4.8 points | 31.4% | 36.2% |
| Health Care | INDE +4.5 points | 9.3% | 4.8% |
| Industrials | INDE +4.5 points | 13.2% | 8.7% |
| Materials | INDY +3.7 points | 3.4% | 7.1% |
| Communication | INDY +2.7 points | 3.0% | 5.7% |
| Utilities | INDY +2.5 points | 0.0% | 2.5% |
| Technology | INDY +0.4 points | 8.4% | 8.8% |
| Consumer Staples | Same weight | 5.4% | 5.4% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in INDEMore in INDY | INDE | INDY |
|---|---|---|---|
| India | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Outside the US: INDE 0% developed, 100% emerging. INDY 0% developed, 100% emerging.
Concentration
- INDE47.5%
- INDY53.1%
- INDE73
- INDY51
Asset class
- INDE
- Equity
- INDY
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in INDE59
- In both14
- Only in INDY37
Only in INDE
59 securities, 59.0% of INDE by weight
- Neuland Laboratories, Ltd.4.15%
- Bajaj Finance, Ltd.3.72%
- Axis Bank, Ltd.3.14%
- Ather Energy, Ltd.2.99%
- Gujarat Pipavav Port, Ltd.2.31%
- Star Health & Allied Insurance Co., Ltd.2.18%
- Shriram Finance, Ltd.2.11%
- Marico, Ltd.2.04%
- Infosys, Ltd.1.81%
- Sona Blw Precision Forgings, Ltd.1.80%
- Persistent Systems, Ltd.1.75%
- Tvs Motor Co., Ltd.1.47%
- Icici Lombard General Insurance Co., Ltd.1.29%
- Swiggy, Ltd.1.23%
- Great Eastern Shipping Co., Ltd. (The)1.03%
- Varun Beverages, Ltd.1.00%
- Max Financial Services, Ltd.0.94%
- Le Travenues Technology, Ltd.0.90%
- Zydus Lifesciences, Ltd.0.88%
- Jyoti Cnc Automation, Ltd.0.84%
- Ultratech Cement, Ltd.0.81%
- Lenskart Solutions, Ltd.0.79%
- United Spirits, Ltd.0.77%
- Exide Industries, Ltd.0.77%
- Shivalik Bimetal Controls, Ltd.0.76%
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals, Ltd.0.75%
- Federal Bank, Ltd.0.74%
- Canara Hsbc Life Insurance Co., Ltd.0.73%
- Bharat Heavy Electricals, Ltd.0.73%
- Amrutanjan Health Care, Ltd.0.73%
- Thermax, Ltd.0.73%
- Shadowfax Technologies, Ltd.0.72%
- Hfcl, Ltd.0.72%
- Delhivery, Ltd.0.70%
- Divi's Laboratories, Ltd.0.70%
- Metropolis Healthcare, Ltd.0.68%
- Honasa Consumer, Ltd.0.63%
- Onemi Technology Solutions, Ltd.0.63%
- Coforge, Ltd.0.56%
- Godrej Consumer Products, Ltd.0.53%
- Pg Electroplast, Ltd.0.49%
- Cummins India, Ltd.0.49%
- Syrma Sgs Technology, Ltd.0.49%
- Cg Power & Industrial Solutions, Ltd.0.47%
- Inventurus Knowledge Solutions, Ltd.0.47%
- Action Construction Equipment, Ltd.0.46%
- Titan Co., Ltd.0.46%
- Kaynes Technology India, Ltd.0.45%
- Techno Electric & Engineering Co., Ltd.0.44%
- Cartrade Tech, Ltd.0.44%
Only in INDY
37 securities, 46.8% of INDY by weight
- Larsen and Toubro Ltd4.22%
- Infosys3.81%
- Axis Bank3.31%
- Bajaj Finance Ltd2.41%
- Itc Ltd2.40%
- Titan Company Ltd1.72%
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd1.55%
- Maruti Suzuki India Ltd1.40%
- Hcl Technologies Ltd1.39%
- Ntpc Ltd1.39%
- Adani Ports and Special Economic Z1.38%
- Tata Steel Ltd1.33%
- Bharat Electronics Ltd1.25%
- Ultratech Cement Ltd1.24%
- Jsw Steel1.14%
- Shriram Finance Ltd1.11%
- Power Grid Corporation of India1.11%
- Bajaj Auto1.06%
- Tech Mahindra1.06%
- Grasim Industries1.04%
- Asian Paints0.98%
- Bajaj Finserv Ltd0.91%
- Trent Ltd0.89%
- Coal India0.89%
- Adani Enterprises0.83%
- Oil and Natural Gas Ltd0.82%
- Nestle India Ltd0.81%
- Apollo Hospitals Enterprise0.79%
- Dr Reddys Laboratories0.77%
- Cipla Ltd0.72%
- Sbi Life Insurance Company Ltd0.70%
- Jio Financial Services0.64%
- Max Healthcare Institute0.60%
- Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Ltd0.52%
- Hdfc Life Insurance Company Ltd0.52%
- Bse Ltd0.11%
- Inr/Usd<0.01%
Weight gaps
All 14 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in INDEMore in INDY | INDE | INDY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eternal, Ltd. | INDE +8.21 points | 10.51% | 2.30% |
| Reliance Industries, Ltd. | INDY +5.12 points | 2.22% | 7.34% |
| Hdfc Bank, Ltd. | INDY +3.63 points | 6.21% | 9.84% |
| State Bank of India | INDY +3.03 points | 0.75% | 3.78% |
| Icici Bank, Ltd. | INDY +1.76 points | 7.57% | 9.33% |
| Bharti Airtel, Ltd. | INDY +1.70 points | 3.94% | 5.64% |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries, Ltd. | INDY +1.24 points | 0.51% | 1.75% |
| Mahindra & Mahindra, Ltd. | INDY +1.03 points | 1.40% | 2.43% |
| Interglobe Aviation, Ltd. | INDY +0.48 points | 0.51% | 0.99% |
| Hindalco Industries, Ltd. | INDY +0.47 points | 0.74% | 1.21% |
| Tata Consumer Products, Ltd. | INDE +0.45 points | 1.07% | 0.62% |
| Tata Consultancy Services, Ltd. | INDY +0.42 points | 1.96% | 2.38% |
| Eicher Motors, Ltd. | INDY +0.35 points | 0.59% | 0.94% |
| Kotak Mahindra Bank, Ltd. | INDY +0.15 points | 3.02% | 3.17% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INDE vs INDY Cost
Overpaying INDE vs INDY
$2,457
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INDE 0.79%
$15,174
INDY 0.65%
$12,717
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INDE | INDY | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,405 | $1,163 | $242 |
| 20 | $5,331 | $4,440 | $891 |
| 30 | $15,174 | $12,717 | $2,457 |
- 0.79%INDE
- 0.65%INDY, cheaper
- Middle half of India funds
- Median 0.75%
INDY 5th cheapest of 19 funds
INDE 15th cheapest of 19 funds
INDE vs INDY Dividends
- INDE 1.82%
- INDY 9.63%, better
- INDE $0.53
- INDY $4.09
- INDE $0.53
- INDY $0.10
- INDE Dec 17, 2025
- INDY Jun 15, 2026
- INDE Dec 22, 2025
- INDY Jun 18, 2026
- INDE Irregular
- INDY Twice a year
Distribution history
INDE vs INDY Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INDE 13.8%INDY 13.0%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- INDE 0.11, betterINDY −0.15
- Worst fall
- INDE −22.9%INDY −23.8%
- Market sensitivity
- INDE 0.33INDY 0.52
INDE and INDY in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.79% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.61%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.61%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.65% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
