INDA ranks 1st and INDE 13th of 19 funds in the India Category.
INDA vs INDE
INDA −0.18pt a year
0.61%0.79%
INDA 1574.6×the volume
5.28M3.35K
INDE +1.6pt
+3.6%+5.2%
INDA vs INDE Performance
−11.6%−3.5%
- INDA 0.61%, better
- INDE 0.79%
- INDA $5.84B
- INDE $17M
- INDA −11.6%
- INDE −3.5%, better
- INDA 0.00%
- INDE 1.82%, better
- INDA 168
- INDE 74
- INDA 5.28M sh, better
- INDE 3.35K sh
- INDA $47.59
- INDE $28.72
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INDA | INDE |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A89Higher | F19 |
| Mission | A100Higher | A98 |
| Risk | B55 | B58Higher |
| Tradability | A100Higher | C42 |
| Holdings | A70Higher | D34 |
| Durability | A94Higher | D27 |
Rank among India funds
Same Category. INDA and INDE are both graded against the same 19 India funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INDAA
INDEC
In short
INDA The default India trade for US investors: one big, heavily traded fund holding roughly 160 mostly larger Indian companies, running since 2012. Priced below the typical India fund, though it is not the category's price leader.
INDE Most India ETFs just buy the index. INDE hires stock pickers instead: Matthews Asia managers build the India portfolio by hand, free to hold common stock, preferred shares or convertibles. Launched in 2023, it's the active outlier in a cohort of trackers.
Stated mandate
INDA The fund seeks to track an index composed of Indian equities, providing targeted exposure to India.
INDE The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation by investing at least 80% of net assets in common stocks, preferred stocks, and convertible securities of companies located in India.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INDA vs INDE Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INDA vs INDE Cost
Overpaying INDE vs INDA
$3,176
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INDA 0.61%
$11,998
INDE 0.79%
$15,174
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INDA | INDE | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,093 | $1,405 | $312 |
| 20 | $4,181 | $5,331 | $1,150 |
| 30 | $11,998 | $15,174 | $3,176 |
- 0.61%INDA, cheaper
- 0.79%INDE
- Middle half of India funds
- Median 0.75%
INDA 3rd cheapest of 19 funds
INDE 15th cheapest of 19 funds
INDA vs INDE Dividends
- INDA 0.00%
- INDE 1.82%, better
- INDA None
- INDE $0.53
- INDA
- INDE $0.53
- INDA
- INDE Dec 17, 2025
- INDA
- INDE Dec 22, 2025
- INDA
- INDE Irregular
Distribution history
INDA vs INDE Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INDA 13.7%, betterINDE 13.8%
- Return per unit of risk
- INDA 0.00007INDE 0.11, better
- Worst fall
- INDA −22.7%INDE −22.9%
- Market sensitivity
- INDA 0.56INDE 0.33
INDA and INDE in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.61% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.19%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.65%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.61% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.79% · 0.74%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





