TACU ranks 9th and INRO 25th of 121 funds in the US Active Equity Category.
INRO vs TACU
TACU −0.42pt a year
0.42%0.00%
INRO 45.8×the volume
190K4.15K
INRO vs TACU Performance
+12.4%+11.2%
- INRO 0.42%
- TACU 0.00%, better
- INRO $528M
- TACU $17M
- INRO +12.2%
- TACU
- INRO 0.60%
- TACU
- INRO 346
- TACU 411
- INRO 190K sh, better
- TACU 4.15K sh
- INRO $35.99
- TACU $27.68
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | INRO | TACU |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A74 | A99Higher |
| Mission | A81 | |
| Risk | C47 | B69Higher |
| Tradability | A80Higher | C49 |
| Holdings | A71 | A83Higher |
| Durability | A77Higher | C43 |
Rank among US Active Equity funds
Same Category. INRO and TACU are both graded against the same 121 US Active Equity funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
INROB
TACUA
In short
INRO BlackRock's take on the idea that the big money is in which industries you own, not which stocks. INRO rotates actively across U.S. industries, spreads the bet over roughly 300 names, and charges well below the typical active U.S. equity fund.
TACU T. Rowe Price's quant-plus-fundamental take on core large-cap U.S. stock, benchmarked to the Russell 1000. Gross fee 0.14%, fully waived to zero through January 30, 2027.
Stated mandate
INRO The fund seeks long-term capital appreciation through active rotation among U.S. industries, using forward-looking analysis and dynamically tilting toward sectors the manager believes may outperform across market cycles.
TACU The fund seeks long-term capital growth through a primarily U.S. equity portfolio. It combines quantitative models with fundamental, bottom-up analysis and seeks excess returns relative to the Russell 1000 Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
INRO vs TACU Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
INRO vs TACU Cost
Overpaying INRO vs TACU
$8,472
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
INRO 0.42%
$8,472
TACU 0.00%
$0
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | INRO | TACU | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $759 | $0 | $759 |
| 20 | $2,927 | $0 | $2,927 |
| 30 | $8,472 | $0 | $8,472 |
- 0.42%INRO
- 0.00%TACU, cheaper
- Middle half of US Active Equity funds
- Median 0.68%
TACU cheapest of 121 funds
INRO 33rd cheapest of 121 funds
INRO vs TACU Dividends
- INRO 0.60%
- TACU
- INRO $0.22
- TACU None
- INRO $0.05
- TACU
- INRO Sep 15, 2026
- TACU
- INRO Sep 18, 2026
- TACU
- INRO Quarterly
- TACU
Distribution history
INRO vs TACU Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- INRO 13.1%TACU
- Return per unit of risk
- INRO 0.85TACU
- Worst fall
- INRO −20.0%TACU
- Market sensitivity
- INRO 1.07TACU 0.96
Popular comparisons
- 0.42% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.42% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.00% · 0.17%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.