ITDE ranks 4th and ITDF 7th of 9 funds in the Target Date Category.
ITDE vs ITDF
Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
0.11%0.11%
ITDE 1.1×the volume
13.3K11.6K
ITDF +1.4pt
+19.8%+21.2%
ITDE vs ITDF Performance
+10.7%+11.8%
- ITDE 0.11%
- ITDF 0.11%
- ITDE $107M
- ITDF $99M
- ITDE +10.7%
- ITDF +11.8%, better
- ITDE 1.70%, better
- ITDF 1.49%
- ITDE 29115
- ITDF 19965
- ITDE 13.3K sh, better
- ITDF 11.6K sh
- ITDE $39.67
- ITDF $41.08
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | ITDE | ITDF |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | C46 | C46 |
| Mission | A100 | A100 |
| Risk | B60Higher | C42 |
| Tradability | C44 | C44 |
| Holdings | B59Higher | C53 |
| Durability | B65 | B65 |
Rank among Target Date funds
Same Category. ITDE and ITDF are both graded against the same 9 Target Date funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
ITDEB
ITDFB
In short
ITDE A whole retirement portfolio in one ticker: a spread of iShares funds that steadily dials down risk as 2045 approaches. Target-date investing, long a 401(k) staple, packaged in an ETF wrapper.
ITDF The 401(k) staple in ETF form: one ticker holding a global basket of iShares funds, on a glide path that dials risk down as 2050 approaches. Charges 0.11% a year.
Stated mandate
ITDE The fund seeks retirement outcomes through a diversified portfolio of ETFs whose allocation changes as the target date approaches.
ITDF The fund seeks retirement outcomes through a diversified portfolio of ETFs whose allocation changes as the 2050 target date approaches.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
ITDE vs ITDF Holdings
How ITDE and ITDF differ
Overlap by weight is not available for these funds.
Level by level
- Country97.3%
- Sector97.4%
Sector
| Sector | More in ITDEMore in ITDF | ITDE | ITDF |
|---|---|---|---|
| Technology | ITDF +1.2 points | 29.2% | 30.4% |
| Real Estate | ITDE +1.1 points | 6.1% | 5.0% |
| Communication | ITDF +0.9 points | 6.4% | 7.3% |
| Utilities | ITDE +0.6 points | 2.8% | 2.2% |
| Energy | ITDE +0.5 points | 4.4% | 3.9% |
| Financials | ITDF +0.3 points | 15.3% | 15.6% |
| Consumer Discretionary | ITDF +0.2 points | 7.9% | 8.1% |
| Health Care | ITDE +0.2 points | 8.8% | 8.6% |
| Consumer Staples | ITDE +0.1 points | 4.4% | 4.3% |
| Materials | Same weight | 3.9% | 3.9% |
| Industrials | ITDF +0.1 points | 10.6% | 10.7% |
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in ITDEMore in ITDF | ITDE | ITDF |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | ITDE +2.7 points | 72.0% | 69.3% |
| Japan | ITDF +0.6 points | 5.4% | 6.0% |
| Other countries (11) | ITDF +2.1 points | 22.6% | 24.7% |
Outside the US: ITDE 69% developed, 31% emerging. ITDF 69% developed, 31% emerging.
Concentration
- ITDE17.3%
- ITDF19.1%
Asset class
- ITDE
- Multi-Asset
- ITDF
- Multi-Asset
Holdings
Top 10 Holdings
| Holding | ITDE | ITDF |
|---|---|---|
| AAPL | 3.48% | 3.84% |
| NVDA | 3.34% | 3.68% |
| MSFT | 2.71% | 2.99% |
| AMZN | 1.63% | 1.80% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing | 1.28% | 1.42% |
| GOOGL | 1.14% | 1.26% |
| AVGO | 1.06% | 1.17% |
| META | 0.94% | 1.04% |
| GOOG | 0.92% | 1.02% |
| TSLA | 0.82% | 0.90% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
ITDE vs ITDF Cost
Same expense ratio
$2,313
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
ITDE 0.11%
$2,313
ITDF 0.11%
$2,313
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | ITDE | ITDF |
|---|---|---|
| 10 | $201 | $201 |
| 20 | $788 | $788 |
| 30 | $2,313 | $2,313 |
- 0.11%ITDE
- 0.11%ITDF
- Middle half of Target Date funds
- Median 0.11%
ITDE 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
ITDF 3rd cheapest of 9 funds
ITDE vs ITDF Dividends
- ITDE 1.70%, better
- ITDF 1.49%
- ITDE $0.67
- ITDF $0.61
- ITDE $0.67
- ITDF $0.61
- ITDE Dec 23, 2025
- ITDF Dec 23, 2025
- ITDE Dec 29, 2025
- ITDF Dec 29, 2025
- ITDE Annual
- ITDF Annual
Distribution history
ITDE vs ITDF Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- ITDE 10.6%, betterITDF 11.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- ITDE 1.35ITDF 1.39, better
- Worst fall
- ITDE −14.7%ITDF −15.7%
- Market sensitivity
- ITDE 0.83ITDF 0.88
Popular comparisons
- 0.11% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.10%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.09%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.11% · 0.11%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.