VDV ranks 4th and IVAL 12th of 12 funds in the International Value Index Category.
IVAL vs VDV
4.4%by weight
VDV −0.30pt a year
0.38%0.08%
IVAL 2.1×the volume
16.3K7.89K
IVAL vs VDV Performance
+2.0%−0.5%
- IVAL 0.38%
- VDV 0.08%, better
- IVAL $228M
- VDV $46M
- IVAL +25.3%
- VDV
- IVAL 2.85%
- VDV
- IVAL 53
- VDV 753
- IVAL 16.3K sh, better
- VDV 7.89K sh
- IVAL $36.75
- VDV $76.23
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | IVAL | VDV |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D29 | A97Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C49 | B57Higher |
| Tradability | F15Higher | F11 |
| Holdings | D36 | A77Higher |
| Durability | C42Higher | D25 |
Rank among International Value Index funds
Same Category. IVAL and VDV are both graded against the same 12 International Value Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
IVALD
VDVB
In short
IVAL Most international value ETFs spread a mild tilt across hundreds of names. IVAL goes the other way: about 50 stocks, screened for value by Alpha Architect's own index, running since 2014.
Stated mandate
IVAL The Fund seeks to track, before fees and expenses, the total return of the Alpha Architect International Quantitative Value Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
IVAL vs VDV Holdings
How IVAL and VDV differ
4.4%
Shared holdings make up 63.7% of IVAL and 4.4% of VDV.
Level by level
- Holdings4.4%
- Country51.0%
Sector
No Sector split for VDV.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in IVALMore in VDV | IVAL | VDV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | IVAL +16.5 points | 41.2% | 24.7% |
| Canada | VDV +11.6 points | 0.0% | 11.6% |
| South Korea | VDV +9.8 points | 0.0% | 9.8% |
| Australia | IVAL +9.4 points | 14.6% | 5.2% |
| Norway | IVAL +7.8 points | 8.9% | 1.1% |
| United Kingdom | VDV +7.7 points | 2.4% | 10.1% |
| Switzerland | VDV +6.6 points | 0.0% | 6.6% |
| France | VDV +4.8 points | 2.0% | 6.8% |
| Other countries (18) | IVAL +6.7 points | 30.8% | 24.1% |
Outside the US: IVAL 100% developed, 0% emerging. VDV 89% developed, 11% emerging.
Concentration
- IVAL22.6%
- VDV15.4%
- IVAL51
- VDV739
Asset class
- IVAL
- Equity
- VDV
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in IVAL19
- In both32
- Only in VDV707
Only in IVAL
19 securities, 35.8% of IVAL by weight
- Var Energi ASA2.33%
- Frontline PLC2.24%
- Tenaris SA2.09%
- Toyo Tire Corp2.05%
- Buzzi SpA2.05%
- Novo Nordisk A/S2.01%
- Kuraray Co Ltd1.99%
- Heidelberg Materials AG1.99%
- DIC Corp1.98%
- Tui AG1.95%
- Eiffage SA1.93%
- Freenet AG1.89%
- Qantas Airways Ltd1.89%
- Sumitomo Rubber Industries Ltd1.87%
- Pandora A/S1.84%
- Nordex SE1.84%
- Galp Energia SGPS SA1.76%
- Perseus Mining Ltd1.74%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.35%
Only in VDV
707 securities, 95.4% of VDV by weight
- Samsung Electronics Co Ltd4.14%
- Nestle SA1.83%
- Toyota Motor Corp1.70%
- Allianz SE1.41%
- TotalEnergies SE1.37%
- AstraZeneca PLC1.11%
- Shell PLC1.05%
- Roche Holding AG0.95%
- British American Tobacco PLC0.93%
- Bp PLC0.90%
- Samsung Electronics-Pref0.89%
- Mitsubishi Corp0.88%
- Bank of Nova Scotia/The0.87%
- BNP Paribas SA0.83%
- Enbridge Inc0.81%
- Zurich Insurance Group AG0.80%
- ING Groep NV0.80%
- Deutsche Telekom AG0.79%
- Novartis AG0.79%
- Rio Tinto PLC0.78%
- Canadian Natural Resources Ltd0.76%
- Toronto-Dominion Bank/The0.72%
- Sanofi SA0.70%
- Banco Santander SA0.64%
- Suncor Energy Inc0.62%
- Sony Group Corp0.62%
- Hitachi Ltd0.61%
- Brookfield Corp0.61%
- Axa SA0.60%
- National Grid PLC0.60%
- Enel SpA0.58%
- Iberdrola SA0.57%
- Muenchener Rueckversicherungs-Gesellschaft AG in Muenchen0.56%
- AIA Group Ltd0.56%
- Manulife Financial Corp0.56%
- Panasonic Holdings Corp0.55%
- Glencore PLC0.54%
- Bank of Montreal0.52%
- Intesa Sanpaolo SpA0.50%
- CSL Ltd0.48%
- TC Energy Corp0.47%
- Siemens Energy AG0.46%
- Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd0.46%
- Nintendo Co Ltd0.46%
- Nebius Group NV0.44%
- KDDI Corp0.44%
- Nokia Oyj0.43%
- ITOCHU Corp0.41%
- Societe Generale SA0.41%
- Marubeni Corp0.40%
Weight gaps
All 32 Holdings in both funds, largest gap first.
| Holding | More in IVALMore in VDV | IVAL | VDV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otsuka Corp | IVAL +2.26 points | 2.30% | 0.04% |
| Aker Bp Asa | IVAL +2.26 points | 2.34% | 0.08% |
| Imperial Brands PLC | IVAL +2.15 points | 2.35% | 0.20% |
| Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson | IVAL +2.11 points | 2.31% | 0.20% |
| Hafnia Ltd | IVAL +2.10 points | 2.12% | 0.02% |
| Inpex Corp | IVAL +2.05 points | 2.14% | 0.09% |
| Equinor ASA | IVAL +2.02 points | 2.27% | 0.25% |
| Suntory Beverage & Food Ltd | IVAL +2.01 points | 2.04% | 0.03% |
| Shimamura Co Ltd | IVAL +1.98 points | 2.00% | 0.02% |
| Suzuki Motor Corp | IVAL +1.97 points | 2.09% | 0.12% |
| Japan Airlines Co Ltd | IVAL +1.97 points | 1.98% | 0.01% |
| Astellas Pharma Inc | IVAL +1.95 points | 2.16% | 0.21% |
| Omv AG | IVAL +1.95 points | 2.04% | 0.09% |
| Daito Trust Construction Co Ltd | IVAL +1.93 points | 1.98% | 0.05% |
| Otsuka Holdings Co Ltd | IVAL +1.93 points | 2.04% | 0.11% |
| Sekisui House Ltd | IVAL +1.92 points | 2.03% | 0.11% |
| Kirin Holdings Co Ltd | IVAL +1.87 points | 1.98% | 0.11% |
| Tosoh Corp | IVAL +1.85 points | 1.89% | 0.04% |
| Boliden AB | IVAL +1.84 points | 1.95% | 0.11% |
| Naturgy Energy Group SA | IVAL +1.82 points | 1.95% | 0.13% |
| Yara International ASA | IVAL +1.81 points | 1.87% | 0.06% |
| Ono Pharmaceutical Co Ltd | IVAL +1.82 points | 1.87% | 0.05% |
| Bridgestone Corp | IVAL +1.81 points | 2.02% | 0.21% |
| Nitto Denko Corp | IVAL +1.75 points | 1.87% | 0.12% |
| Yokohama Rubber Co Ltd/The | IVAL +1.75 points | 1.78% | 0.03% |
| Repsol SA | IVAL +1.66 points | 1.95% | 0.29% |
| Ampol Ltd | IVAL +1.65 points | 1.71% | 0.06% |
| Mineral Resources Ltd | IVAL +1.59 points | 1.64% | 0.05% |
| South32 Ltd | IVAL +1.57 points | 1.69% | 0.12% |
| Fortescue Ltd | IVAL +1.56 points | 1.71% | 0.15% |
| Rio Tinto Ltd | IVAL +1.42 points | 1.75% | 0.33% |
| BHP Group Ltd | IVAL +0.91 points | 1.85% | 0.94% |
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
IVAL vs VDV Cost
Overpaying IVAL vs VDV
$6,017
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
IVAL 0.38%
$7,706
VDV 0.08%
$1,689
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | IVAL | VDV | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $688 | $147 | $541 |
| 20 | $2,658 | $575 | $2,083 |
| 30 | $7,706 | $1,689 | $6,017 |
- 0.38%IVAL
- 0.08%VDV, cheaper
- Middle half of International Value Index funds
- Median 0.31%
VDV cheapest of 12 funds
IVAL 9th cheapest of 12 funds
IVAL vs VDV Dividends
- IVAL 2.85%
- VDV
- IVAL $1.04
- VDV
- IVAL $0.21
- VDV $0.49
- IVAL Sep 28, 2026
- VDV Sep 18, 2026
- IVAL Sep 30, 2026
- VDV Sep 22, 2026
- IVAL Quarterly
- VDV Quarterly
Distribution history
IVAL vs VDV Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- IVAL 13.0%VDV
- Return per unit of risk
- IVAL 1.25VDV
- Worst fall
- IVAL −27.2%VDV
- Market sensitivity
- IVAL 0.79VDV 0.77
Popular comparisons
- 0.38% · 0.27%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.27%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.31%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.31%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.38% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.08% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.