MUB ranks 2nd and JHMU 30th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
JHMU vs MUB
MUB −0.34pt a year
0.39%0.05%
MUB 247.0×the volume
37.6K9.29M
JHMU +1.9pt
+5.7%+3.8%
JHMU vs MUB Performance
+1.4%+0.1%
- JHMU 0.39%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- JHMU $104M
- MUB $54.4B
- JHMU +1.4%, better
- MUB +0.1%
- JHMU 3.72%, better
- MUB 3.56%
- JHMU 337
- MUB 7950
- JHMU 37.6K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- JHMU $25.58
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JHMU | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F23 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A93 | A100Higher |
| Risk | A74Higher | B60 |
| Tradability | B57 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | B66 | A82Higher |
| Durability | C44 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. JHMU and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JHMUB
MUBA
In short
JHMU John Hancock's first muni ETF skips the index and hunts pricing imbalances bond by bond, favoring revenue bonds with call protection. That active work runs 0.39% net of a waiver through July 31, 2027.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
JHMU The fund seeks a high level of interest income that is exempt from federal income tax. Its strategy uses pricing imbalances within the municipal bond market.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JHMU vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JHMU vs MUB Cost
Overpaying JHMU vs MUB
$6,838
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JHMU 0.39%
$7,898
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JHMU | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $92 | $613 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $360 | $2,365 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $1,060 | $6,838 |
- 0.39%JHMU
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
JHMU 47th cheapest of 63 funds
JHMU vs MUB Dividends
- JHMU 3.72%, better
- MUB 3.56%
- JHMU $0.95
- MUB $3.70
- JHMU $0.04
- MUB $0.28
- JHMU Oct 28, 2026
- MUB Nov 2, 2026
- JHMU Oct 30, 2026
- MUB Pays Nov 5, 2026
- JHMU Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
JHMU vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JHMU 4.9%MUB 5.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- JHMU −0.03MUB −0.03Same figure. Both funds show the same value, so neither comes out ahead.
- Worst fall
- JHMU −6.2%MUB −11.6%
- Market sensitivity
- JHMU 0.19MUB 0.90
JHMU and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





