MUB ranks 2nd and JMSI 45th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
JMSI vs MUB
MUB −0.41pt a year
0.46%0.05%
MUB 115.6×the volume
80.4K9.29M
JMSI +0.5pt
+4.7%+4.2%
JMSI vs MUB Performance
+0.1%+0.1%
- JMSI 0.46%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- JMSI $402M
- MUB $54.4B
- JMSI +0.1%
- MUB +0.1%
- JMSI 3.77%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- JMSI 310
- MUB 7950
- JMSI 80.4K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- JMSI $48.72
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JMSI | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F13 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A95 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B63 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | C44 | B69Higher |
| Holdings | C46 | A82Higher |
| Durability | B69 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. JMSI and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JMSIC
MUBA
In short
JMSI A muni fund where "sustainable" has a definition: at least 80% of assets in bonds funding affordable housing, hospitals, schools, water systems and transit. Actively run, value-oriented, tax-exempt income paid monthly.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
JMSI The fund seeks current income exempt from federal income tax by investing in municipal bonds whose proceeds support positive social or environmental benefits.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JMSI vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JMSI vs MUB Cost
Overpaying JMSI vs MUB
$8,170
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JMSI 0.46%
$9,230
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JMSI | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $830 | $92 | $738 |
| 20 | $3,195 | $360 | $2,835 |
| 30 | $9,230 | $1,060 | $8,170 |
- 0.46%JMSI
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
JMSI 55th cheapest of 63 funds
JMSI vs MUB Dividends
- JMSI 3.77%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- JMSI $1.84
- MUB $3.42
- JMSI $0.16
- MUB $0.28
- JMSI Oct 1, 2026
- MUB Oct 1, 2026
- JMSI Oct 5, 2026
- MUB Oct 6, 2026
- JMSI Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
JMSI vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JMSI 5.4%, betterMUB 5.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- JMSI 0.05, betterMUB −0.03
- Worst fall
- JMSI −6.5%MUB −11.6%
- Market sensitivity
- JMSI 0.82MUB 0.90
JMSI and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.46% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.46% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





