JULT ranks 21st and XTR 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
JULT vs XTR
XTR −0.49pt a year
0.74%0.25%
JULT 8.0×the volume
13.1K1.64K
JULT +2.0pt
+10.9%+8.9%
JULT vs XTR Performance
+68.1%+53.3%
- JULT 0.74%
- XTR 0.25%, better
- JULT $58M
- XTR $5M
- JULT +9.6%, better
- XTR +7.9%
- JULT 0.00%
- XTR 16.45%, better
- JULT 2
- XTR 506
- JULT 13.1K sh, better
- XTR 1.64K sh
- JULT $49.13
- XTR $28.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | JULT | XTR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | C46Higher | F18 |
| Tradability | C48Higher | F13 |
| Holdings | B55 | A85Higher |
| Durability | B60Higher | C46 |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. JULT and XTR are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
JULTB
XTRC
In short
JULT A 10% cushion on an S&P 500 tracker, reset every July 1. JULT trades unlimited upside for a defined buffer across each 12-month window, and it has been running that trade since 2020 at a fee below the shallow-buffer norm.
XTR Most downside-protection ETFs sell away your upside to pay for it. XTR pays cash instead: it owns the S&P 500 stocks and buys 10% out-of-the-money puts every quarter, leaving the upside uncapped.
Stated mandate
JULT The Fund seeks to match the SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust’s share-price returns at the end of the Outcome Period, subject to an upside Cap, while buffering the first 10% of losses in that underlying ETF.
XTR The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Cboe S&P 500 Tail Risk Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
JULT vs XTR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
JULT vs XTR Cost
Overpaying JULT vs XTR
$9,148
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
JULT 0.74%
$14,307
XTR 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | JULT | XTR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $455 | $864 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $1,769 | $3,246 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $5,159 | $9,148 |
- 0.74%JULT
- 0.25%XTR, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
XTR cheapest of 77 funds
JULT 17th cheapest of 77 funds
JULT vs XTR Dividends
- JULT 0.00%
- XTR 16.45%, better
- JULT None
- XTR $4.69
- JULT
- XTR $0.08
- JULT
- XTR Jun 29, 2026
- JULT
- XTR Jul 2, 2026
- JULT
- XTR Twice a year
Distribution history
JULT vs XTR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- JULT
- XTR
Risk facts
- Volatility
- JULT 7.9%, betterXTR 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- JULT 1.46, betterXTR 1.19
- Worst fall
- JULT −13.6%, betterXTR −20.8%
- Market sensitivity
- JULT 0.62XTR 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.