TSMG ranks 1st and LRCU 78th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
LRCU vs TSMG
TSMG −0.54pt a year
1.30%0.76%
LRCU 1.7×the volume
115K69K
LRCU vs TSMG Performance
+38.0%+40.8%
- LRCU 1.30%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- LRCU $33M
- TSMG $28M
- LRCU +38.0%
- TSMG +40.8%, better
- LRCU 1
- TSMG 5
- LRCU 115K sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- LRCU $27.70
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | LRCU | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | D32 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A79 | |
| Risk | B66 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | A74 | A74 |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B66 | B67Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. LRCU and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
LRCUC
TSMGA
In short
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
LRCU vs TSMG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
LRCU vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying LRCU vs TSMG
$8,713
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
LRCU 1.30%
$23,369
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | LRCU | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,263 | $1,353 | $910 |
| 20 | $8,393 | $5,142 | $3,251 |
| 30 | $23,369 | $14,656 | $8,713 |
- 1.30%LRCU
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
LRCU 229th cheapest of 315 funds
LRCU vs TSMG Dividends
- LRCU None
- TSMG
- LRCU
- TSMG $2.73
- LRCU
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- LRCU
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- LRCU
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
LRCU vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- LRCU 151.0%TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- LRCU 1.39TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- LRCU −76.9%TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- LRCU 4.51TSMG 3.81
LRCU and TSMG in the news
Popular comparisons
- 1.30% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.30% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.30% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
