PANG ranks 3rd and LUNL 264th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
LUNL vs PANG
PANG −0.58pt a year
1.34%0.76%
LUNL 33.9×the volume
1.51M44.6K
LUNL vs PANG Performance
−42.5%+7.0%
- LUNL 1.34%
- PANG 0.76%, better
- LUNL $9M
- PANG $9M
- LUNL
- PANG +91.6%
- LUNL 9
- PANG 4
- LUNL 1.51M sh, better
- PANG 44.6K sh
- LUNL $1.69
- PANG $31.31
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | LUNL | PANG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F22 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A87 | A94Higher |
| Risk | D28 | A74Higher |
| Tradability | B59 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B60Higher | B59 |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. LUNL and PANG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
LUNLD
PANGA
In short
LUNL A 2x daily lever on Intuitive Machines, the lunar-lander company. Defiance billed it as the first leveraged ETF on LUNR, and the leverage resets every session, so it is a day-trade tool rather than a buy-and-forget moon bet.
PANG Palo Alto Networks, doubled. PANG aims for 200% of PANW's daily move, reset every day, and it reached the market days before the only other 2x PANW fund. Flat 0.76% fee, no waiver attached.
Stated mandate
LUNL Seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to two times (200%) the daily percentage change in the share price of Intuitive Machines, Inc.; the Fund is intended for single‐day (daily) use.
PANG The ETF seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to 200% of the daily performance of Palo Alto Networks, Inc. stock.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
LUNL vs PANG Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
LUNL vs PANG Cost
Overpaying LUNL vs PANG
$9,309
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
LUNL 1.34%
$23,965
PANG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | LUNL | PANG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,329 | $1,353 | $976 |
| 20 | $8,621 | $5,142 | $3,479 |
| 30 | $23,965 | $14,656 | $9,309 |
- 1.34%LUNL
- 0.76%PANG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
PANG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
LUNL 250th cheapest of 315 funds
LUNL vs PANG Dividends
- LUNL None
- PANG
- LUNL
- PANG $1.30
- LUNL
- PANG Dec 30, 2025
- LUNL
- PANG Jan 2, 2026
- LUNL
- PANG Irregular
Distribution history
LUNL vs PANG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- LUNL PANG 128.2%
- Return per unit of risk
- LUNL PANG 0.90
- Worst fall
- LUNL PANG −62.4%
- Market sensitivity
- LUNL 9.30PANG 3.32
Popular comparisons
- 1.34% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.