TSMG ranks 1st and LUNL 264th of 315 funds in the Single-Stock Long Leveraged Category.
LUNL vs TSMG
0.0%by weight
TSMG −0.58pt a year
1.34%0.76%
LUNL 21.9×the volume
1.51M69K
LUNL vs TSMG Performance
−42.5%−4.6%
- LUNL 1.34%
- TSMG 0.76%, better
- LUNL $9M
- TSMG $28M
- LUNL
- TSMG +40.8%
- LUNL 9
- TSMG 5
- LUNL 1.51M sh, better
- TSMG 69K sh
- LUNL $1.69
- TSMG $33.77
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | LUNL | TSMG |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F22 | A70Higher |
| Mission | A87Higher | A79 |
| Risk | D28 | A84Higher |
| Tradability | B59 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | ||
| Durability | B60 | B67Higher |
Rank among Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
Same Category. LUNL and TSMG are both graded against the same 315 Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
LUNLD
TSMGA
In short
LUNL A 2x daily lever on Intuitive Machines, the lunar-lander company. Defiance billed it as the first leveraged ETF on LUNR, and the leverage resets every session, so it is a day-trade tool rather than a buy-and-forget moon bet.
TSMG Two times TSM, one day at a time. TSMG aims for 200% of Taiwan Semiconductor's daily move, no margin account required, at 0.75% a year, below what most leveraged single-stock funds charge.
Stated mandate
LUNL Seeks daily investment results, before fees and expenses, equal to two times (200%) the daily percentage change in the share price of Intuitive Machines, Inc.; the Fund is intended for single‐day (daily) use.
TSMG The fund seeks daily investment results equal to 200% of the daily performance of Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Ltd stock, before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
LUNL vs TSMG Holdings
How LUNL and TSMG differ
0.0%
Shared holdings make up 0.0% of LUNL and 0.0% of TSMG.
Level by level
- Asset class0.0%
- Holdings0.0%
Sector
No Sector split for LUNL and TSMG.
Country, concentration and asset class
Country
| Country | More in LUNLMore in TSMG | LUNL | TSMG |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | Same weight | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Concentration
- LUNL304.0%
- TSMG212.4%
- LUNL2
- TSMG1
Asset class
- LUNL
- Leveraged/Inverse
- TSMG
- Equity
Holdings
- Only in LUNL2
- In both0
- Only in TSMG1
Only in LUNL
2 securities, 100% of LUNL by weight
- United States Treasury Bill 11/19/2026102.80%
- First American Government Obligations Fund 12/01/20310.71%
Only in TSMG
1 security, 12.4% of TSMG by weight
- First American Treasury Obligations Fund 01/01/204012.41%
Weight gaps
LUNL and TSMG share no securities.
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
LUNL vs TSMG Cost
Overpaying LUNL vs TSMG
$9,309
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
LUNL 1.34%
$23,965
TSMG 0.76%
$14,656
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | LUNL | TSMG | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $2,329 | $1,353 | $976 |
| 20 | $8,621 | $5,142 | $3,479 |
| 30 | $23,965 | $14,656 | $9,309 |
- 1.34%LUNL
- 0.76%TSMG, cheaper
- Middle half of Single-Stock Long Leveraged funds
- Median 0.97%
TSMG 131st cheapest of 315 funds
LUNL 250th cheapest of 315 funds
LUNL vs TSMG Dividends
- LUNL None
- TSMG
- LUNL
- TSMG $2.73
- LUNL
- TSMG Dec 30, 2025
- LUNL
- TSMG Jan 2, 2026
- LUNL
- TSMG Irregular
Distribution history
LUNL vs TSMG Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- LUNL TSMG 77.9%
- Return per unit of risk
- LUNL TSMG 0.97
- Worst fall
- LUNL TSMG −63.7%
- Market sensitivity
- LUNL 9.30TSMG 3.81
Popular comparisons
- 1.34% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.77%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.75%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 1.34% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.76% · 0.76%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.