MART ranks 27th and XTR 57th of 77 funds in the S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% Category.
MART vs XTR
XTR −0.49pt a year
0.74%0.25%
XTR 1.7×the volume
9561.64K
XTR +1.6pt
+17.6%+19.2%
MART vs XTR Performance
+12.8%+7.9%
- MART 0.74%
- XTR 0.25%, better
- MART $29M
- XTR $5M
- MART +12.8%, better
- XTR +7.9%
- MART
- XTR 16.45%
- MART 2
- XTR 506
- MART 956 sh
- XTR 1.64K sh, better
- MART $43.37
- XTR $28.54
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MART | XTR |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | B68 | A100Higher |
| Mission | ||
| Risk | A71Higher | F18 |
| Tradability | D31Higher | F13 |
| Holdings | C45 | A85Higher |
| Durability | D27 | C46Higher |
Rank among S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
Same Category. MART and XTR are both graded against the same 77 S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MARTC
XTRC
In short
MART A March-reset buffer fund: it absorbs the first 10% of a year's drop in an S&P 500 ETF and caps the upside for that stretch in exchange. Standard recipe for the category, priced a shade under the typical rival.
XTR Most downside-protection ETFs sell away your upside to pay for it. XTR pays cash instead: it owns the S&P 500 stocks and buys 10% out-of-the-money puts every quarter, leaving the upside uncapped.
Stated mandate
MART The Fund seeks to provide downside-loss protection covering the first 10% of losses on its Underlying ETF, before fees and expenses.
XTR The Fund seeks to track the performance of the Cboe S&P 500 Tail Risk Index before fees and expenses.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MART vs XTR Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MART vs XTR Cost
Overpaying MART vs XTR
$9,148
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MART 0.74%
$14,307
XTR 0.25%
$5,159
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MART | XTR | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $1,319 | $455 | $864 |
| 20 | $5,015 | $1,769 | $3,246 |
| 30 | $14,307 | $5,159 | $9,148 |
- 0.74%MART
- 0.25%XTR, cheaper
- Middle half of S&P 500 Buffer 9-12% funds
- Median 0.79%
XTR cheapest of 77 funds
MART 17th cheapest of 77 funds
MART vs XTR Dividends
- MART
- XTR 16.45%
- MART None
- XTR $4.69
- MART
- XTR $0.08
- MART
- XTR Jun 29, 2026
- MART
- XTR Jul 2, 2026
- MART
- XTR Twice a year
Distribution history
MART vs XTR Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MART 7.5%, betterXTR 11.7%
- Return per unit of risk
- MART 1.61, betterXTR 1.19
- Worst fall
- MART −11.6%XTR −20.8%
- Market sensitivity
- MART 0.60XTR 0.94
Popular comparisons
- 0.74% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.69%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.50%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.74% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.25% · 0.53%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.