MGV ranks 1st and MTUM 12th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
MGV vs MTUM
MGV −0.10pt a year
0.05%0.15%
MTUM 6.0×the volume
247K1.48M
MTUM +2.1pt
+13.3%+15.4%
MGV vs MTUM Performance
+83.6%+57.8%
- MGV 0.05%, better
- MTUM 0.15%
- MGV $13.6B
- MTUM $17.8B
- MGV +25.6%, better
- MTUM +12.5%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- MTUM 0.65%
- MGV 117
- MTUM 128
- MGV 247K sh
- MTUM 1.48M sh, better
- MGV $168.92
- MTUM $284.24
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MGV | MTUM |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | A81 |
| Mission | B67Higher | B57 |
| Risk | A92Higher | D29 |
| Tradability | C49 | A74Higher |
| Holdings | B57Higher | C46 |
| Durability | A90Higher | A85 |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. MGV and MTUM are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MGVA
MTUMB
In short
MGV Most "value" ETFs slide down into mid caps. MGV stays at the very top of the US market and buys the value half of it for five basis points. Vanguard's plain, cheap way to own the old-guard giants.
MTUM The 2013 original that turned momentum into a mainstream factor bet. MTUM ranks large- and mid-cap US stocks by their 6- and 12-month gains divided by their volatility, so steady climbers outrank wild ones, then rebuilds a roughly 130-stock lineup on a set schedule.
Stated mandate
MGV The ETF seeks to track the Morningstar US Mega Cap Value Index and provides passive, diversified exposure to the largest value stocks in the U.S. market.
MTUM The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization stocks with relatively high price momentum. Its strategy uses an index designed to emphasize stocks with stronger momentum characteristics than the MSCI USA parent index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MGV vs MTUM Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MGV vs MTUM Cost
Overpaying MTUM vs MGV
$2,077
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MGV 0.05%
$1,060
MTUM 0.15%
$3,137
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MGV | MTUM | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $274 | $182 |
| 20 | $360 | $1,071 | $711 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $3,137 | $2,077 |
- 0.05%MGV, cheaper
- 0.15%MTUM
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
MGV cheapest of 30 funds
MTUM 5th cheapest of 30 funds
MGV vs MTUM Dividends
- MGV 1.82%, better
- MTUM 0.65%
- MGV $3.07
- MTUM $1.85
- MGV $0.72
- MTUM $0.60
- MGV Sep 28, 2026
- MTUM Sep 15, 2026
- MGV Sep 30, 2026
- MTUM Sep 18, 2026
- MGV Quarterly
- MTUM Quarterly
Distribution history
MGV vs MTUM Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MGV
- MTUM
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MGV 11.1%, betterMTUM 21.6%
- Return per unit of risk
- MGV 1.48, betterMTUM 1.07
- Worst fall
- MGV −16.5%, betterMTUM −32.3%
- Market sensitivity
- MGV 0.66MTUM 1.24
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.