USCA ranks 2nd and MTUM 12th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
MTUM vs USCA
USCA −0.08pt a year
0.15%0.07%
MTUM 15.1×the volume
1.48M97.9K
MTUM +5.1pt
+25.6%+20.5%
MTUM vs USCA Performance
+9.0%+7.7%
- MTUM 0.15%
- USCA 0.07%, better
- MTUM $17.8B
- USCA $3.42B
- MTUM +9.0%, better
- USCA +7.7%
- MTUM 0.67%
- USCA 1.05%, better
- MTUM 128
- USCA 392
- MTUM 1.48M sh, better
- USCA 97.9K sh
- MTUM $284.24
- USCA $44.82
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MTUM | USCA |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A81 | A97Higher |
| Mission | B57 | A91Higher |
| Risk | D29 | C54Higher |
| Tradability | A75Higher | B61 |
| Holdings | C47Higher | D29 |
| Durability | A85Higher | C49 |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. MTUM and USCA are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MTUMB
USCAA
In short
MTUM The 2013 original that turned momentum into a mainstream factor bet. MTUM ranks large- and mid-cap US stocks by their 6- and 12-month gains divided by their volatility, so steady climbers outrank wild ones, then rebuilds a roughly 130-stock lineup on a set schedule.
USCA The largest US ETF debut on record when it launched in 2023, seeded by a Finnish pension fund. It owns roughly 400 US large- and mid-caps, keeping only the top half of each sector on MSCI's climate-transition scoring, for 0.07% a year.
Stated mandate
MTUM The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. large- and mid-capitalization stocks with relatively high price momentum. Its strategy uses an index designed to emphasize stocks with stronger momentum characteristics than the MSCI USA parent index.
USCA The fund seeks to track the MSCI USA Climate Action Index before fees and expenses through a passive indexing strategy. The index selects U.S. large- and mid-capitalization companies assessed as leading sector peers in climate-transition positioning and actions.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MTUM vs USCA Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MTUM vs USCA Cost
Overpaying MTUM vs USCA
$1,657
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MTUM 0.15%
$3,137
USCA 0.07%
$1,480
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MTUM | USCA | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $128 | $146 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $503 | $568 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $1,480 | $1,657 |
- 0.15%MTUM
- 0.07%USCA, cheaper
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
USCA 2nd cheapest of 30 funds
MTUM 5th cheapest of 30 funds
MTUM vs USCA Dividends
- MTUM 0.67%
- USCA 1.05%, better
- MTUM $1.85
- USCA $0.47
- MTUM $0.60
- USCA $0.10
- MTUM Sep 15, 2026
- USCA Sep 18, 2026
- MTUM Sep 18, 2026
- USCA Sep 25, 2026
- MTUM Quarterly
- USCA Quarterly
Distribution history
MTUM vs USCA Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MTUM 21.6%USCA 12.5%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MTUM 1.07USCA 1.27, better
- Worst fall
- MTUM −32.3%USCA −19.2%
- Market sensitivity
- MTUM 1.24USCA 1.00
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.