MGV ranks 1st and XMMO 15th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
MGV vs XMMO
MGV −0.29pt a year
0.05%0.34%
XMMO 1.5×the volume
247K382K
XMMO +3.8pt
+13.3%+17.1%
MGV vs XMMO Performance
+83.6%+56.3%
- MGV 0.05%, better
- XMMO 0.34%
- MGV $13.6B
- XMMO $6.54B
- MGV +25.6%, better
- XMMO +0.7%
- MGV 1.82%, better
- XMMO 0.72%
- MGV 117
- XMMO 78
- MGV 247K sh
- XMMO 382K sh, better
- MGV $168.92
- XMMO $136.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MGV | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A100Higher | C43 |
| Mission | B67Higher | B63 |
| Risk | A92Higher | F15 |
| Tradability | C49 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | B57 | B58Higher |
| Durability | A90Higher | A74 |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. MGV and XMMO are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MGVA
XMMOC
In short
MGV Most "value" ETFs slide down into mid caps. MGV stays at the very top of the US market and buys the value half of it for five basis points. Vanguard's plain, cheap way to own the old-guard giants.
XMMO Momentum, aimed at the middle of the market. Since 2005 XMMO has screened the S&P MidCap 400 for the strongest price trends and keeps roughly 80 of them, refreshing the list twice a year. A concentrated bet on what's already working.
Stated mandate
MGV The ETF seeks to track the Morningstar US Mega Cap Value Index and provides passive, diversified exposure to the largest value stocks in the U.S. market.
XMMO The Fund is based on the S&P Midcap 400 Momentum Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MGV vs XMMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MGV vs XMMO Cost
Overpaying XMMO vs MGV
$5,872
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MGV 0.05%
$1,060
XMMO 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MGV | XMMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $92 | $616 | $524 |
| 20 | $360 | $2,386 | $2,026 |
| 30 | $1,060 | $6,932 | $5,872 |
- 0.05%MGV, cheaper
- 0.34%XMMO
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
MGV cheapest of 30 funds
XMMO 17th cheapest of 30 funds
MGV vs XMMO Dividends
- MGV 1.82%, better
- XMMO 0.72%
- MGV $3.07
- XMMO $0.98
- MGV $0.72
- XMMO $0.25
- MGV Sep 28, 2026
- XMMO Sep 21, 2026
- MGV Sep 30, 2026
- XMMO Sep 25, 2026
- MGV Quarterly
- XMMO Quarterly
Distribution history
MGV vs XMMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MGV
- XMMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MGV 11.1%, betterXMMO 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- MGV 1.48, betterXMMO 0.88
- Worst fall
- MGV −16.5%, betterXMMO −27.9%
- Market sensitivity
- MGV 0.66XMMO 1.11
Popular comparisons
- 0.05% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.