SIZE ranks 3rd and XMMO 15th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
SIZE vs XMMO
SIZE −0.19pt a year
0.15%0.34%
XMMO 73.4×the volume
5.21K382K
XMMO +4.9pt
+12.2%+17.1%
SIZE vs XMMO Performance
+43.0%+49.2%
- SIZE 0.15%, better
- XMMO 0.34%
- SIZE $433M
- XMMO $6.54B
- SIZE +14.4%, better
- XMMO −0.4%
- SIZE 1.36%, better
- XMMO 0.73%
- SIZE 518
- XMMO 79
- SIZE 5.21K sh
- XMMO 382K sh, better
- SIZE $180.22
- XMMO $136.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | SIZE | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A81Higher | C43 |
| Mission | A93Higher | B63 |
| Risk | B66Higher | F15 |
| Tradability | F23 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | A88Higher | B57 |
| Durability | B57 | A74Higher |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. SIZE and XMMO are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
SIZEA
XMMOC
In short
SIZE The size factor without leaving the large-cap pool: SIZE holds roughly 500 US stocks and leans toward the smaller names in that universe, spreading weight away from the mega-cap giants. An iShares factor original from 2013.
XMMO Momentum, aimed at the middle of the market. Since 2005 XMMO has screened the S&P MidCap 400 for the strongest price trends and keeps roughly 80 of them, refreshing the list twice a year. A concentrated bet on what's already working.
Stated mandate
SIZE The fund seeks to track an index of U.S. stocks that have smaller market capitalizations relative to their peers.
XMMO The Fund is based on the S&P Midcap 400 Momentum Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
SIZE vs XMMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
SIZE vs XMMO Cost
Overpaying XMMO vs SIZE
$3,795
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
SIZE 0.15%
$3,137
XMMO 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | SIZE | XMMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $274 | $616 | $342 |
| 20 | $1,071 | $2,386 | $1,315 |
| 30 | $3,137 | $6,932 | $3,795 |
- 0.15%SIZE, cheaper
- 0.34%XMMO
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
SIZE 5th cheapest of 30 funds
XMMO 17th cheapest of 30 funds
SIZE vs XMMO Dividends
- SIZE 1.36%, better
- XMMO 0.73%
- SIZE $2.47
- XMMO $0.98
- SIZE $0.65
- XMMO $0.25
- SIZE Sep 15, 2026
- XMMO Sep 21, 2026
- SIZE Sep 18, 2026
- XMMO Sep 25, 2026
- SIZE Quarterly
- XMMO Quarterly
Distribution history
SIZE vs XMMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- SIZE
- XMMO
Risk facts
- Volatility
- SIZE 13.0%, betterXMMO 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- SIZE 1.06, betterXMMO 0.88
- Worst fall
- SIZE −24.0%, betterXMMO −27.9%
- Market sensitivity
- SIZE 0.97XMMO 1.11
Popular comparisons
- 0.15% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.07%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.15% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.