USCA ranks 2nd and XMMO 15th of 30 funds in the US Factor Index Category.
USCA vs XMMO
USCA −0.27pt a year
0.07%0.34%
XMMO 3.9×the volume
97.9K382K
XMMO +0.2pt
+20.5%+20.7%
USCA vs XMMO Performance
+7.7%−0.4%
- USCA 0.07%, better
- XMMO 0.34%
- USCA $3.42B
- XMMO $6.54B
- USCA +7.7%, better
- XMMO −0.4%
- USCA 1.05%, better
- XMMO 0.73%
- USCA 392
- XMMO 79
- USCA 97.9K sh
- XMMO 382K sh, better
- USCA $44.82
- XMMO $136.16
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | USCA | XMMO |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | A97Higher | C43 |
| Mission | A91Higher | B63 |
| Risk | C54Higher | F15 |
| Tradability | B61 | A77Higher |
| Holdings | D29 | B57Higher |
| Durability | C49 | A74Higher |
Rank among US Factor Index funds
Same Category. USCA and XMMO are both graded against the same 30 US Factor Index funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
USCAA
XMMOC
In short
USCA The largest US ETF debut on record when it launched in 2023, seeded by a Finnish pension fund. It owns roughly 400 US large- and mid-caps, keeping only the top half of each sector on MSCI's climate-transition scoring, for 0.07% a year.
XMMO Momentum, aimed at the middle of the market. Since 2005 XMMO has screened the S&P MidCap 400 for the strongest price trends and keeps roughly 80 of them, refreshing the list twice a year. A concentrated bet on what's already working.
Stated mandate
USCA The fund seeks to track the MSCI USA Climate Action Index before fees and expenses through a passive indexing strategy. The index selects U.S. large- and mid-capitalization companies assessed as leading sector peers in climate-transition positioning and actions.
XMMO The Fund is based on the S&P Midcap 400 Momentum Index.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
USCA vs XMMO Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
USCA vs XMMO Cost
Overpaying XMMO vs USCA
$5,452
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
USCA 0.07%
$1,480
XMMO 0.34%
$6,932
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | USCA | XMMO | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $128 | $616 | $488 |
| 20 | $503 | $2,386 | $1,883 |
| 30 | $1,480 | $6,932 | $5,452 |
- 0.07%USCA, cheaper
- 0.34%XMMO
- Middle half of US Factor Index funds
- Median 0.30%
USCA 2nd cheapest of 30 funds
XMMO 17th cheapest of 30 funds
USCA vs XMMO Dividends
- USCA 1.05%, better
- XMMO 0.73%
- USCA $0.47
- XMMO $0.98
- USCA $0.10
- XMMO $0.25
- USCA Sep 18, 2026
- XMMO Sep 21, 2026
- USCA Sep 25, 2026
- XMMO Sep 25, 2026
- USCA Quarterly
- XMMO Quarterly
Distribution history
USCA vs XMMO Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
Risk facts
- Volatility
- USCA 12.5%, betterXMMO 20.0%
- Return per unit of risk
- USCA 1.27, betterXMMO 0.88
- Worst fall
- USCA −19.2%XMMO −27.9%
- Market sensitivity
- USCA 1.00XMMO 1.11
Popular comparisons
- 0.07% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.05%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.15%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.07% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.34% · 0.25%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.