MUB ranks 2nd and MINO 25th of 63 funds in the Other Municipal Bond Category.
MINO vs MUB
MUB −0.34pt a year
0.39%0.05%
MUB 33.9×the volume
274K9.29M
MINO +0.6pt
+1.2%+0.6%
MINO vs MUB Performance
+6.3%+3.2%
- MINO 0.39%
- MUB 0.05%, better
- MINO $765M
- MUB $54.4B
- MINO +0.2%, better
- MUB +0.1%
- MINO 3.99%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- MINO 591
- MUB 7950
- MINO 274K sh
- MUB 9.29M sh, better
- MINO $43.91
- MUB $103.96
ETF.net Grade
| Pillar | MINO | MUB |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | F23 | A95Higher |
| Mission | A98 | A100Higher |
| Risk | B62 | B65Higher |
| Tradability | A78Higher | B69 |
| Holdings | B64 | A82Higher |
| Durability | B64 | A93Higher |
Rank among Other Municipal Bond funds
Same Category. MINO and MUB are both graded against the same 63 Other Municipal Bond funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
Our read on each fund
MINOB
MUBA
In short
MINO An actively run muni fund from PIMCO's credit desk: federally tax-free income hunted across the whole ratings ladder, with room for up to 30% junk munis. Most big muni ETFs simply track an index. This one shops.
MUB Municipal bonds, indexed and cheap. Since 2007, MUB has packaged investment-grade national munis into tax-exempt monthly income for five basis points a year, and it sits among the deepest pools in the muni-ETF aisle.
Stated mandate
MINO The Fund seeks current income exempt from federal income tax and long-term capital appreciation.
MUB The fund seeks to track an index of investment-grade U.S. municipal bonds, providing diversified exposure to the national municipal-bond market and tax-exempt income.
Why people hold it
Worth knowing
MINO vs MUB Holdings
How we measure overlap
Each holding counts at its smaller weight in the two funds, summed over the full Holdings. Sector, country and asset class use the same rule on each fund’s split. Cash, FX and derivative lines stay out of the counts. Two bond funds get no overlap figure.
MINO vs MUB Cost
Overpaying MINO vs MUB
$6,838
On $10,000 over 30 years. 7% growth a year before fees, expense ratio only.
MINO 0.39%
$7,898
MUB 0.05%
$1,060
Cost over time
Year by year
| Year | MINO | MUB | Overpaying |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $705 | $92 | $613 |
| 20 | $2,725 | $360 | $2,365 |
| 30 | $7,898 | $1,060 | $6,838 |
- 0.39%MINO
- 0.05%MUB, cheaper
- Middle half of Other Municipal Bond funds
- Median 0.30%
MUB 3rd cheapest of 63 funds
MINO 47th cheapest of 63 funds
MINO vs MUB Dividends
- MINO 3.99%, better
- MUB 3.28%
- MINO $1.76
- MUB $3.42
- MINO $0.14
- MUB $0.28
- MINO Oct 1, 2026
- MUB Oct 1, 2026
- MINO Oct 5, 2026
- MUB Oct 6, 2026
- MINO Monthly
- MUB Monthly
Distribution history
MINO vs MUB Risk
Fall from peak · 5 years
- MINO
- MUB
Risk facts
- Volatility
- MINO 6.2%MUB 5.7%, better
- Return per unit of risk
- MINO 0.19, betterMUB −0.03
- Worst fall
- MINO −15.2%MUB −11.6%, better
- Market sensitivity
- MINO 0.96MUB 0.90
MINO and MUB in the news
Popular comparisons
- 0.39% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.03%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.39% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.
- 0.05% · 0.12%
- Same Category. Both funds are graded against the same funds, so their Grades compare head to head.





